1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O segundo ciclo termina aman…

"O segundo ciclo termina amanhã."

Translation:The second cycle ends tomorrow.

April 26, 2014

5 Comments


ZCabral

What is meant by the "second cyle/segundo ciclo"? Are we talking about a school term? I'm just not sure where such an expression is used.


Paulenrique

Yes, mainly in thsi context...hard to know...


NeatKnitter

Yeah I thought it was second term, but it's something else because my answer was wrong. :(


JoyceHilary

One of the translations offered for "ciclo" is "round". I tried this but was marked wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.