"I will use eggs in today's meal."

Translation:今日のりょうりにはたまごをつかいます。

June 6, 2018

18 Comments


Dawy15

りょうり lacks as a translation of "meal" in duolingo

June 20, 2018

Charlie148626

That bugged me as well. I know you can you ごはん but that wasnt a choice.

July 8, 2018

Darwin27828

It translates as "cuisine" not "meal"

July 30, 2018

sylveonpk

今日のりょうりにはたまごをつかいます。Why? には???? what type of mutant particle is that?

August 15, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Hard for me to explain clearly so I'll give you an example.

おとこはうちにいます A man is in the house

うちにはおとがいます There is a man in the house

には indicates that everything after it will be taking place at or in whatever precedes it

September 19, 2018

Hadiza5

That makes perfect sense - thank you! I wish there was a way to save threads like this that serve as great teaching aids

October 11, 2018

HumanLaw

perfect!

September 23, 2018

AdonisCham1

I didn't include the ni wa. I just used wa.

June 6, 2018

MyNewSoundtrack

I only used に without the は and it was correct as well.

June 25, 2018

RobbPorter

I got marked wrong for just using WA.

July 18, 2018

Tara_han

I got marked wrong for found this just now

July 12, 2018

Mike899735

Marked wrong because I didn't use the に。

August 9, 2018

JaimeSincl

same, using only "wa" got me marked wrong.

September 4, 2018

Rumade_ru

Duolingo has got to get better at explaining grammer. Nowhere else at this level have i come across ni and wa being used together as a particle

November 25, 2018

toastedbunz

Is there any credibility in the には? Like what does it imply grammatically?

September 18, 2018

HumanLaw

には is essentially が reverse in places emphasis on what precedes it. as @bmpurifoy explained before は by itself is generic but には (also では) place emphasis. に is still acceptable because in this case, it indicates direction. "IN today's meal" は is generic and does not indicate direction therefore is wrong.

Hope this helps :)

September 23, 2018

achipa19

今日の夕飯に卵を使います。

March 3, 2019

achipa19

*料理

March 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.