"Una clase importante."

Translation:An important class.

June 6, 2018

35 Comments


ShabnamB

Why is clase a feminine noun? Usually nouns ending with -a are feminine right?

January 21, 2019

AVAX3M

I don't know exactly why but like many other languages, it's all about etymology (roots/origin(s) of the word) and usage. And as you said yourself nouns ending with -a are usually feminine. Keyword: usually. In other words, not all nouns ending with -a are feminine and not all feminine nouns end with -a.

masculine: un/el clima, problema, día

feminine: una/la canción, universidad, nube

January 21, 2019

Matilda498016

I LOVE SPANISH

February 23, 2019

KellyCrock2.0

An important class. THAT'S WHAT I SAID!! AND IT COUNT IT AS WRONG

December 4, 2018

JanayClark

Maybe there was a slight detail you got wrong.

June 12, 2019

Susanna882739

So unfair!!

May 31, 2019

Geronimo69

An important class..It counted wrong!

January 29, 2019

Susanna882739

Agian so unfair

May 31, 2019

Ryleerk101

The bourgeoisie

September 8, 2019

violetbone

Why isn't it "una clase de importante?"

September 18, 2019

AVAX3M

If the modifier is a noun, the article "de" is used..

a physics class - una clase de física

But if it's an adjective, the article is not used..

an important class - una clase importante

September 20, 2019

Abidiim

Why 'una'

June 29, 2018

Christophe916715

Clase I believe is a feminine noun, so it take una as a modifier instead of un

July 1, 2018

JoshHird

You are correct clase is feminine

February 7, 2019

Susanna882739

Smart

May 31, 2019

Latayeaira

The microphone went to fast

January 18, 2019

PeskyTriangle

I doubt such a thing exists.

February 11, 2019

Matilda498016

But....

February 23, 2019

Matilda498016

in spanish

February 23, 2019

AVAX3M

Just like every other class..

November 29, 2018

AngelaWats14

A put in una importante clase and it was right.

January 1, 2019

ZaidenMcPh

it is back words

January 9, 2019

Matilda498016

i can't read

February 23, 2019

KellyCrock2.0

Ye why una big chungus

January 8, 2019

FIREFLY271820

I put it rightand it said wrong

February 14, 2019

Sam971951

A classes important

May 17, 2019

Sam971951

WHAT IS IT????

May 17, 2019

RatiMPatel

"Una" is used for : "FEMININE WORD" "Un" is used for : "MASCULINE WORD"

October 26, 2018

eleni_francine

Can it be also be written "Un importante clase"?

July 1, 2018

itsjustfarrah

no because "clase" is a feminine noun

July 10, 2018

MaryGlover

Nouns go before adjectives and clase is a feminine noun so you use 'una' instead of the masculine 'un'.

December 27, 2018

merp666

THIS GAME DUMB I HATE IT

January 25, 2019

JoshHird

It isn't a game lol

February 7, 2019

Matilda498016

its not a game so shut up

February 23, 2019

Jollification

This isn't a game, buddy.... It's a learning tool, and if you don't want to use it, then don't.

September 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.