1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Sir! The zombie is trying to…

"Sir! The zombie is trying to eat me!"

Translation:qaH! muSop 'e' nID yInbogh lom!

June 6, 2018

5 Comments


kahless62003

Per TKD 6.2.5. Sentences as objects: "second verb never takes an aspect suffix".

June 6, 2018

mizinamo

Good point. I've replace it with muSop 'e' nID.

(I think muSoptaH 'e' nID would be "is trying to be eating me" or something like that, emphasising the continuing nature of the intended eating rather than showing that the trying is an extended action.)

June 6, 2018

kahless62003

You'd think that but that TKD section also stated seemed to state the aspect suffix goes on the first verb to indicate the aspect of the second.

June 6, 2018

DavidTrimb3

It doesn't say that. I once thought that too, but reread the section carefully. It says "The past tense of the translation (I saw...) comes from the verb in the first sentence, qIppu' he/she hit him/her (-pu' perfective). In complex sentences of this type, the second verb never takes an aspect suffix..."

This doesn't mean the aspect suffix moves from the second verb to the first. It's just explaining why it was translated into English as past tense: qIppu' means something was hit and the hitting was completed. In English we use past tense to say that: hit instead of hits. yaS qIppu' he/she HIT him/her. Well, if he HIT (past tense) her, then I SAW (past tense) that. It's all about the English translation, not how you handle the Klingon grammar.

So the rule is that you simply can't put a type 7 suffix on the second verb of a sentence-as-object, not that the suffix moves to the first verb.

June 6, 2018

kahless62003

Thanks for your thorough clarification of my apparent missaprehension.

June 6, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.