"Por favor, yo necesito mucha agua."

Translation:Please, I need a lot of water.

June 6, 2018

24 Comments


Hbdn9Tnu

As far as I know, despite ending in an "-a", agua is a masculine word. One would say "El agua," right? Why then would it be "mucha agua" rather than "mucho agua?"

June 8, 2018

Agenou

Agua is in fact a feminine noun, but the article el is used to avoid the awkward sounding double "ah" sound of la agua. But when adjectives are used, they must agree with the actual gender of the noun, which is feminine.

June 17, 2018

KazzLewsader

gua is always feminine, but it uses the masculine article in the singular because it begins with the letter A and the first syllable is accented, and if it were preceded by la it would sound like lagua. It is feminine even when it uses a masculine article, and any adjectives that modify it must always be feminine.

July 23, 2018

justlisax8

I agree - I'm not sure why it is "mucha" instead of "mucho" - I'd like to understand that. Also, for the other portion of this discussion, I don't interpret "mucha" as "much" but rather "a lot" so it would be saying, I need a lot of water.

June 13, 2018

mikknak

"Please, I need much water." Is this really wrong?

June 6, 2018

pm145506

It recommends, "Please, I need many water." though. Which makes no sense at all.

August 23, 2018

trevor777640

I agree

November 9, 2018

Samuel98262

It doesn't sound very modern, which probably was the point.

June 6, 2018

paddy1957

Perhaps his house is on fire!

July 15, 2018

pm145506

The correct answer I got is "Please, I need many water" which makes no sense in English.

August 23, 2018

DoubleLingot

one can say much or a lot of water, but many water is not correct English

February 6, 2019

KazzLewsader

Per Google: Agua is always feminine, but it uses the masculine article in the singular because it begins with the letter A and the first syllable is accented, and if it were preceded by la it would sound like lagua.Jun 29, 2010

September 3, 2018

KazzLewsader

According to Google: Agua is always feminine, but it uses the masculine article in the singular because it begins with the letter A and the first syllable is accented, and if it were preceded by la it would sound like lagua.Jun 29, 2010

September 3, 2018

Gary474909

My duo lingo answer said "..many water.." totally in coherent from an english standpoint.

September 5, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

Esto es lo que alguna persona dice cuando está en un desierto muy caluroso sin mucha preparación anterior.

March 9, 2019

DylanRMarshall

Why can't it be "more water"?

November 21, 2018

TykaBooker

Mucha=much, many, or a lot of and más=more

November 22, 2018

JezGreen2

I also wrote "Please , I need much water" It was marked wrong. DL offered "Please, I need many water" as a correct answer!

August 14, 2018

kfleon

is it not El Agua?

January 27, 2019

Blas_de_Lezo00

"Agua" is feminine, but it starts with stressed "a", so we have to say "el agua or un agua clara". All the other determiners must have a feminine form.

"Agua" is used in some expressions like: agua bendita, agua blanda, aguas subterráneas, aguas turbulentas, agua oxigenada, agua salada, aguas negras, aguas bravas, agua tónica, esta agua, estas aguas, esas aguas, aquellas aguas, etc.

January 27, 2019

TykaBooker

El agua=the water, mucha agua=a lot of water

January 27, 2019

DaniellePe775550

I'm a little confused as to why it would be "mucha agua" instead of "mas agua" (sorry can't do accents for the A)

February 23, 2019

TykaBooker

Mucha=much/many/a lot of, más=more

February 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.