1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos muchos regalos para …

"Tenemos muchos regalos para ella."

Translation:We have a lot of presents for her.

June 6, 2018

40 Comments


Antonio294942

If it was "muchos" shouldn't the voice have said that clearly?


rhhpk

Or at least have said "muchos", even unclearly. She says "mucho" clearly - there is no "s" at all, not even a hint of one.


palywuma

She says "mucho" at regular speed, "muchos" at slow speed. Very annoying!


Antonio294942

If the word is "muchos" ... the man should say muchos clearly. This is a Spanish lesson not a Spanish conversation.


boakium

I second that


missyasmin13

Literally the speaker is saying "mucho" and not "muchos." I don't know what to say, Duo.


cathy977476

Good grief, ignore it as you know the correct pronounciation, get over it already...


jimbeam6

sure, but its been mentioned many, many times that the female speaker is incomprehensible at times. as Antonio said above, it's a lesson not a conversation.


Jonas810160

'We have many gifts for her' should be accepted


katiebdenver

Rules = reglas; Gifts = regalos.


SGuthrie0

"We have many gifts for her." accepted.


AjithaMC

We have a lot of gifts for her...the word “gifts” not being accepted by DUO...15 Jan 2019


RoyHart1

this woman commonly drops letters, propositions or la/el when she recites at conversation speed. this is not good for people trying to learn a language. duolingo should address this with her


StealthMaster77

"We have a lot gifts for her" is being incorrectly rejected by Duo. Reported this on 9/30/2018.


Susan342584

It should be We have a lot OF gifts for her.


Jozanne23

We have many gifts for her was rejected and this makes me sad :(


GregWilks

At normal speed I cant hear "muchoS" but regalos is OK. At slow speed he rolls his R's so much I heard "tregalos". I went to google to see what a tregalos was.


KathrynN.F

More and more I am finding that the "s" is dropped when the speaker is talking regularly. I don't hear it in "muchos", "dos", "los", or other times. As beginners, how are we to answer correctly if the speaker is overlooking the pronunciation?


sherri982042

We have many gifts for her should be accepted!


sivle5391sj

I don't understand why "gifts" was not accepted. Presents = gifts !!!


JenniferRa517535

It isnt plural... just one gift.


JovankaHam

How can I be wrong for using the word gifts instead of presents?


rom82600

whats the problem to say many instead of , a lot of when i translate the word mucho


Helena699185

Presents and gifts are the same. Why is my answer wrong when I selected the word gifts?


Jocelyn290643

i could also be "I have a lot of gifts for her."that is the same interpretation. Gifts and presents are similar/same meaning.


Mad-Dash69

"We have a lot of gifts for her" was not accepted. Gifts vs presents?


Rainie960442

How can I see my wrong answer...


brenda915833

I think the word regalo must be written in plural, either" a lot of/many gift or gifts" the translation is always (muchos regalos)


kxaIMIUg

App has frozen at this point?!


Tuula989177

Why the words gift and many are not accepted ( my home language is finnish)


Joseph576678

He sounds sad whenever he gets to para ella


Xavier321202

dude I mested up it cheated!


victoria828375

Ella es muy lucky :)


S_A_N_D_Y_S

I put we have a lot of gifts for her yet it was wrong. Shouldn't it be right


ShaliniLod

I replaced presents with gifts and it's wrong? Please clarify


Beth673509

I have the correct answer and the app said it wasn't correct.


mickkitagawa

I have a lot of gifts for her


matt.stagg

The word "tenemos" was used instead of the word "tengo." This means that 'we' are doing the action, not 'I'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.