"Yo necesito comprar tres bolígrafos."

Translation:I need to buy three pens.

June 6, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kas334864

Bolígrafo, biro, lapicero, lapicera... it's a regional thing.

August 1, 2018

BrandonDun193051

i just moaned into the camera like a drowning deer and it worked

March 18, 2019

Luckyducky345

I love dulingo

April 22, 2019

rgonnering

Answer: I need to buy 3 biros. I think the answer provided is incorrect. It should be " I need to buy 3 pens."

June 6, 2018

SaraGalesa

Biro is a trade name for a kind of ballpoint pen (invented by a Mr Bíró), which was widely used in the UK for ballpoint pens in general, though not so much now, I think. A bolígrafo is also a ballpoint pen, so it's actually quite a good translation - if you're familiar with the word!

June 6, 2018

Garrett115613

I'm not sure I see the reason for the translator to speak so fast that he's indistinguishable. He runs his words together so fast that I can't understand him. The woman is much easier to understand.

November 5, 2018

FionaDelmi

Yes but if you want to speak to others who are fluent in spanish they will most likely speak quickly as well

April 7, 2019

GregL741712

When it comes to the pronunciation exercises I am struggling. Is there an area where I could practice with one word at a time? If not this would be helpful.

March 16, 2019

hannahjaadee99

If you use the text to speak function on your phone's keyboard and add spanish as a language you can practise your pronunciation there as it is able to pick up bith sentences in Spanish and English then but only when pronounced correctly will it pick it up correctly. It's a good way to practise.

March 16, 2019

David485162

I checked and checkded it sounds right to me, but i am wrong?

May 1, 2019

RitvaManni

What is wrong?

June 22, 2019

junia663268

I answered the question right, it kept marking wrong

August 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.