1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My parents always help us."

"My parents always help us."

Translation:Mis padres siempre nos ayudan.

June 6, 2018

12 Comments


Elin10921

"Mis padres nos siempre ayudan". - Is that wrong? If yes, why?


joseph_d_stein

I believe its not. You are separate the what i beleave is called an indirect object(nos) from what i believe is called a verb(ayudan) they if i am not mistaking are alway supposed to keep together.


Selenejk

I thought siempre went before the verb. Does it always go before the direct object?


hancjan

It's the same as with "no". You wouldn't say "nos no verb". It's always "no nos verb".


PaulEllinger

Why not "Siempre mis padres nos ayudan"?


Scott-JAX

Woul "Mis padres siempre ayudanos" also be correct?


Michael307373

That would be incorrect. There are three situations (that I can think of) when you can attach the pronoun to the end of the verb.

  1. infinitives: Puedo hacerlo (I can do it)

  2. Positive Commands only (not negative ones): Olvídalo (Forget it)

  3. Gerands: Estoy estudiandolo ahora (I am studying it now)


Loch9

Puedo poner la palabra al final de la frase? Por que no


Loch9

La palabra siempre


James4.10

Yo lo dudo. En una oración, suelo ver la palabra "siempre" colocada al comienzo o inmediatamente después del sujeto/pronombre personal del sujeto.

Por ejemplo: "Siempre me ayudas." "Yo siempre como mantequilla de maní." "Siempre quise ser bombero."


Johngt44

Quieres decir en inglés o en espańol? Si en inglés, puedes, solamente es la más común donde está.


matthew21488

is there a rule as to when always goes before or after as it seems to be interchangeable i.e siempre mis padres OR mis padres siempre. Both seem to work but I'm not sure if there is actually a rule that says which is better (and why). thanks. :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.