"Queremos ir de compras hoy."

Translation:We want to go shopping today.

June 6, 2018

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

redsassafras

"Ir de compras" was confusing me quite a bit until I realized that "compras" in this context is not a conjugated form of the verb of "comprar" but rather the plural of the noun "compra." http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/compra

Thought I'd leave a note of that here for anyone else struggling to understand the grammar behind what otherwise looks to be mismatched verbs (queremos, ir, compras).

July 11, 2018

Nadya222

I hear that!
"las compras" = the 'purchases' (i.e., what is bought)

In a 'twist', one "goes for purchases" when one ""goes shopping"".

In essence, then, LAS ''compras'' = a noun (in this context)

NOTE:
Back in the '50s, here in the USA, I remember a store clerk (in a sort of stiff way) asking if we wanted him to ""wrap today's purchases"" (to wrap today's "compras ", if he were Hispanic: but, he was not Hispanic...just saying).

September 30, 2018

Ricqui5

Thank you for this example

July 17, 2018

Tracee969800

Thank you

July 24, 2019

sguthrie1

"Ir de compras" is an idiom (modismo). We don't translate idioms literally.

August 7, 2018

Nadya222

But, it is CLOSE TO what was occasionally said, here in the USA, when I was young, in the 1950s.

CLERK: "Would you like me to wrap your purchases, today?"

The word ""compras"" is a noun synonymous with one's "purchases", here.

NOTE: As a 'rule of thumb', one can sometimes get a sense of the meaning (and most things are not translated word-for-word, anyway) if one understands the 'components', separately.

So, ""ir de compras" [LITERALLY] = "To go for purchases" (i.e., items, things, gifts, food, or anything that is bought).


CAVEAT:
Of course we don't "translate it LITERALLY"; but, having a good grasp on what it would be if rendered that way, one can easily see the correlation between the two, from that.

September 30, 2018

Chantelle504175

This was so helpful, thank you!!! You answered the questions I was searching!

October 25, 2018

Daniel996280

Why compras instead of comprar or comprando?

June 6, 2018

Vraufnek

Comprar means buy, comprando means buying. Ir de compras means go shopping. Even though you may buy things when you go shopping, it is not exactly the same thing.

June 21, 2018

Daniel996280

Ah, that is very helpful, thank you very much.

June 21, 2018

Nadya222

Actually, it is the same thing!

""Las compras" = totally relates to buying: it is what is bought!

September 30, 2018

JoesVoice

"We want to go shop today." Should also be accepted.

September 5, 2018

Nadya222

Not really...

(I don't know how else to say it.)

September 30, 2018

Mark896328

Agreed. Shop is a verb as well as a noun. I want to go shop = I want to shopping

July 31, 2019

AnnaP153939

What does "de" do in this sentence; I don't understand why it's there.

March 30, 2019

WhatAPotato

Why is de here?

July 24, 2019

LarissaFox4

Why do we need de?

July 29, 2019

jigar.durgai

How we can know if the verb in spanish is doing action?? Like ending with 'ing' in english??

July 11, 2018

sguthrie1

By definition, verbs do "actions" or show states of being. "States of being" verbs include ser, estar. You just have to learn which are active, and which are "stasis" verbs. http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verbs.htm

August 7, 2018

Paige739067

Queremos ir de compramos hoy. So I guess this is not really a verb like going biking or hiking. I don't understand the construction of the english. I almost feel like I need to learn my english rules and definitions to help with my Spanish construction.

February 3, 2019

StevenTinc

Error message, "We fancy going shopping today." - Fancy?

July 12, 2018

Majklo_Blic

It's used quite a bit in the UK, as a synonym for liking something.

August 1, 2018

Nadya222

""Nos encanta ir de compras!""
(We fancy going shopping!)

Hmmm! Well, fancy that!

September 30, 2018

Abo.Maryam

We want to go for shopping today '' what is wrong here''

August 24, 2018

sguthrie1

We say "go shopping", not "go for shopping."

October 5, 2018

JoesVoice

We want to go buy today

September 18, 2018

Annie256667

Me too. Duo marked it wrong.

December 26, 2018

Mark896328

buying is the act of purchasing. Shopping is looking, browsing, more general and may encompass buying, but not necessarily.

August 8, 2019

frbs01

"We wanna go shopping today" - Wrong. Really?! (22.09.18)

September 22, 2018

Nadya222

""Wanna "" is slang for ""want to""

Duolingo discourages slang.
(That's why your answer wasn't accepted, I imagine.)

September 30, 2018

sguthrie1

Yes. Really.
Many students wanting to learn English want to pass the TOEFL test they need to go to college in the U.S.

Words like "wanna" are not on any English test, or taught by (accepted by) any English teacher in the country.

October 5, 2018

sguthrie1

"Wanna" is a bad spelling of the word phrase "want to."

"Wanna" is not slang, it is just how some English speakers pronounce the phrase. "want to."

In fact, most Americans fail to pronounce words the way they are spelled. Yet they should, and usually do, know how to spell these correctly.

See if you can recognize these words by the way they are pronounced.

fahrest,
t'
"Pahk ovah theyah; that's wayah tha pahty is!"
fer
bedder
wadder
correckly
wanta
whacha
agin,
cuz
aboot
basterd
fahr
piture
pitther
goin
wan
cumir
breakfas
summa
paahk
do-in

October 5, 2018

Curt391905

We have seen where an infinitive word with compound verbs can mean [root]+ing. What would "Queremos ir comprar hoy" mean, then (if anything).

December 31, 2018

SBXBxR

Why is not VAMOS instead of IR??

June 2, 2019

navidfa

Why do we need "de" here?

August 8, 2019

Smarcus17

I have the same question as daniel

June 18, 2018

Nadya222

Well.... I, for one, like your question! (And, Daniel's, too, for that matter!)

I gave some input, above...

September 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.