"I played sports at school."

Translation:Yo practiqué deportes en la escuela.

7 months ago

4 Comments


s3amkelley

I don't understand why "Yo practique LOS deportes en la escuela." isn't correct. I thought when you were discussing a noun in general you should use the definite article.

7 months ago

eileen.casse

Maybe it's the same as when naming a profession that doesn't have an or a before it either

6 months ago

EmilCohen1

Why not - a la Escuela…?

3 months ago

Pedrita733207
Pedrita733207

A la escuela would mean "to school" not "at school"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.