"La universidad no tiene computadoras."

Translation:The university does not have computers.

5 months ago

21 Comments


MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

It has two libraries, but no computers. I see

4 months ago

MineBoomUS

Comment of the year right here. lol

2 months ago

MichaelErnold

says they need 4 libraries, so they are short on everything!

1 month ago

StageStar11

I know

1 month ago

Fiona630965

I've been told in Spain they say ordenador rather than computadora.

2 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Cierto, en EspaƱa usamos la palabra "ordenador".

2 months ago

The_Vicar

La universidad tiene establos para los caballos.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Also accepts "The university has no computers."

4 months ago

RYANGUO4

That's one poor university

1 month ago

AlanHunter5

That is a bad university in this day and age. Maybe they expect everyone to have their own computers.

1 week ago

VictorNiko5

It should be has not have...

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

"has not have"?

No, "The University does not has..." would be quite incorrect in English. Only the does is conjugated.

It does have.

It has.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are absolutely right, DanD_8. It should be noted, however, that an alternate correct interpretation, "The computer has no computers," DOES use "has."

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

That's why I included the "it does have" and "it has" at the end, in an attempt to be clear. Sometimes it's hard to convey everything :)

2 months ago

tvindy
tvindy

What do you mean by "The computer has no computers"? It's the university that has no computers.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.