"¿Tú no quieres pan?"

Translation:Do you not want bread?

June 6, 2018

29 Comments


brc_B_brc

why did not the system accept my answer which was "don't you want bread" .

June 10, 2018

Rildyn

"Don't you want bread" should be an acceptable translation. If it's marked wrong, report it.

August 27, 2018

arnulo

Don't you want any bread? Accepted.

November 4, 2018

ClaudeVarg

Me too

November 19, 2018

kalikho

I had the same issue.

October 3, 2019

SXBdSqk4

I submitted "You don't want bread?" and was corrected to "You wouldn't like bread?" which sounds like the wording a British person might choose to convey the same intent. Sorry to say, I'm American (believe me, we'd rather have bread for president than Trump)

On this discussion page, the translation is currently "Do you not want bread?" which seems generally equivalent to "Don't you want bread?", so I'm not really sure why my answer was excluded.

June 15, 2018

Rildyn

In theory you're right, "you don't want bread?" should be an acceptable form when asked as a question, but you might have noticed they Duo seems to ignore punctuation. The form "you don't want bread" is taken as the statement of fact, i.e. I'm telling you that you don't want bread. The question form is usually phrased in Duo's answer bank with the inverted subject "don't you want bread" and similar variations.

August 26, 2018

Sandra336171

I put "No quieres pan" Why is this not correct.

July 10, 2018

MBKTruly

They asked for the English translation darlin'. You gave them more Spanish.

July 31, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

People get the questions in different forms: English to Spanish, Spanish to English, or write what you hear (in Spanish). Sometimes you may get a different form of the question at a later time. But there is only one discussion for each sentence. Her answer, “No quieres pan.” sounds OK to me.

November 26, 2018

MBKTruly

Their grammar translation into English is not the best here, nor in other examples. Don't worry, you're not the only they confuse at times.

July 31, 2018

Maria696768

Why don't you is wrong?

August 26, 2018

Rildyn

"Don't you want bread" should be an acceptable translation. If it's marked wrong, report it.

August 27, 2018

JordanSegu100

it was good

November 6, 2018

Amir834163

Include "don't" choice

November 12, 2018

Zukunft21

No, because I work at Panera.

December 18, 2018

PangurBan2019

I get confused every time and write Do you not have bread instead of do you not want bread

January 26, 2019

PangurBan2019

I forgot to add the 'not' again. I need to read it more carefully

January 26, 2019

Evan61680

You don't want bread ? Shoul be accepted as long as there is the ? At the end.

February 8, 2019

EliseMcGil

It is stupid I put do you want some bread and it is wrong it is no fair

April 18, 2019

alexpodin

Te quiero)

April 19, 2019

EliseMcGil

This is stupid it Is ament to trick you the answer is Do you not want any bread?

April 18, 2019

Tse-tse

for me "do you not want bread?" does not mean anything

April 20, 2019

Tony154724

Lol I hear a little tude in this one

May 1, 2019

JansOtto

Don't you want bread - seems more likely. Who would talk like this?

May 5, 2019

FasiPasha

I feel there is a mistake in question itself. It should have been '¿No quieres pan?'. Let me know if I am wrong?

May 28, 2019

lgranger9

I answered twice: "You don't want bread? & "You do not want bread?"

Why are these answers not considered as correct responses?

June 25, 2019

E0222

It has to be don't you have. What kind of grammer is it?

August 4, 2019

SharonFran274100

Don't you want more bread should be okay

August 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.