"Italian food is very good."

Translation:La comida italiana es muy buena.

5 months ago

14 Comments


Donald798622

I accept my error, but how bad would it sound to an Spanish speaker to omit the "la"?

2 months ago

vashon20

Why do I need La in front of Comida...

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

When the subject of the sentence is being referred to in general, Spanish uses the definite article and English doesn't. Here we mean Italian food in general, as a whole, all Italian food.
Los cigarrillos son peligrosos. Cigarettes are dangerous.
La vida es hermosa. Life is beautiful.

5 months ago

ShawnFowler
ShawnFowlerPlus

Why wasnt la comida italiana es muy sabrosa accepted

3 months ago

RonaldPrid

Do people generally address food as el la los las ect. in conversation?

2 months ago

Matteosanchez1

Is there a significant difference between the given translation and " la comida de italiana es muy bueno"

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

"bueno" (masc) does not agree with "comida" (fem). You have to use "buena".

Also, it's not " la comida de italiana". You mean "la comida de Italia", or more simply, "la comida italiana".

2 months ago

Tamidis
Tamidis

The main error is in the change in gender in the sentence. It started out feminine with 'italiana', not 'italiano', but ended with the masculine form 'bueno' instead of buena... It only needs consistency throughout the sentence. I don't think 'food from italy' would be heavily frowned upon in place of italian food. But then again, it would have to be Italia, not italiana.

1 month ago

BonnoThode

El alimento Italiano es muy bueno

3 months ago

Bill289935
Bill289935

Is it wrong to say comida de italiana?

2 months ago

Tamidis
Tamidis

Yes, but comida de italia would be correct.

Comida de italiana= food from italian

Comida de italia= food from italy.

1 month ago

Namastey
Namastey

Why buena and not bueno? Is it because of 'la comida'?

1 month ago

narahiel
narahiel

Yep, that's exactly it!

1 month ago

Charlie519147

Why not "muy bien".

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.