1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Por favor, yo necesito mucha…

"Por favor, yo necesito mucha agua."

Translation:Please, I need a lot of water.

June 6, 2018

27 Comments


Erica660670

Oh, I see from the other comments: agua is actually feminine.


frank_brew

La followed by agua is a glottal stop which some languages try to avoid in speech. That is why we say in English "an orange" rather than "a orange". It is also why in Spanish "a el" is contracted to "al", and in French it is avoided sometimes e.g. "l'eau" instead of "la eau". There are lots of other glottal stops with vowels following each other and most Romance languages have come up with similar workarounds to make them a bit easier to say.


JoanneTurnbull

Isn't 'agua' masculine?


TheFlameth1

No, agua is feminine since it ends in -a. To tell genders, use these sayings: "ma l o n e r s " for masculine words (each letter is an ending for masculine words) and "d ión z a" for feminine words (each letter is an ending for feminine words).


SophieCalde17

I thought that wasn't an absolute rule. Or is 'el idioma' another example of what you're talking about?


PaulHorwit1

Duolingo have introduced the most irritating voice - why do that????


Erica660670

Why are they saying "mucha agua" when agua is masculine?


Barb779860

I read (somewhere), that although agua is feminine "el"is used because "la agua" is too difficult to understand (?)


TykaBooker

Yes. Feminine words that begin with a stressed "a" use the article "el" instead of "la". It's the same way that English uses "an" instead of "a" before words that begin with a vowel sound.


Race_OBannon

Agua is feminine, however, because of this pronunciation issue with the two vowels side-by-side, it's actually 'el agua'. Since it is truly feminine, the phrase 'el agua pura' is correct. Pura needs to be in the feminine form because agua is feminine, but you'll use to masculine article el to break the double vowels.


TykaBooker

Because "agua" is feminine.


Rick547704

Twice today: more = a lot of


Rick547704

Actually, not the case. Oops!


Phreedz

once again. Looking at the dictionary it says "the water =EL agua that is why I sugested " muchO agua" . In this case it was wrong because agua seems to be feminine, so "muchA" should be the right answer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.