"Queremos ir de compras hoy."

Translation:We want to go shopping today.

5 months ago

26 Comments


redsassafras

"Ir de compras" was confusing me quite a bit until I realized that "compras" in this context is not a conjugated form of the verb of "comprar" but rather the plural of the noun "compra." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compra

Thought I'd leave a note of that here for anyone else struggling to understand the grammar behind what otherwise looks to be mismatched verbs (queremos, ir, compras).

3 months ago

Ricqui5

Thank you for this example

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I hear that!
"las compras" = the 'purchases' (i.e., what is bought)

In a 'twist', one "goes for purchases" when one ""goes shopping"".

In essence, then, LAS ''compras'' = a noun (in this context)

NOTE:
Back in the '50s, here in the USA, I remember a store clerk (in a sort of stiff way) asking if we wanted him to ""wrap today's purchases"" (to wrap today's "compras ", if he were Hispanic: but, he was not Hispanic...just saying).

1 month ago

sguthrie1

"Ir de compras" is an idiom (modismo). We don't translate idioms literally.

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

But, it is CLOSE TO what was occasionally said, here in the USA, when I was young, in the 1950s.

CLERK: "Would you like me to wrap your purchases, today?"

The word ""compras"" is a noun synonymous with one's "purchases", here.

NOTE: As a 'rule of thumb', one can sometimes get a sense of the meaning (and most things are not translated word-for-word, anyway) if one understands the 'components', separately.

So, ""ir de compras" [LITERALLY] = "To go for purchases" (i.e., items, things, gifts, food, or anything that is bought).


CAVEAT:
Of course we don't "translate it LITERALLY"; but, having a good grasp on what it would be if rendered that way, one can easily see the correlation between the two, from that.

1 month ago

Chantelle504175

This was so helpful, thank you!!! You answered the questions I was searching!

1 week ago

Daniel996280

Why compras instead of comprar or comprando?

5 months ago

Vraufnek
Vraufnek

Comprar means buy, comprando means buying. Ir de compras means go shopping. Even though you may buy things when you go shopping, it is not exactly the same thing.

4 months ago

Daniel996280

Ah, that is very helpful, thank you very much.

4 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Actually, it is the same thing!

""Las compras" = totally relates to buying: it is what is bought!

1 month ago

jigar.durgai

How we can know if the verb in spanish is doing action?? Like ending with 'ing' in english??

3 months ago

sguthrie1

By definition, verbs do "actions" or show states of being. "States of being" verbs include ser, estar. You just have to learn which are active, and which are "stasis" verbs. http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verbs.htm

3 months ago

Smarcus17

I have the same question as daniel

4 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Well.... I, for one, like your question! (And, Daniel's, too, for that matter!)

I gave some input, above...

1 month ago

StevenTinc

Error message, "We fancy going shopping today." - Fancy?

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's used quite a bit in the UK, as a synonym for liking something.

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

""Nos encanta ir de compras!""
(We fancy going shopping!)

Hmmm! Well, fancy that!

1 month ago

samir.ahmed

We want to go for shopping today '' what is wrong here''

2 months ago

sguthrie1

We say "go shopping", not "go for shopping."

1 month ago

JoesVoice

"We want to go shop today." Should also be accepted.

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Not really...

(I don't know how else to say it.)

1 month ago

JoesVoice

We want to go buy today

1 month ago

frbs01
frbs01

"We wanna go shopping today" - Wrong. Really?! (22.09.18)

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

""Wanna "" is slang for ""want to""

Duolingo discourages slang.
(That's why your answer wasn't accepted, I imagine.)

1 month ago

sguthrie1

"Wanna" is a bad spelling of the word phrase "want to."

"Wanna" is not slang, it is just how some English speakers pronounce the phrase. "want to."

In fact, most Americans fail to pronounce words the way they are spelled. Yet they should, and usually do, know how to spell these correctly.

See if you can recognize these words by the way they are pronounced.

fahrest,
t'
"Pahk ovah theyah; that's wayah tha pahty is!"
fer
bedder
wadder
correckly
wanta
whacha
agin,
cuz
aboot
basterd
fahr
piture
pitther
goin
wan
cumir
breakfas
summa
paahk
do-in

1 month ago

sguthrie1

Yes. Really.
Many students wanting to learn English want to pass the TOEFL test they need to go to college in the U.S.

Words like "wanna" are not on any English test, or taught by (accepted by) any English teacher in the country.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.