1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I played sports at school."

"I played sports at school."

Translation:Yo practiqué deportes en la escuela.

June 6, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

s3amkelley

I don't understand why "Yo practique LOS deportes en la escuela." isn't correct. I thought when you were discussing a noun in general you should use the definite article.

June 6, 2018

eileen.casse

Maybe it's the same as when naming a profession that doesn't have an or a before it either

July 11, 2018

EmilCohen1

Why not - a la Escuela…?

October 18, 2018

Pedrita733207

A la escuela would mean "to school" not "at school"

December 2, 2018

Robert512362

Why not, "Jugué disportes en escuela"?

April 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.