1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un regalo para mi hija."

"Un regalo para mi hija."

Translation:A gift for my daughter.

June 6, 2018

130 Comments


Cherrie180890

Don't hear the "hija"


Mynotoar

Same, I thought she was just elongating the "miiii"


rubayettt_

When natives speak they speak fast so I just try to get use to it


Esperanza235281

Sometimes "mi hija" can be turned into "mija," which also means "my daughter."


khmorgan

The audio for 'hija' is still missing in the fast version. The slow version has it. It's been over a year and no one has fixed this.


Jim8161
Mod

I can hear it clearly (male voice)


IvanCheng9

Yes, that happened for me also


.-_Hiya_-.

Me too super annoying


Scharlie123

That is racist


CornThief1425

uhhh its a fact. native Spanish speakers speak spanish fast. spanish is a fast language


ToddMazzit

No, I don't hear the "hija"! I understand that we need to be familiar with the way people speak. However, if I can't understand, I'm not going to learn!


Emma2006123

Well then you are deaf.


Alxzien

Whats the difference between por and para?


SandraW213

In most cases, por Is used before a period of time and para in most cases is for everything else and saying in order to.

In most cases


Juan_17zzz

It's a bit hard to explain it but I think you will get it by reading


Andrei_BangBang

Hija = daughter, not kid


SandraW213

Kid would be niño or chico you are right.


pekarekr

When I would refer to children as kids, my mother would say, "A kid is a baby goat!"


LenkaBario1

Why is "present" not accepted as an other version of "gift"?


RodneePowe

In English present means the same thing as gift. So, this was the correct answer


MikeJohnso291635

There is a difference. "Present" has a feeling of reward; whereas, "gift" has a feeling of donation. You wouldn't get a free present when you buy stuff.


DavidLamb53073

Not so, at least here in the UK, where we talk about Christmas presents, birthday presents, etc far more than "Christmas gift" or "birthday gift". Do we really view Christmas and birthday presents as rewards? "A present for my daughter" was accepted as correct for me here.


ScoCoda

It sounded like she was saying "Un pregalo para mi hija" I played it several times to make sure i was hearing a p then played it slow and it changed to an r.


BestSniper2

I put present instead of gift. I was deemed incorrect


MikeJohnso291635

There is a difference. "Present" has a feeling of reward; whereas, "gift" has a feeling of donation


ajpache2000

it is accepted now


Paul769165

not now, I was just marked wrong!


Rusty534629

Me also. Present = gift


Alex326233

Yea and I LOVE NAROUTO


johan5189

"hija" was not said in the audio.


mbyeager

I would swear she's saying pregalo, not regalo!


naomi888

What's the difference between mi and me?


Jeff982683

mi in spanish is basically my in english. me in spanish is used with reflective verbs. i.e. me llamo jeff -> i call myself jeff. mi nombre es jeff ->my name is jeff


LadyPerez22

Mi means my Me means me/I


Seth618500

I thought it said meija.


Dring-Master

how do you remember what is masculine?


OrlyWolf

In almost all cases, nouns that end in o are masculine and words that end in a are feminine. There are some exceptions and irregularities, like “el agua,” but you can remember a majority of them because they’re like that because it would sound odd otherwise and be hard to pronounce quickly.


naomi888

What is the difference between mi and me?


Antonio723988

"Mi" is my personal belonging or something that close us, like father or mother and your name, por ejemplo, "Mi chaqueta rojo", o "Mi mamá es muy bonita". Me is just general my, como "me llamo" my name and "mi nombre" my name (its like saying mine)


prateekb18

Difference between por and para


EricaHaines

Cant gear the hija wary well


VeganMinecraft

Why is un regalo not una regalo as it relates to a daughter(female)?


JohnTimoth4

The "Un" is referring to the word "regalo" (masculine), the word "hija" does not affect the word "regalo" at all.


SandraW213

In Spanish the definite or indefinite article modifys the noun not the receiver.


Scott870359

It relates to the word regalo (gift) not to who you're giving it to


John984953

Gift is a masculine noun regardless to whom the gift is for


chuckdumas

Yes, it refers to who will end up paying for it! :D


preux1105

My answer is right


vtwinvic

No...she does NOT say hija on the fast one, only on the slower


Elizabeth741370

Should let you do again if you type in incorrect language


Malicoe

Don't hear the hija


RonBlissett

Although not accepted, can un regalo also mean a treat ? If not , how would you say a treat ?


Nila605331

I write right answer.still given wrong


triple_t142

I wrote the correct answer and i got it incorrectly


PedroLopez183636

I know Spaisnish but iiam gonna learn more


SDBRls

I didn't get it she says hija I type it the answer is wrong


Amanda272364

I couldn't understand the 2nd word he said...replayed it 5 times


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, what does your "Ohh!" refer to?


