Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La universidad no tiene computadoras."

Translation:The university does not have computers.

3 months ago

17 Comments


MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

It has two libraries, but no computers. I see

2 months ago

MineBoomUS

Comment of the year right here. lol

1 week ago

The_Vicar

La universidad tiene establos para los caballos.

2 months ago

Fiona630965

I've been told in Spain they say ordenador rather than computadora.

1 month ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Cierto, en EspaƱa usamos la palabra "ordenador".

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Also accepts "The university has no computers."

2 months ago

saturnino646838

Would not accept doesn't

2 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Report errors like this, please.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I do not see that as an error. In academic writing, even at undergrad level, we discourage such contractions: doesn't, isn't, can't - i think i once saw a plea for ain't...! How many times does Duo need to do it to you? - just don't (!) use them.

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It is an error. Contractions are part of the English language and should be accepted here on Duolingo. Just because you shouldn't use them in formal writing doesn't mean they're wrong. Why would you tell people to not use them?

A language is much more than it's formal written version.

EDIT

This isn't me just being lax with grammar. They are more than acceptable.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/writing/contractions

2 months ago

sojournerbliss

Accepted for me on 9/4/18

2 weeks ago

pobble01
pobble01

I've seen some very strange sentences on DL, but this one...

2 months ago

VictorNiko5

It should be has not have...

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

"has not have"?

No, "The University does not has..." would be quite incorrect in English. Only the does is conjugated.

It does have.

It has.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are absolutely right, DanD_8. It should be noted, however, that an alternate correct interpretation, "The computer has no computers," DOES use "has."

3 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That's why I included the "it does have" and "it has" at the end, in an attempt to be clear. Sometimes it's hard to convey everything :)

3 weeks ago