Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un regalo para mi hija."

Translation:A gift for my daughter.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Andrei_BangBang

Hija = daughter, not kid

2 months ago

VeganMinecraft

Why is un regalo not una regalo as it relates to a daughter(female)?

2 months ago

JohnTimoth4

The "Un" is referring to the word "regalo" (masculine), the word "hija" does not affect the word "regalo" at all.

2 months ago

John984953

Gift is a masculine noun regardless to whom the gift is for

2 months ago

Scott870359

It relates to the word regalo (gift) not to who you're giving it to

1 month ago