1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un regalo para mi hija."

"Un regalo para mi hija."

Translation:A gift for my daughter.

June 6, 2018

59 Comments


Cherrie180890

Don't hear the "hija"

January 14, 2019

Mynotoar

Same, I thought she was just elongating the "miiii"

August 13, 2019

Alxzien

Whats the difference between por and para?

December 24, 2018

ChihuahuaFan

In most cases, por Is used before a period of time and para in most cases is for everything else and saying in order to.

In most cases

December 26, 2018

Andrei_BangBang

Hija = daughter, not kid

July 10, 2018

ChihuahuaFan

Kid would be niño or chico you are right.

December 26, 2018

naomi888

What's the difference between mi and me?

June 16, 2019

LadyPerez22

Mi means my Me means me/I

August 6, 2019

BestSniper2

I put present instead of gift. I was deemed incorrect

November 6, 2018

Radmila11213

Same

October 6, 2019

ajpache2000

it is accepted now

January 10, 2019

Alex326233

Yea and I LOVE NAROUTO

December 7, 2018

SaraGruber

Present is also gift...

November 17, 2018

Robert961128

Duolingo asked type what you hear

March 28, 2019

Butterfly831367

Un regalo Para mi

April 20, 2019

naomi888

What is the difference between mi and me?

June 16, 2019

johan5189

"hija" was not said in the audio.

July 15, 2019

Doveed04

/help

August 19, 2019

VeganMinecraft

Why is un regalo not una regalo as it relates to a daughter(female)?

July 16, 2018

JohnTimoth4

The "Un" is referring to the word "regalo" (masculine), the word "hija" does not affect the word "regalo" at all.

July 21, 2018

pye20

[ · regalo is cognate with gala & gallant · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gala · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/regale · ]

August 13, 2018

ChihuahuaFan

In Spanish the definite or indefinite article modifys the noun not the receiver.

December 26, 2018

Scott870359

It relates to the word regalo (gift) not to who you're giving it to

July 25, 2018

John984953

Gift is a masculine noun regardless to whom the gift is for

July 24, 2018

chuckdumas

Yes, it refers to who will end up paying for it! :D

January 29, 2019

ChronicleHunter

I typed in "mija" and got it incorrect. They mean the same thing and sound almost exactly alike, so I think it should be accepted.

February 8, 2019

ajpache2000

As a native Spanish speaker I would say that although both "mija" and "mijo" are sometimes used in particular regional and/or social contexts, its use is not nearly as widespread as the standard "mi hija" and "mi hijo", respectively. They are mostly used by elderly people when addressing younger people (not necessarily daughters or sons) in an informal and paternal way. In fact the pronunciation is not exactly the same, even if the difference is subtle, and its use is almost purely verbal; you will rarely see them in written language. I cannot imagine a situation in which anyone would write "mija" in this sentence. For all those reasons, even if "mija" could be technically correct, I absolutely support Duolingo in its rejection as a valid alternative.

February 8, 2019

ForeverYou633046

I typed the right thing and it says it wrong while the correct sentence is word for word and letter for letter the same.

February 8, 2019

OrlyWolf

What did you type?

March 13, 2019

lesliewilman

Nice reminder, it's her birthday today - and her daughter's - but the pressies are already bought. (26 February) It's also another grand-daughter's 21st!

February 26, 2019

nuno451468

Difference between to and for??? Should have been accepted.

March 13, 2019

OrlyWolf

“To” and “for” don’t mean the same thing in English, do they? If you put the wrong word, it should not have been accepted. If you’re asking what the words are in Spanish, “to” is “a,” and “for” is “para.”

March 13, 2019

IvoneR.

Para = to/ for

March 17, 2019

Ember757223

Para = stop

April 2, 2019

George_Gibson_77

Para as a form of the verb parar means stop. Para as a preposition means for or to. For as in for my daughter is a preposition.

May 23, 2019

WarpFive

I said it and it didn't work

March 25, 2019

Optional._.

i just slightly got the English wrong with one letter, this should be accepted!

April 1, 2019

Dring-Master

how do you remember what is masculine?

May 3, 2019

OrlyWolf

In almost all cases, nouns that end in o are masculine and words that end in a are feminine. There are some exceptions and irregularities, like “el agua,” but you can remember a majority of them because they’re like that because it would sound odd otherwise and be hard to pronounce quickly.

May 3, 2019

prateekb18

Difference between por and para

July 6, 2019

Doveed04

A gift flr my dauhghter

August 19, 2019

Knorst2

couldnt hear if hijo or hija

September 15, 2019

Emily59732

It said I got it wrong but I didn't? I have a screenshot

October 2, 2019

RonBurton3

Accidental touch button.

August 16, 2018

Sje1

Sorry but this could be interpreted two ways.

February 22, 2019

OrlyWolf

How could it be? Un regalo- a gift. Para mi hija- for my daughter. A gift for my daughter. Are there other meanings to this sentence that I don't know?

February 25, 2019

Sharon919702

No, no confusion. Why?

June 6, 2018

Steven4242

The female voice says "misha" or "mi isha". I'm not an expert but pretty sure hija isn't pronounced isha

September 10, 2018

OrlyWolf

You might be confused because the accent of the voice has a certain sound, but it's definitely not saying "isha."

September 13, 2018

Fifi281006

The way the say mi hija is absurd the mi and hija shouldn't sound so separated.

June 24, 2018

OrlyWolf

It isn't perfect, it's an automated voice generator, not an actual person. Mi hija is perfectly fine, however- most native speakers say "mija," but "mi hija" with the separation doesn't change the meaning.

September 13, 2018

ajpache2000

I would say a slight separation is quite common

January 10, 2019

Fifi281006

Also too much emphasis is on the mi

June 24, 2018

Ninismartygirl

that 's a great question

June 7, 2018

Ninismartygirl

Do you have music. ally ???????

June 7, 2018

JohnTimoth4

If the question doesn't relate, then please don't post it.

July 21, 2018

Ninismartygirl

If you do follow Me MY MusiC. ally account is nicoleC 40 @ Yahoo. COM

June 7, 2018

JohnTimoth4

Please no advertising, that's what Social Media is for.

July 21, 2018

OrlyWolf

You shouldn't be advertising yourself or social media, this is Duolingo. I'm also assuming that you're under 13, in which case you definitely shouldn't be sharing any information- it's illegal for people under 13 to even have an account. Also, don't share email addresses. That's just stupid.

September 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.