1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I played sports at school."

"I played sports at school."

Translation:Yo practiqué deportes en la escuela.

June 6, 2018

13 Comments


s3amkelley

I don't understand why "Yo practique LOS deportes en la escuela." isn't correct. I thought when you were discussing a noun in general you should use the definite article.


RyagonIV

It's not about "a noun in general", but about a "generalised noun". You use the article when you're making a statement about some subject that you claim holds true for all instances of that subject.

In this case it would mean you played all sports at once.


Chivers.Corp.

Another clear and concise explanation. Thanks RyagonIV . Have a British lingot...


eileen.casse

Maybe it's the same as when naming a profession that doesn't have an or a before it either


Robert512362

Why not, "Jugué disportes en escuela"?


RyagonIV

Since you're talking about a certain school, you need to say "la escuela". English leaves the article out of expressions like that (at church, in prison, to work, etc.) for some reason.


Harley588854

Jugué deportes en la escuela

Accepted 03 Sept 2020


Dan684705

Why not practicó


Shechner

practicó is for él/ella/usted. practiqué is for yo


EmilCohen1

Why not - a la Escuela…?


Pedrita733207

A la escuela would mean "to school" not "at school"


doublelingot

Practicaba deportes en la escuela.


Zogblot

"Yo jugué a los deportes en la escuela." was marked wrong but I see that "Jugué deportes en la escuela" was marked correct. Previously it marked me correct for "Nunca jugué al tenis." Why is the "jugué al tenis" okay here, but not the "jugué a los deportes"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.