1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La universidad no tiene comp…

"La universidad no tiene computadoras."

Translation:The university does not have computers.

June 6, 2018

42 Comments


-AkiaSim-

Mental note: Don't visit this university. No matter how many libraries it has.


Tina745785

What kind of library has no computers


Fiona630965

I've been told in Spain they say ordenador rather than computadora.


lucalu4

Cierto, en España usamos la palabra "ordenador".


grace-dubb

that's what I have learnt in school as well, not sure why duo uses computadoras


malindontask

Regional differences.


The_Vicar

La universidad tiene establos para los caballos.


marcy65brown

Also accepts "The university has no computers."


arnulo

The university does not have any computers. It was accepted.


Victoria356865

It didn't accept "the university has no computers" when I wrote it now July 2020. Why?


StevenRobe442949

I wrote "The university has no computer" which I believe to be correct English even though it sounds awkward hence it complained I had a typo for missing the s. I think this might be based on expectation. Nobody would think it that strange if I said "I have no computer at home" but the expectation is that a University would have many computers


AlanHunter5

That is a bad university in this day and age. Maybe they expect everyone to have their own computers.


amk1973

Quiero estudiar en este universidad sin computadoras. Donde esta?


katie112333

The English translation is, "I want to study at this university without computers. Where is it?"


MoyraWALKER

what'S the matter with "doesn't have"


GaryHelms3

The woman does not pronounce the words well enough to make out what she is saying. I get many wrong because of her not audibly speaking a whole word. Very fustrating. I never have this trouble with the male voice.


Kaffelrud

La universidad no tiene computadoras pero ocho bibliotecas.


Tamas711931

"doesn't" is not accepted, only "does not". Why?


floss510595

Don't and does not mean the same thing. Whereas sometimes this same sentence goes through excepted, so why not now?.


David976046

I really hate the voice


David976046

I really hate the voice


Onkel116553

For once, I agree with Duolingo - when I entered the translation, the app commented "Amazing!"


Mott86

Are all of the universities and libraries in Spain this underequipped?


Chris414821

Doesn't isn't accepted...


doggo332445

Didn't they say earlier that the university needa only four computers? What happened to them?


SharonBenn840640

what's wrong with my pronunciation?


Anthony415915

Why is dont wrong


Rodinia

English doesn't have much conjugation, but this is an example of one that has survived. I do/don't You do/don't He/she/it does/doesn't

"The university" is third person singular (it), so "The university doesn't have computers" is correct and "The university don't have computers" is not.


Tyyska_Rohn

I put doesn't have but it didn't accept it. Why?


Natalie888793

Can anyone help seriously? Why is doesn't wrong and does not correct?


Danielconcasco

Both are accepted. If you had posted your whole answer we could have helped you find your error.


soofi909481

My answer was exactly the same as the "correct " answer but the app didn't accept it!!!


soofi909481

Why the app does not accept my answer, when it's exactly the same as the "correct answer" it gives to me


sue204981

the answer is already pisted


siapashm

That sounds like a crappy university.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.