"Mars er en planet i verdensrommet."

Translation:Mars is a planet in space.

6/6/2018, 3:19:40 PM

4 Comments


Marceline_Walker

So this is kinda like saying outer space is our planets bedroom? Or in this case the room of Mars

6/6/2018, 3:19:40 PM

fveldig
Mod

'rom' just means 'space', so 'soverom' could literally be interpreted as 'sleeping space' :)

6/6/2018, 3:28:54 PM

Mabel544786

Duo Lingo: The audio is totally incorrect: The name of the planet "Mars" should not be pronounced like the month "Mars"! The first one has a long "a" the second one has stress on the "rs". The word "planet" is also pronounced with a long "a", and you shall pronounce the t at the end. If this class in Norwegian shall work as a good tool for learning, someone must listen through the audio and correct the robot!

1/24/2019, 11:39:04 PM

Regney
Mod

While we appreciate your frustration, it's important to let you know that, at present, the audio is third-party software; it's not within the power of moderators to fix. As such, posting audio issues in Sentence Discussions won't bring about change.

On the other hand, if you believe Duolingo isn't behaving as it should, you have the option of reporting your concern as a Bug via the Help Option. It's available through the drop-down menu under your name:

Here's a direct link to detailed instructions on how to go about reporting a bug.

Best of luck in your language learning!

1/25/2019, 9:12:23 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.