"Lasestudianteshablaninglés."

Translation:The students speak English.

6 months ago

29 Comments


Celestirr

Wha...? I didn't learn those words. -_-

6 months ago

Granbell

Same here, duolingo threw a curveball but thankfully I guessed right. Hablar sounds like the verb itself ("to speak") so I guessed it may have been hablan!

5 months ago

Lena472551

I know right. You deserve my lingot.

5 months ago

PlasmaEmerald

I want a Lingot :D xD

2 months ago

DewanshPod

Hablo , habla , hablan...difference

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hablar = to speak, to talk
Habl / ar
Habl + o = I speak
Habl + as = you (familiar) speak
Habl + a = he, she, it speaks; you (formal) speak
Habl + amos = we speak
Habl + an = they, you (plural) speak

6 months ago

Rayna470243

Why doesnt the app explain this? And also have a list of words youve learnt...?? Or is that hidden somewhere?

2 months ago

Vegard_Hanssen

Under "words" in the menu, you can find all the words you have learned in Duolingo. Select the word you​ want and click "more details" to see how it is conjugated. Cheers :)

1 month ago

tlokken
tlokken

Can't fint it on android add

1 month ago

roshan38876

Thanks!

5 months ago

tanseersaji

This is very helpful.

4 months ago

BridgeToWisdom
BridgeToWisdom

Habl + áis = you speak (known as "you all speak"/"y'all speak")

1 month ago

Lejla977690

Do this rule work for all adjectives

4 months ago

jelling2

Well, hablar is a verb not an adjective, and no, this list would be different for verbs ending in -er or -ir plus there can be irregularities. Look up the verb on http://www.spanishdict.com/ if you're curious about its conjugation.

4 months ago

timun4ms

Thanks,Thanks and Thanks

1 month ago

chriscrayton1

This helped

2 weeks ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

Las estudiantes can be replaced with 'they' and just like with ''you, I, he and she'', 'they' adds it's own addition to a verb. It is an 'n'. So that explains hablaN instead of hablo/habla/hablas/hablar.

4 months ago

elojo1
elojo1

Why cannot I substitute "talk" for "speak"?

3 months ago

PlasmaEmerald

hello

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

The coeds speak English. is it wrong :-(

4 months ago

christian167

Bii when did you even teach me this

4 months ago

Nick873190

It's teaching you now

4 months ago

Angel88487

doesnt hablan make it a question?

3 months ago

-AlwaysGreener

Hablan is the ellos/ellas/Ustedes conjugation of hablar.

2 months ago

BridgeToWisdom
BridgeToWisdom

What makes a question is changing of intonation orally and in texts we find questions normally written like ¿this?.

1 month ago

baseeraaa08

What does "Las estudiantes" mean?

3 months ago

-AlwaysGreener

Las estudiantes = the students (plural).

2 months ago

Maarten-Jan

why "las", Guess they're trying to say 'female' students, but shouldn't it always be "los"?

1 month ago

BridgeToWisdom
BridgeToWisdom

If we want to refer to a group that all of them are females we say "las". If the group has only males or mixed members of males and females then we say "los".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.