Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Queremos ir de compras hoy."

Translation:We want to go shopping today.

3 months ago

14 Comments


redsassafras

"Ir de compras" was confusing me quite a bit until I realized that "compras" in this context is not a conjugated form of the verb of "comprar" but rather the plural of the noun "compra." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compra

Thought I'd leave a note of that here for anyone else struggling to understand the grammar behind what otherwise looks to be mismatched verbs (queremos, ir, compras).

2 months ago

Ricqui5

Thank you for this example

2 months ago

Daniel996280

Why compras instead of comprar or comprando?

3 months ago

Vraufnek
Vraufnek

Comprar means buy, comprando means buying. Ir de compras means go shopping. Even though you may buy things when you go shopping, it is not exactly the same thing.

2 months ago

Daniel996280

Ah, that is very helpful, thank you very much.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Ir de compras" is an idiom (modismo). We don't translate idioms literally.

1 month ago

jigar.durgai

How we can know if the verb in spanish is doing action?? Like ending with 'ing' in english??

2 months ago

sguthrie1

By definition, verbs do "actions" or show states of being. "States of being" verbs include ser, estar. You just have to learn which are active, and which are "stasis" verbs. http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verbs.htm

1 month ago

Smarcus17

I have the same question as daniel

3 months ago

StevenTinc

Error message, "We fancy going shopping today." - Fancy?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's used quite a bit in the UK, as a synonym for liking something.

1 month ago

samir.ahmed

We want to go for shopping today '' what is wrong here''

3 weeks ago

JoeThomas391663

"We want to go shop today." Should also be accepted.

2 weeks ago

JoeThomas391663

We want to go buy today

1 day ago