1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una clase importante."

"Una clase importante."

Translation:An important class.

June 6, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShabnamB

Why is clase a feminine noun? Usually nouns ending with -a are feminine right?


AVAX3M

I don't know exactly why but like many other languages, it's all about etymology (roots/origin(s) of the word) and usage. And as you said yourself nouns ending with -a are usually feminine. Keyword: usually. In other words, not all nouns ending with -a are feminine and not all feminine nouns end with -a.

masculine: un/el clima, problema, día

feminine: una/la canción, universidad, nube


forgotbouthisacc

Spanish is such a beautiful language! This is a great app btw!! :)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.