1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros necesitamos vestido…

"Nosotros necesitamos vestidos y camisetas para la fiesta."

Translation:We need dresses and T-shirts for the party.

June 6, 2018

75 Comments


Cambarellus

Surely they meant to say:

Nostros necesitamos vestidos VERDES y camisetas VERDES para la fiesta.

Why aren't these clothes green like the others?


Aranoid1997

I guess its because it's the color of duolingo?


Maria415107

No necesitas pantalonés?


Nick_Pr

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


TheKeeb

It's a bottomless affair.


Dugggg

Haha what kind of a party requires both a dress and a T-shirt?


Lance340833

And why do the guys (nosotros) need the dresses?


SLnl3I

It's guys and girls talking, when its both genders we always use the masculine Nosotros


Fitz924693

My thoughts exactly!!!!


anthony139761

Maybe DL ment kilts lol


lo1j5U

Mi pregunta tombien!!


DaveNewhouse

dont sweat it. I got the problem wrong due to a typo. I hate it when that happens!!


sirIesdor

I got it wrong because the voice recognition is stupid. i was in the middle of saying it(which was required), and it just fudging said it was wrong!


Titan558022

los hombres usan las camisetas y las mujeres usan los veatidos. comprende vous?


Bevin_

that would make sense


mammad99

That must be a dress and t-shirt party!


The_Vicar

Dugggg

The statement is addressed to more than one person.


branbee

i guess taylor swift is hosting it


Jennifer1848

The biggest problem I have is understand if she is saying nosotros or nosotras. I understand the usage but the problem is with pronunciations.


Dugggg

The good news is, in real life, you would never hear such isolated sentences out of the blue. You'd have context, and it would be much easier to infer the gender.


Doris311512

I agree with Jennifer. Her pronunciation is often unclear and often one doesn't even hear the plural s.


nEjh0qr4

So, to say "We need NEW dresses and t-shirts for the party," would it be "Necesitamos vestidos y camisetas nuevOs para la fiesta"?


arl19622

Good question. SpanishDict gives this answer: Necesitamos nuevos vestidos y camisetas para el partido, necesitamos nuevas camisetas y vestidos para el partido. I guess it depends on the gender of the word that either follows or precedes the adjective (i.e., vestidos y camisetas nuevas or camisetas y vestidos nuevos). I hope this helps. Have a lingot on me.


nEjh0qr4

Yes, it does help--and is actually quite logical. Thank you!!


Dugggg

Yes! But the word order is critical here. Because camisetas y vestidos nuevos is ambiguous as to whether the t-shirts are new.


KennA.1

Okay, I can't take it any more and simply have to ask.....Is anyone else out there in the Duolingo community having difficulty understanding the female voice in the Spanish language course?!?!? The male voice seems soooo much easier to understand, while the female voice...even in the slowed down audio...seems slurred and lacking sufficient enunciation and pronunciation, which is ultra critical in a language where many words are spelled based on the "sex" of the sentence. Nothing like thinking through a long sentence and getting it WRONG because of a single letter, that wasn't pronounced. Yes, I understand that other words in the sentence will help give it's "sex" away, BUT, that's not always the case, and it's beside the point. Why is the male voice so clearly articulate and the female voice slurred and almost incoherent at times. It could just be me....gettin old over here.


Dugggg

I feel your pain. It would be awesome if every hispanohablante spoke like a radio announcer.

But the reality is, many native language speakers (of all languages) have comparatively poor diction, and I think Duo is just trying to give you a taste of this.

It's annoyingly common for the last letter(s) of words to be dropped. Whaddayagonna do?


nEjh0qr4

The female voice is relatively new and (for me) much more difficult to understand than the old one. As of today, I simply have to guess whether it's saying le or les. But, some people think it's to our advantage to hear a voice like that. Rather than my trying to summarize, here's the general forum discussion link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30322874


Wesley313329

I usually get the male voice correct on the first pass. I usually give up after three passes of the female and switch to the slowed-down version where she actually pronounces all syllables. This horrible model speaker is an obstacle to learning!


Michael307373

I sympathize. I really do. If you ever plan on talking to native speakers this will be good practice. Native speakers of all languages (even English) can tend to talk very quickly and slur their words together. Trust me when I say that no matter how much you prepare. When you first speak to a native speaker it will be a bit of a shock. Try to look at this as practice for the real world.


mexicanfoodfreak

¿Usted podría hablar más despacio, por favor?


Michael307373

Lol... solo repítelo eso cinco veces más hasta que los entiendas.


sandslane

this level is not very well organised - for camisetas it accepts different words for different questions - vests/ tops /tees / T-shirts. If it uses them as examples it should accept them all for every question!