DavidLamb53073

So what are you saying? I am almost certain I put "present" when I did this one, and it was accepted.


PaulaSjblo

Regalo can be translated as present, as well


DavidLamb53073

Yes it can, and both are accepted.


jones698749

What I typed was posted out of order


kelsie11778

U cannot hear the hija!!!


Shashay4

"regalo" sounded like "pregalo"


Yuri134510

Present shoud be able, is the same of gift


DavidLamb53073

Sorry, but that doesn't really make sense. What should "present" be able to do? Did you perhaps mean, "'Present' should be possible. It is the same as 'gift'"? If you did, I seem to remember that I put "present" here, and it was accepted.


OreOwolabi

The "hija" sounds too much like "hijo"


Miguel551332

que suerte viva en Panamá


jappy856177

Is not there should be una instead un for hija


Ariza17705

I wrote the correct answer though it is showing wrong


HarryRober515252

Hija doesn't come through on audio!!!


howitzer

Hija was missing from the fast speaker


SaraGruber

Present is also gift...


nuno451468

Difference between to and for??? Should have been accepted.


OrlyWolf

“To” and “for” don’t mean the same thing in English, do they? If you put the wrong word, it should not have been accepted. If you’re asking what the words are in Spanish, “to” is “a,” and “for” is “para.”


WarpFive

I said it and it didn't work


Robert961128

Duolingo asked type what you hear


Doveed04

A gift flr my dauhghter


Nashville.Fit

imo unless you slow it down....this audio is jacked, I don't hear "hija"


JakeBarkhu1

Definitely didnt hear hija at the end


Paul769165

In Britain we are more likely to use "present" rather than "gift"


Margriet476331

Higa is wrong spelled I guess. It must be written as hija


ozansims

I've listened to it about a dozen times and still couldn't hear it saying "hija". It's audible in the slower audio but not the normal one.


nooh_b

I said: a gift for my girl And it worked.


venkatakri113316

My answer is correct but was shown as wrong


Tabarkibraha

Are you trying to killing me i always fails in the exames just because you want me to write the same like you i am a human no a robot trying to be an intelligent smart ass


GiGi458461

I do not hear hija!!!!!!


sakina586029

The autocorrect changed it


IvoneR.

Para = to/ for


George_Gibson_77

Para as a form of the verb parar means stop. Para as a preposition means for or to. For as in for my daughter is a preposition.


Knorst2

couldnt hear if hijo or hija


Emily59732

It said I got it wrong but I didn't? I have a screenshot


Rachel150937

I answered correctly but still it denied.. Duh


Maria449050

That's not what I heard


Maria449050

It's telling me to text in spanish, not getting it


shedonne

I said my daughter's gift...what is wrong with that?


mike394469

I spelled bara instead of para and got it correct.


ForeverYou633046

I typed the right thing and it says it wrong while the correct sentence is word for word and letter for letter the same.


OrlyWolf

What did you type?


sonic-the-movie

i just slightly got the English wrong with one letter, this should be accepted!


Sharon919702

No, no confusion. Why?


ChronicleHunter

I typed in "mija" and got it incorrect. They mean the same thing and sound almost exactly alike, so I think it should be accepted.


ajpache2000

As a native Spanish speaker I would say that although both "mija" and "mijo" are sometimes used in particular regional and/or social contexts, its use is not nearly as widespread as the standard "mi hija" and "mi hijo", respectively. They are mostly used by elderly people when addressing younger people (not necessarily daughters or sons) in an informal and paternal way. In fact the pronunciation is not exactly the same, even if the difference is subtle, and its use is almost purely verbal; you will rarely see them in written language. I cannot imagine a situation in which anyone would write "mija" in this sentence. For all those reasons, even if "mija" could be technically correct, I absolutely support Duolingo in its rejection as a valid alternative.


Fifi281006

The way the say mi hija is absurd the mi and hija shouldn't sound so separated.


OrlyWolf

It isn't perfect, it's an automated voice generator, not an actual person. Mi hija is perfectly fine, however- most native speakers say "mija," but "mi hija" with the separation doesn't change the meaning.


ajpache2000

I would say a slight separation is quite common


Fifi281006

Also too much emphasis is on the mi


Sje1

Sorry but this could be interpreted two ways.


OrlyWolf

How could it be? Un regalo- a gift. Para mi hija- for my daughter. A gift for my daughter. Are there other meanings to this sentence that I don't know?


Steven4242

The female voice says "misha" or "mi isha". I'm not an expert but pretty sure hija isn't pronounced isha


OrlyWolf

You might be confused because the accent of the voice has a certain sound, but it's definitely not saying "isha."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.