"SopDI' mara, wa'maH chorghlogh Qoylu'pu'."

Translation:Mara will eat at eighteen hundred hours.

June 6, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidTrimb3

My more literal answer of When Mara eats, it is eighteen o'clock should be accepted.


rockhyrax

I translated it the same way because of the comma.


Armadison

"Mara ate at six in the evening" got rejected. Was it too colloquial, or am i missing a nuance such as -DI' implies future?


jdmcowan

It was nothing to do with tense. Many past tense versions were accepted, but we had missed some variations. We were already accepting "six o'clock in the evening", but had not accounted for the same without the "o'clock". I've added it in now.


DavidTrimb3

No, -DI' has doesn't imply the future; it just means when, as soon as.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.