1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú no quieres pan?"

"¿Tú no quieres pan?"

Translation:Do you not want bread?

June 6, 2018

34 Comments


brc_B_brc

why did not the system accept my answer which was "don't you want bread" .


Rildyn

"Don't you want bread" should be an acceptable translation. If it's marked wrong, report it.


sojournerbliss

Some how Duo is still not accepting this response, although, I agree it should be accepted. There are places where "do you not want bread" would sound very awkward and I believe that many English speakers would express the same sentiment as "Don't you want bread"


edhalys

Well bc thats the correct way .


arnulo

Don't you want any bread? Accepted.


Marina416648

There was no "don't" suggested


sojournerbliss

ah well that makes sense. I will have to try that.


AllyCat85

"Don't you want bread" was accepted 1 July 20


NoBadBeachDays

I thought you were supposed to write it in Spanish? 'type what you hear' or you may learning English and I'm leaning the Spanish version?


popcrocs4life

Different people have different settings turned on, personally I have type what you hear turned off and was supposed to pick from a word bank instead.


SakshamWan1

Yes same case with me Isn't someone there who can reply and help us??


popcrocs4life

Different people have different settings turned on, personally I have type what you hear turned off and was supposed to pick from a word bank instead. (Replying to your comment as well in case the the one above doesn't notify you)


AlexandreC563330

It is accepted now


SXBdSqk4

I submitted "You don't want bread?" and was corrected to "You wouldn't like bread?" which sounds like the wording a British person might choose to convey the same intent. Sorry to say, I'm American (believe me, we'd rather have bread for president than Trump)

On this discussion page, the translation is currently "Do you not want bread?" which seems generally equivalent to "Don't you want bread?", so I'm not really sure why my answer was excluded.


Rildyn

In theory you're right, "you don't want bread?" should be an acceptable form when asked as a question, but you might have noticed they Duo seems to ignore punctuation. The form "you don't want bread" is taken as the statement of fact, i.e. I'm telling you that you don't want bread. The question form is usually phrased in Duo's answer bank with the inverted subject "don't you want bread" and similar variations.


AJWQLk

We're lucky now he's gone


miloquemy

Question: "¿Tú no quieres pan?"

Fill in the blank: "You don't want ___ bread?"

??? The blank is unnecessary.


Maria696768

Why don't you is wrong?


Rildyn

"Don't you want bread" should be an acceptable translation. If it's marked wrong, report it.


Barbara223900

Yes, it's wrong because there is nothing about "why" in the question.


chsutobin

I- I don't know how, but I heard, "¿Qué? ¿No quieres pan?" And I just loved the drama of it all.


Vadim334636

This is grammatically not correct imho


Barbara223900

"Don't you want bread?" sounds less awkward in English than "Do you not want bread?" but both are grammatically correct (imho!)


MisterMista

Their grammar translation into English is not the best here, nor in other examples. Don't worry, you're not the only they confuse at times.


mickey763302

If you are asking if you want bread, where does the 'not' come in? You have decided in advance they do not want bread, so why ask?


chsutobin

Another translation would be, "You don't want bread?" (I imagine the person is confirming with me after I've declined a piece of bread.) However, in the same context, I wouldn't think it weird for them to ask, "Do you not want bread?"


PreserveNature

What is the difference between 'Don't you' and 'Do you not'? It should have been accepted


PreserveNature

What is the difference between 'Don't you' and 'Do you not' ? It should have been accepted


RabiatuOto

Is so confusing with the english translation, most of the translated sentence re no no


ellie967138

My answer should be accepted


htcnr2020

I think Its soo different sentece


Carmenvvvvvvv

"Do you not want bread" who will speak in this way in real life?!


Muhtasimul1

I wrote "You do not want bread?" and it showed incorrect i don't know why

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.