1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos ir de compras hoy."

"Queremos ir de compras hoy."

Translation:We want to go shopping today.

June 6, 2018

34 Comments


redsassafras

"Ir de compras" was confusing me quite a bit until I realized that "compras" in this context is not a conjugated form of the verb of "comprar" but rather the plural of the noun "compra." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compra

Thought I'd leave a note of that here for anyone else struggling to understand the grammar behind what otherwise looks to be mismatched verbs (queremos, ir, compras).


Ricqui5

Thank you for this example


lpi.203

it helped a lot thanks, bud!!!


sguthrie1

"Ir de compras" is an idiom (modismo). We don't translate idioms literally.


Daniel996280

Why compras instead of comprar or comprando?


Vraufnek

Comprar means buy, comprando means buying. Ir de compras means go shopping. Even though you may buy things when you go shopping, it is not exactly the same thing.


Daniel996280

Ah, that is very helpful, thank you very much.


SBXBxR

Why is not VAMOS instead of IR??


Andreaja69

The conjugated verb here is 'Queremos....', 'We want....', so 'to go' remains in the infinitive, 'ir'.


jigar.durgai

How we can know if the verb in spanish is doing action?? Like ending with 'ing' in english??


sguthrie1

By definition, verbs do "actions" or show states of being. "States of being" verbs include ser, estar. You just have to learn which are active, and which are "stasis" verbs. http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verbs.htm


Elmuyfacil

Hoy? When is it now and when is it today?


mslizschultz

Hoy = today; ahora = now. INcidentally, ahora mismo = right now.


StevenTinc

Error message, "We fancy going shopping today." - Fancy?


Majklo_Blic

It's used quite a bit in the UK, as a synonym for liking something.


frbs01

"We wanna go shopping today" - Wrong. Really?! (22.09.18)


sguthrie1

Yes. Really.
Many students wanting to learn English want to pass the TOEFL test they need to go to college in the U.S.

Words like "wanna" are not on any English test, or taught by (accepted by) any English teacher in the country.


sguthrie1

"Wanna" is a bad spelling of the word phrase "want to."

"Wanna" is not slang, it is just how some English speakers pronounce the phrase. "want to."

In fact, most Americans fail to pronounce words the way they are spelled. Yet they should, and usually do, know how to spell these correctly.

See if you can recognize these words by the way they are pronounced.

fahrest,
t'
"Pahk ovah theyah; that's wayah tha pahty is!"
fer
bedder
wadder
correckly
wanta
whacha
agin,
cuz
aboot
basterd
fahr
piture
pitther
goin
wan
cumir
breakfas
summa
paahk
do-in


PhillipStanley

Brilliant explanation. Thank you.


BettyBourquein

What is the difference between "would like" and "want"?


Andreaja69

'Nos gustaría' = we would like; 'queremos' = we want


AJediHobbit

Why is "we're going shopping today wrong" and the correct answer "we fancy shopping today"


Andreaja69

'We're going shopping today' would be 'Vamos de compras hoy'. 'We fancy shopping' seems a rather odd alternative to 'We want to go shopping'.


Christa583853

I wrote " for shopping ". It is not correct english but I don't thing it is fair to mark it wrong. Duo is not testing my English .


Andreaja69

The system is programmed to accept correct English translations. The translation of 'ir de compras' is 'to go shopping'.


FrancisFlo133548

Ir de compras means "to go shopping" or "shopping"?


Andreaja69

'Ir' is 'to go', so 'it de compras' is 'to go shopping'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.