1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las estudiantes hablan inglé…

"Las estudiantes hablan inglés."

Translation:The students speak English.

June 6, 2018

69 Comments


holyhevmole

Why is it "las" when el estudiante in plural is 'los"...right?


CubaReady

When we are referring to a group of females we use "Las" so we can assume here that the students are all female. If it is all male students then we use "Los". If the students are male and female, we use "Los".


Celestirr

Wha...? I didn't learn those words. -_-


Granbell

Same here, duolingo threw a curveball but thankfully I guessed right. Hablar sounds like the verb itself ("to speak") so I guessed it may have been hablan!


Andrea551187

Just to let you know...When you go to begin a lesson you can click on the button 'tips' prior to completing a lesson or you can just view the tips. I have found the tips so helpful. I hope they are useful to you too


Lena472551

I know right. You deserve my lingot.


PlasmaEmerald

I want a Lingot :D xD


ayush917601

I learned them, maybe go back and redo some concepts to check☺


ClaudetteB691862

Very difficult to HEAR the difference between Los and Las- Is it possible to pronounce these words more sharply? Otherwise I will continue to get them wrong since I can't distinguish between the two.


DewanshPod

Hablo , habla , hablan...difference


marcy65brown

Hablar = to speak, to talk
Habl / ar
Habl + o = I speak
Habl + as = you (familiar) speak
Habl + a = he, she, it speaks; you (formal) speak
Habl + amos = we speak
Habl + an = they, you (plural) speak


Rayna470243

Why doesnt the app explain this? And also have a list of words youve learnt...?? Or is that hidden somewhere?


[deactivated user]

    Under "words" in the menu, you can find all the words you have learned in Duolingo. Select the word you​ want and click "more details" to see how it is conjugated. Cheers :)


TomOslo

    Can't fint it on android add


ravi.k.patel

    You need to log in from a browser


AdrianRPBrown

    There are also the little light bulb icons for each lesson/session that break down the things you learn in each session. Many of these have the explanations of verb conjugations. I found those to be very helpful.


BridgeToWisdom

    Habl + áis = you speak (known as "you all speak"/"y'all speak")


tanseersaji

    This is very helpful.


timun4ms

    Thanks,Thanks and Thanks


Ron840963

    Thanks for the explanations


Lejla977690

    Do this rule work for all adjectives


jelling2

    Well, hablar is a verb not an adjective, and no, this list would be different for verbs ending in -er or -ir plus there can be irregularities. Look up the verb on http://www.spanishdict.com/ if you're curious about its conjugation.


rebelnurse14

    why is it las instead of los when student is masculine?


pye20

    Las estudiantes • ( all female students )

    Los estudiantes • ( all male students or a student mix of male and at least one female gender )


    [deactivated user]

      Some words can be either gender, such as estudiante.


rebelnurse14

      Thank you. I just don’t know why the program would not accept Los. I know whenever either gender can be used it accepts it and then says at the bottom what the other word choice could have been used. Nothing else in that sentence spoke to gender... so I’m confused.


elojo1

      Why cannot I substitute "talk" for "speak"?


Pluusmuis

      Las estudiantes can be replaced with 'they' and just like with ''you, I, he and she'', 'they' adds it's own addition to a verb. It is an 'n'. So that explains hablaN instead of hablo/habla/hablas/hablar.


Artist-Engineer

      When I hover over the word hablan, the female robot pronounces it "haoblan."


Rhonda358498

      Can it also be "are speaking"?


EddieSwain

      Is the noun, "estudiante," always masculine, even if the speaker is refering to a female student? Similarly, but the reverse, is the noun, "secretaria," always feminine even if referencing a male secretary? Why does gender matter for "medicos/as;" maestros/os;" and "camareros/as?" Why does the gender of the actual "jugador" matter in the plural if if it doesn't matter in the singular, and it doesn't matter for "estudiante" or "secretaria?"


      [deactivated user]

        No. Some nouns can take el or la depending on the gender of the person. E.g. estudiante, poeta, dentista, periodista (actually, any profession ending in -ista). These nouns are the exception rather than the rule in Spanish. You can’t do this with most nouns. There are even some nouns that can change article but the meaning changes. (e.g la radio: radio; el radio: radius)

        As for secretaria, it has a masculine form, el secretario, just like most nouns relating to people.


EddieSwain

        Thank you . . . Just to clarify . . . the ending of those nouns does not change, but the article does. Is that correct (for "estudiante," "dentista," "poeta," etc.)? Secretaria does change (article as well as ending). What about "jugador?" Is that "el jugador" y "la jugador" in the singular, pero "los jugadores" y "las jugadoras" in the plural? Thanks again! Very helpful!


OwLeho

        For your last question, it is el jugador and la jugadora. And then yes, for plural, los jugadores and las jugadoras.


Helenita275659

        YO hablo I speak

        SECOND PERSON TÚ hablas you speak; USTED habla you speak

        ÉL habla. he, she, it speaks

        NOSOTROS hablamos we speak

        SECOND PERSON PLURAL VOSOTROS habláis you speak; USTEDES hablan you speak

        ELLOS hablan they speak

        https://es.bab.la/conjugacion/espanol/hablar


MurdieMate

        This answer should have been "los estudiantes" not las


LKl91p

        WOW! Worst speaker yet. That mess sounded like, "Les esperientes hablen ingles" to me.


christian167

        Bii when did you even teach me this


Nick873190

        It's teaching you now


Angel88487

        doesnt hablan make it a question?


-AlwaysGreener

        Hablan is the ellos/ellas/Ustedes conjugation of hablar.


BridgeToWisdom

        What makes a question is changing of intonation orally and in texts we find questions normally written like ¿this?.


baseeraaa08

        What does "Las estudiantes" mean?


AdrianRPBrown

        The (female) students. Los estudiantes works too, and that means the students (masculine or gender mixed/unknown).


dinog123

        Estudiantes can be masculine or feminine?? Shouldn't the feminine version be estudiantas?


-AlwaysGreener

        Las estudiantes = the students (plural).


Maarten-Jan

        why "las", Guess they're trying to say 'female' students, but shouldn't it always be "los"?


BridgeToWisdom

        If we want to refer to a group that all of them are females we say "las". If the group has only males or mixed members of males and females then we say "los".


zhanly

        thanks a lot!


holyhevmole

        Thank u! Thats what i just came across becuz i got it wrong for typing "los"


Rhonda358498

        Click the lightbulb on the lesson number drop down. Lovely!


Alec851453

        Isn't "The female students speak English" a more complete translation?


Don863633

        Why las and not los


natsuwacur

        Estudiante es la or el


Rahul448648

        Hah. Sometimes they mark 'speak' wrong, othertimes 'talk' is wrong!


Georgemc

        Same here. I can't figure out when to translate to "talk" and "speak". Besides hablar, what other word is there for talk/speak in Spanish?


Garrett115613

        She is saying the words, "Las estudiantes" that I couldn't tell that it was plural


MLabatt

        Why is it Las not Los


MiHacienda

        I, too, used "Los" and was marked wrong. My Spanish online dictionary says "estudiante" can be masculine ("el") or feminine ("la") with no change to the spelling of "estudiante". I, too, expected to see "Another solution" at the bottom of the screen. Instead WRONG was shown!


RobertaPet780045

        The correct english traduction should be " the students speak in English. "


ElMitch3

        i feel like 'the students talk english' should be accepted too, no?


flavio325806

        Las or los I could hear what what he was saying


qhomee

        The coeds speak English. is it wrong :-(

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.