1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo necesito comprar tres bol…

"Yo necesito comprar tres bolígrafos."

Translation:I need to buy three pens.

June 6, 2018

13 Comments


Garrett115613

I'm not sure I see the reason for the translator to speak so fast that he's indistinguishable. He runs his words together so fast that I can't understand him. The woman is much easier to understand.


GabrielleDoherty

Yes but if you want to speak to others who are fluent in spanish they will most likely speak quickly as well


Kas334864

Bolígrafo, biro, lapicero, lapicera... it's a regional thing.


rgonnering

Answer: I need to buy 3 biros. I think the answer provided is incorrect. It should be " I need to buy 3 pens."


SaraGalesa

Biro is a trade name for a kind of ballpoint pen (invented by a Mr Bíró), which was widely used in the UK for ballpoint pens in general, though not so much now, I think. A bolígrafo is also a ballpoint pen, so it's actually quite a good translation - if you're familiar with the word!


BrandonDun193051

i just moaned into the camera like a drowning deer and it worked


GregL741712

When it comes to the pronunciation exercises I am struggling. Is there an area where I could practice with one word at a time? If not this would be helpful.


hannahjaadee99

If you use the text to speak function on your phone's keyboard and add spanish as a language you can practise your pronunciation there as it is able to pick up bith sentences in Spanish and English then but only when pronounced correctly will it pick it up correctly. It's a good way to practise.


starmaker

Why is Duolingo so obsessed with pens and libraries? this seems like an extraordinarily slow pace to learn new words. right now they haven't used many common words that would make sense like paper or notebook. I don't know if this is the way Spanish is normally taught and although I like to move slowly it seems like they are dragging their feet


Rebekah182117

Maybe Duo likes writing with PENS and reading in LIBRARIES.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.