"Unregaloparamihija."

Translation:A gift for my daughter.

7 months ago

29 Comments


BestSniper2

I put present instead of gift. I was deemed incorrect

2 months ago

Alberto651363

it is accepted now

1 week ago

Alex326233

Yea and I LOVE NAROUTO

1 month ago

SaraGruber

Present is also gift...

2 months ago

Andrei_BangBang

Hija = daughter, not kid

6 months ago

ChihuahuaFan

Kid would be niño or chico you are right.

3 weeks ago

VeganMinecraft

Why is un regalo not una regalo as it relates to a daughter(female)?

6 months ago

JohnTimoth4

The "Un" is referring to the word "regalo" (masculine), the word "hija" does not affect the word "regalo" at all.

6 months ago

pye20
pye20

[ · regalo is cognate with gala & gallant · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gala · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regale · ]

5 months ago

John984953

Gift is a masculine noun regardless to whom the gift is for

5 months ago

Scott870359

It relates to the word regalo (gift) not to who you're giving it to

5 months ago

ChihuahuaFan

In Spanish the definite or indefinite article modifys the noun not the receiver.

3 weeks ago

RonBurton3

Accidental touch button.

5 months ago

Alxzien
AlxzienPlus

Whats the difference between por and para?

3 weeks ago

ChihuahuaFan

In most cases, por Is used before a period of time and para in most cases is for everything else and saying in order to.

In most cases

3 weeks ago

Cherrie180890

Don't hear the "hija"

6 days ago

Steven4242

The female voice says "misha" or "mi isha". I'm not an expert but pretty sure hija isn't pronounced isha

4 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

You might be confused because the accent of the voice has a certain sound, but it's definitely not saying "isha."

4 months ago

Sharon919702

No, no confusion. Why?

7 months ago

Fifi281006

The way the say mi hija is absurd the mi and hija shouldn't sound so separated.

6 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

It isn't perfect, it's an automated voice generator, not an actual person. Mi hija is perfectly fine, however- most native speakers say "mija," but "mi hija" with the separation doesn't change the meaning.

4 months ago

Alberto651363

I would say a slight separation is quite common

1 week ago

Fifi281006

Also too much emphasis is on the mi

6 months ago

Ninismartygirl

that 's a great question

7 months ago

Ninismartygirl

Do you have music. ally ???????

7 months ago

JohnTimoth4

If the question doesn't relate, then please don't post it.

6 months ago

Ninismartygirl

If you do follow Me MY MusiC. ally account is nicoleC 40 @ Yahoo. COM

7 months ago

JohnTimoth4

Please no advertising, that's what Social Media is for.

6 months ago

OrlyWolf
OrlyWolf

You shouldn't be advertising yourself or social media, this is Duolingo. I'm also assuming that you're under 13, in which case you definitely shouldn't be sharing any information- it's illegal for people under 13 to even have an account. Also, don't share email addresses. That's just stupid.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.