1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La universidad no tiene comp…

"La universidad no tiene computadoras."

Translation:The university does not have computers.

June 6, 2018

28 Comments


Fiona630965

I've been told in Spain they say ordenador rather than computadora.

August 19, 2018

lucalu4

Cierto, en España usamos la palabra "ordenador".

August 23, 2018

The_Vicar

La universidad tiene establos para los caballos.

July 3, 2018

marcy65brown

Also accepts "The university has no computers."

July 4, 2018

arnulo

The university does not have any computers. It was accepted.

December 12, 2018

AlanHunter5

That is a bad university in this day and age. Maybe they expect everyone to have their own computers.

November 10, 2018

-AkiaSim-

Mental note: Don't visit this university. No matter how many libraries it has.

March 11, 2019

MoyraWALKER

what'S the matter with "doesn't have"

December 12, 2018

amk1973

Quiero estudiar en este universidad sin computadoras. Donde esta?

June 8, 2019

TorillHart

Computadoras and ordenadores means the same. Why do I get wrong answer?

January 19, 2019

CrystalSeaShells

If you're passing a section, it may request only words you've learned in previous sections.

April 4, 2019

JaziCarste

Why does "doesn't" make me get it wrong when does not mean the same thing?

February 8, 2019

DDIgvO

Has no computers is wrong but does not have computers is right???

March 1, 2019

arnulo

Nope. The University has no computers = The University does not have any computers.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/gramatica/gramatica-britanica/no-or-not

March 1, 2019

Lfmunozh

It would be missing the auxiliary verb in the denial...

He has computer He does not have computer ... If "has" were an auxiliar verb you would say "has not" but it's not, so you should say "does not have"

He has eaten a bun He hasn't eaten a bun

April 19, 2019

Marg-51

I had it all correct except the 'L' was lower case - which I do all the time with no problem. This is weird as I can't correct a correct answer..

March 9, 2019

Danielconcasco

The system is not case sensitive. There must have been another error in your answer.

March 9, 2019

Lfmunozh

Why is wrong "the University hasn't computers?" Thanks

April 17, 2019

elke74

is there a glitch here? my reply was identical to the one it said it should have been...

June 7, 2019

Neil70537

The system is contaminated or the program is not functioning to allow the words to be selected.

June 13, 2019

jjacobson512

Again, not hear the plural.

August 14, 2019

SteveSmigi

It's the same thing. Translated, it should say the University doesn't have any computers.

September 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.