"Por favor, yo necesito mucha agua."

Translation:Please, I need a lot of water.

6 months ago

35 Comments


mikknak
mikknak

"Please, I need much water." Is this really wrong?

6 months ago

pm145506

It recommends, "Please, I need many water." though. Which makes no sense at all.

3 months ago

trevor777640

I agree

1 month ago

Samuel98262

It doesn't sound very modern, which probably was the point.

6 months ago

trevor777640

I feel that we would not say this sentance in this form, it does not sound right

1 month ago

Hbdn9Tnu

As far as I know, despite ending in an "-a", agua is a masculine word. One would say "El agua," right? Why then would it be "mucha agua" rather than "mucho agua?"

6 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

Agua is in fact a feminine noun, but the article el is used to avoid the awkward sounding double "ah" sound of la agua. But when adjectives are used, they must agree with the actual gender of the noun, which is feminine.

6 months ago

KazzLewsader

gua is always feminine, but it uses the masculine article in the singular because it begins with the letter A and the first syllable is accented, and if it were preceded by la it would sound like lagua. It is feminine even when it uses a masculine article, and any adjectives that modify it must always be feminine.

4 months ago

justlisax8

I agree - I'm not sure why it is "mucha" instead of "mucho" - I'd like to understand that. Also, for the other portion of this discussion, I don't interpret "mucha" as "much" but rather "a lot" so it would be saying, I need a lot of water.

6 months ago

paddy1957

Perhaps his house is on fire!

5 months ago

Gary474909

My duo lingo answer said "..many water.." totally in coherent from an english standpoint.

3 months ago

JezGreen2

I also wrote "Please , I need much water" It was marked wrong. DL offered "Please, I need many water" as a correct answer!

4 months ago

ShirleyWer1

The same thing happened to me. Needing "many" water simply doesn't make sense.

3 months ago

pm145506

The correct answer I got is "Please, I need many water" which makes no sense in English.

3 months ago

roenw22

This sounds really weird. I translated it to "I need more water please" but the answer was rejected. Sounds really unnatural!

6 months ago

ConnieHayd

roenw22, It was rejected because you used "more" in your translation. "Más" is not used in the Spanish sentence. Gracias!

4 months ago

3sBiMwsl

Isn't agua masculine. Shouldn't it be mucho agua?

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Agua is feminine

3 months ago

bweera
bweera

I wrote, I need more water but DL corrected with, I need many water. I haven't heard any one saying, I need many water.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

More=más, mucha=many, much, or a lot of

3 months ago

Pip557672

Why not mucha de agua

5 months ago

Michael307373

The 'de' would be redundant in Spanish. 'mucho/mucha' means 'a lot of' all by itself.

3 months ago

VenusILESA

I thought that you only know it's "a lot OF" when it's "muchoS/muchaS" followed by the noun, which would also have an "s" at the end of it.

1 month ago

AnnSummer37

No, that's just the plural form of the word. Adjectives and adverbs have to agree with the noun they modify, so when a noun is singular, they are singular; and when a noun is plural, they are plural.

So, for example: a lot of socks = muchos calcetines, because "socks/calcetines" is plural.

A lot of water = mucha aqua, because "water/agua" is singular.

1 week ago

KazzLewsader

Per Google: Agua is always feminine, but it uses the masculine article in the singular because it begins with the letter A and the first syllable is accented, and if it were preceded by la it would sound like lagua.Jun 29, 2010

3 months ago

KazzLewsader

According to Google: Agua is always feminine, but it uses the masculine article in the singular because it begins with the letter A and the first syllable is accented, and if it were preceded by la it would sound like lagua.Jun 29, 2010

3 months ago

Eunice997272

they translated this as: I need many water - this does not make sense. I said I need much water. I was marked wrong

3 months ago

Michael307373

You should report it as both: My answer is correct AND The correct answer has an error.

3 months ago

DylanRMarshall

Why can't it be "more water"?

3 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Mucho=much, many, or a lot of and más=more

3 weeks ago

darrylcole

wrong. agua is masculine. should be mucho

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Please research it... Agua is feminine.

2 months ago

Dennis947409

I think it should be "mucho" aqua, not "mucha"

1 month ago

TykaBooker

"Mucha" is correct because "agua" is feminine.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.