"Ta kočka vidí rybu."

Translation:The cat sees a fish.

June 6, 2018

10 Comments


Screeps

How do i know wether it's sees fish or sees a fish? Like what part of the sentence is telling me that.

June 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

rybu is singular accusative so it is one fish.

June 6, 2018

Carrie533002

Where can I find the grammar?

June 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Tips and notes, click on the light bulb on the web.

June 25, 2018

marlene179924

Is light bulb just for paid version?

March 18, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is on the web.

March 18, 2019

Tielbert

Can't the word ryba mean fish in general?

September 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, that would be plural "ryby". English has "fish" in both singular and plural, Czech does not have the same form.

Or, just see my comment above.

An exception is liking it as food. Then "I like fish." can be "Mám rád rybu." but plural "Mám rád ryby." is much more common (because there are many species).

September 10, 2018

Tielbert

Thank you. I am Ukrainian, therefore it is easier for me to comprehend Czech directly, not by means of English. In Ukrainian we can say багато риби (hodně ryby). As far as I understand, the Czech language doesn't allow this.

September 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

If it means many individual fish then not.

If it means you eat a lot of meat from a fish then it can be "hodně ryby". "I ate a lot of fish." "Snědl jsem hodně ryby." "ryb" would mean you ate multiple individual fish.

September 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.