BobLarson2

Why doesn't it accept rumba for party and only fiesta?


Dugggg

Interesting, I always thought rumba was a dance, but it is indeed a synonym for fiesta---at least in Latin America. Thanks! I hope you reported it


LonzCat

In a different lesson, I translated (from sp to eng) "fiesta" to "fiesta" instead of party. It was marked incorrect. So how does one say "fiesta" in Spanish? Perhaps we should just assume that in these lessons, the Duo gods want us to use "party."


JohnGall3

Shouldn't it be feminine? I know todays world is different but just as a literary traditional gender roll. No "fem shaming" here.


TheKeeb

When it's mixed company, the masculine version is the default. Tshirts might be for men.


Xboy-Hodub

When do you use necesito and necesitamos?


Nick_Pr

-o = I need, -amos = we need -o = I, -as=you, -a= he/she (or you formal), -amos=we, -an=they (or you plural)


chrismoorew

How would you say new t-shirts and dresses? Would you use the adjective twice with different endings for F and M, or would it be masculine plural? If the latter, where would the adj be placed? I know this was asked before above, but I did not understand the position of the adjectives in the example in the reply. Thanks.


Dugggg

You can always tack on the adjective to each noun, for absolute clarity: camisetas nuevas y vestidos nuevos.

But if you want to use a single adjective for both nouns, you need to put the feminine noun last: vestidos y camisetas nuevos. See why this works?


chrismoorew

Thank you! So that implies both items are new. And 'vestidos y camisetas nuevas' implies therefore that the T-shirts are new but not the dresses?


Dugggg

Exactly. And if there are two nouns of the same gender, but only one of which is new, be sure to put the new one first: vestidos nuevos y pantalones.


mmmikemartin

"...but no pants!"


AndrewHague

I wrote T-shirts and dresses and was marked wrong. With lists duolingo needs to get smarter, there is no right order in a list.


LonzCat

While the order of items in a list often does have a right order (best to worst, most important to least important, tallest to shortest) you're right, sometimes they don't. However, we should translate the sentence as given --- if for no reason other than to show that we know the difference between camisitas and vestidos.


Boybobka

why is the t in t-shirt capitalized?


Nick_Pr

Because the shirt is shaped like a T, not a t


Valerie319834

It shouldnt matter if you say dresses & tshirts or tshirts & dresses....


PatrickBra769315

I suppose some men might need dresses for a party and I've no problem with that but some women might too...


MamaLuigi17

We can't use the ampersand(&) as literally "and"?


AlinaMaybo

Who wears t-shirts to a party


Pete30900

Depends on the party. Camesetas might be great for a pool party.


anthony139761

Maybe DL ment kilts lol


Bob223651

Need was not included as a choice. It should not be counted against me as a wrong answer.


karen..k

Nosotros nunca usamos vestidos. Nosotros siempre usamos pantalones. Solo las mujeres usan vestidos. The spanish sentence infers that men wear dresses by using nosotros here instead of nosotras. Dear Duo, please change it to nosotras so it isn't nonsense.


Dugggg

Rolls eyes


lo1j5U

Actually....you meant "imply", not "infer". But some men do wear dresses....


LonzCat

Because they need dresses and t-shirts, the "nosotros" could include males and females --- a family perhaps, or a folk dance group needing costumes, or . . .


Deborah216385

Why do men need dresses for a party? For their wives or girlfriends, okay but for a party?


erica621010

Nosotros nesecitamos vestidos y camisetas para la fiesta. I think I did this answer is right but Duo says wrong any help .


J-Dusa

I said "Nosotras necesitamos vestidos y camisetas para la fiesta." They marked it wrong. Surely female people are allowed to wear t-shirts, too? I do, and I know I'm not the only one who does. Why isn't "nosotras" an option?


SuperAwesome84

Her pronunciaton is so irregular, and they use her most! It is very annoying!


vVh1OiMf

fiesta is used in other languages also when people are talking about a party.


thunderbreeeze

Why is "t-shirts" wrong instead of T-shirts?


LonzCat

I've never had t-shirts marked wrong, but maybe Duo has gotten fussier recently. Or perhaps you had a different error?


Pete30900

I am confused with the lack of los, las or unos for the vestidos and camesetas. Please explain the lack of articles here.


Lindenlounsbury

fiesta is used as an english word. i wrote this: we need dresses and tshirts for the fiesta


Janne_G_Pirinen

Los Damn! I wrote "Nosotros necesitamos vestidos i camisetas para la fiesta." Shame on me!


Martina104704

Is it only me who has trouble saying necesitamos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started