"Las estudiantes hablan inglés."

Translation:The students speak English.

4 months ago

21 Comments


Celestirr

Wha...? I didn't learn those words. -_-

4 months ago

Granbell

Same here, duolingo threw a curveball but thankfully I guessed right. Hablar sounds like the verb itself ("to speak") so I guessed it may have been hablan!

3 months ago

Lena472551

I know right. You deserve my lingot.

3 months ago

PlasmaEmerald

I want a Lingot :D xD

4 weeks ago

DewanshPod

Hablo , habla , hablan...difference

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hablar = to speak, to talk
Habl / ar
Habl + o = I speak
Habl + as = you (familiar) speak
Habl + a = he, she, it speaks; you (formal) speak
Habl + amos = we speak
Habl + an = they, you (plural) speak

4 months ago

roshan38876

Thanks!

3 months ago

tanseersaji

This is very helpful.

2 months ago

Lejla977690

Do this rule work for all adjectives

2 months ago

jelling2

Well, hablar is a verb not an adjective, and no, this list would be different for verbs ending in -er or -ir plus there can be irregularities. Look up the verb on http://www.spanishdict.com/ if you're curious about its conjugation.

2 months ago

Rayna470243

Why doesnt the app explain this? And also have a list of words youve learnt...?? Or is that hidden somewhere?

1 week ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

Las estudiantes can be replaced with 'they' and just like with ''you, I, he and she'', 'they' adds it's own addition to a verb. It is an 'n'. So that explains hablaN instead of hablo/habla/hablas/hablar.

2 months ago

elojo1

Why cannot I substitute "talk" for "speak"?

1 month ago

PlasmaEmerald

hello

4 weeks ago

qhomee
qhomee

The coeds speak English. is it wrong :-(

2 months ago

christian167

Bii when did you even teach me this

2 months ago

Nick873190

It's teaching you now

2 months ago

Angel88487

doesnt hablan make it a question?

1 month ago

-AlwaysGreener

Hablan is the ellos/ellas/Ustedes conjugation of hablar.

1 week ago

baseeraaa08

What does "Las estudiantes" mean?

1 month ago

-AlwaysGreener

Las estudiantes = the students (plural).

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.