1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros necesitamos vestido…

"Nosotros necesitamos vestidos y camisetas para la fiesta."

Translation:We need dresses and T-shirts for the party.

June 6, 2018

53 Comments


Cambarellus

Surely they meant to say:

Nostros necesitamos vestidos VERDES y camisetas VERDES para la fiesta.

Why aren't these clothes green like the others?


[deactivated user]

    I guess its because it's the color of duolingo?


Maria415107

    No necesitas pantalonés?


Nick_Pr

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


TheKeeb

    It's a bottomless affair.


Dugggg

    Haha what kind of a party requires both a dress and a T-shirt?


Lance340833

    And why do the guys (nosotros) need the dresses?


SLnl3I

    It's guys and girls talking, when its both genders we always use the masculine Nosotros


anthony139761

    Maybe DL ment kilts lol


Fitz924693

    My thoughts exactly!!!!


lo1j5U

    Mi pregunta tombien!!


DaveNuevaCasa

    dont sweat it. I got the problem wrong due to a typo. I hate it when that happens!!


sirIesdor

    I got it wrong because the voice recognition is stupid. i was in the middle of saying it(which was required), and it just fudging said it was wrong!


RedRover9

    Typos happen, especially with a small keyboard and large thumbs.


Titan558022

    los hombres usan las camisetas y las mujeres usan los veatidos. comprende vous?


mammad99

    That must be a dress and t-shirt party!


Jennifer1848

    The biggest problem I have is understand if she is saying nosotros or nosotras. I understand the usage but the problem is with pronunciations.


Dugggg

    The good news is, in real life, you would never hear such isolated sentences out of the blue. You'd have context, and it would be much easier to infer the gender.


Doris311512

    I agree with Jennifer. Her pronunciation is often unclear and often one doesn't even hear the plural s.


nEjh0qr4

    So, to say "We need NEW dresses and t-shirts for the party," would it be "Necesitamos vestidos y camisetas nuevOs para la fiesta"?


arl19622

    Good question. SpanishDict gives this answer: Necesitamos nuevos vestidos y camisetas para el partido, necesitamos nuevas camisetas y vestidos para el partido. I guess it depends on the gender of the word that either follows or precedes the adjective (i.e., vestidos y camisetas nuevas or camisetas y vestidos nuevos). I hope this helps. Have a lingot on me.


nEjh0qr4

    Yes, it does help--and is actually quite logical. Thank you!!


SnoCro

    Okay, I can't take it any more and simply have to ask.....Is anyone else out there in the Duolingo community having difficulty understanding the female voice in the Spanish language course?!?!? The male voice seems soooo much easier to understand, while the female voice...even in the slowed down audio...seems slurred and lacking sufficient enunciation and pronunciation, which is ultra critical in a language where many words are spelled based on the "sex" of the sentence. Nothing like thinking through a long sentence and getting it WRONG because of a single letter, that wasn't pronounced. Yes, I understand that other words in the sentence will help give it's "sex" away, BUT, that's not always the case, and it's beside the point. Why is the male voice so clearly articulate and the female voice slurred and almost incoherent at times. It could just be me....gettin old over here.


Dugggg

    I feel your pain. It would be awesome if every hispanohablante spoke like a radio announcer.

    But the reality is, many native language speakers (of all languages) have comparatively poor diction, and I think Duo is just trying to give you a taste of this.

    It's annoyingly common for the last letter(s) of words to be dropped. Whaddayagonna do?


nEjh0qr4

    The female voice is relatively new and (for me) much more difficult to understand than the old one. As of today, I simply have to guess whether it's saying le or les. But, some people think it's to our advantage to hear a voice like that. Rather than my trying to summarize, here's the general forum discussion link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30322874


sandslane

    this level is not very well organised - for camisetas it accepts different words for different questions - vests/ tops /tees / T-shirts. If it uses them as examples it should accept them all for every question!


Elhombredeviajes

    Shouldn't it be feminine? I know todays world is different but just as a literary traditional gender roll. No "fem shaming" here.


TheKeeb

    When it's mixed company, the masculine version is the default. Tshirts might be for men.


BobLarson2

    Why doesn't it accept rumba for party and only fiesta?


Xboy-Hodub

    When do you use necesito and necesitamos?


chrismoorew

    How would you say new t-shirts and dresses? Would you use the adjective twice with different endings for F and M, or would it be masculine plural? If the latter, where would the adj be placed? I know this was asked before above, but I did not understand the position of the adjectives in the example in the reply. Thanks.


Dugggg

    You can always tack on the adjective to each noun, for absolute clarity: camisetas nuevas y vestidos nuevos.

    But if you want to use a single adjective for both nouns, you need to put the feminine noun last: vestidos y camisetas nuevos. See why this works?


chrismoorew

    Thank you! So that implies both items are new. And 'vestidos y camisetas nuevas' implies therefore that the T-shirts are new but not the dresses?


Dugggg

    Exactly. And if there are two nouns of the same gender, but only one of which is new, be sure to put the new one first: vestidos nuevos y pantalones.


vVh1OiMf

    fiesta is used in other languages also when people are talking about a party.


pankub92

    Ok I'm confused. I had to fill a missing word of this sentence in english translation, but... there was everything ok, then in aswer Duo showed me a mistake wich was... 'some' between 'need' and 'dresses'. What the hell?


joyce78279

    Marked me wrong says should be par la fiesta surely not should be what ive put para la fiesta


Steve312651

    My transkation agrees with the answer butbis narked wrong!


LonzCat

    Just a wild guess here, but is it possible you had a snelling error?


ananthblr

    When using an adjective here, for example, "We need new dresses and T-shirts for the party", how do we say that? Obviously, the 'new' is for both the 'dresses' and 'T-shirts'. Should it be, "Nosotros necesitamos vestidos y camisetas nuevas..." or Nosotros necesitamos vestidos nuvevos y camisetas nuevas..."? If one adjective is enough, should it be nuevos or nuevas, because we have both genders in the nouns?


LonzCat

    What, exactly, was correct?


giselerivest

    malade ,je suis en train d'écrire et on me coupe


john133453

    I don't see where I made a mistake. It loiks like I copied exactly


LonzCat

    Show us a cut/paste or screenshot of what you wrote. We often have trouble seeing our own errors.


BerryAllen

    Can someone tell me why it can't be usamos? Like "We wear dresses and T-shirts for the party" I know I am probably missing something.


LonzCat

    Usamos would have been correct if the English had been "we wear."

    However, the English sentence says "we need" --- (nosotros/as) necesitamos.


BerryAllen

    Mine was fill in the blank. Not a translation. Had the whole sentence in Spanish and I had to type in the correct answer in the blank space. So couldn't usamos been a valid answer or is there other clues I missed that I should have been able to come up with the correct answer.


LonzCat

    I don't recall ever having a fill-in-the blank without a model sentence to follow.

    Typically, one is given an English sentence (the model) and then the Spanish sentence with a missing word. Without the model several answers could be valid --- queremos, compramos, buscamos, hacemos, tenemos, no tenemos . . .

    So, if you truly had no English word to translate for that blank space, your answer seem ok.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.