1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My parents always help us."

"My parents always help us."

Translation:Mis padres siempre nos ayudan.

June 6, 2018

19 Comments


Scott-JAX

Woul "Mis padres siempre ayudanos" also be correct?


Michael307373

That would be incorrect. There are three situations (that I can think of) when you can attach the pronoun to the end of the verb.

  1. infinitives: Puedo hacerlo (I can do it)

  2. Positive Commands only (not negative ones): Olvídalo (Forget it)

  3. Gerands: Estoy estudiandolo ahora (I am studying it now)


Elin10921

"Mis padres nos siempre ayudan". - Is that wrong? If yes, why?


joseph_d_stein

I believe its not. You are separate the what i beleave is called an indirect object(nos) from what i believe is called a verb(ayudan) they if i am not mistaking are alway supposed to keep together.


PaulEllinger

Why not "Siempre mis padres nos ayudan"?


matthewlee460

is there a rule as to when always goes before or after as it seems to be interchangeable i.e siempre mis padres OR mis padres siempre. Both seem to work but I'm not sure if there is actually a rule that says which is better (and why). thanks. :)


breezy883252

So let me get this straight... Parents are considered two individuals (ayudan) but family is considered one person (ayuda)? I call shenanigans on that. That's some bull


James4.10

Think about it this way: Although a collective noun, "familia" is still considered a singular noun because it is in its singular form. Meanwhile, "padres" is a plural noun because it is in plural form (i.e., pluralized by an s). As with English, the singularity or plurality of a Spanish noun depends on whether or not a plural suffix (e.g., -s, -es) is added to it. See the examples below.

Example 1:

"Esa familia siempre nos ayuda." (That family always helps us.)

"Esas familias siempre nos ayudan." (Those families always help us.)

Example 2:

"Nuestro equipo tiene muchos jugadores." (Our team has many players.)

"Nuestros equipos tienen muchos jugadores." (Our teams have many players.)

Example 3:

"El grupo necesita más miembros." (The group needs more members.)

"Los grupos necesitan más miembros." (The groups need more members.)

*Note: The subject in each example is a collective noun.

I hope this is helpful.


breezy883252

Thanks so much for the concise explanation. I totally get it now. Here's a lingot ;)


Loch9

Puedo poner la palabra al final de la frase? Por que no


Loch9

La palabra siempre


James4.10

Yo lo dudo. En una oración, suelo ver la palabra "siempre" colocada al comienzo o inmediatamente después del sujeto/pronombre personal del sujeto.

Por ejemplo: "Siempre me ayudas." "Yo siempre como mantequilla de maní." "Siempre quise ser bombero."


Johngt44

Quieres decir en inglés o en espańol? Si en inglés, puedes, solamente es la más común donde está.


Selenejk

I thought siempre went before the verb. Does it always go before the direct object?


hancjan

It's the same as with "no". You wouldn't say "nos no verb". It's always "no nos verb".


ManojKumar855798

Kindly specify when to use mis or mi


Michael307373

ManojKumar, use 'mi' for singular nouns and 'mis' for plural nouns.
mi libro = my book
mis libros = my books


AlisonHayl1

Is "madres" not correct if both parents are women? Wouldn't "padres" be wrong in that case?


Jim8161
Mod

"parents" = «padres»

I don't think any consideration of the gender mixture enters into it - it is just the word used.

If I used "parents" in English, you would not know what gender they are but the default assumption is still female/male. I think the same would be true when «padres» is used in Spanish.

Maybe others might have some comments on this (I'm not a native Spanish speaker, as you probably can guess)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.