"František and Kateřina like their names."

Translation:František a Kateřina mají rádi svá jména.

June 6, 2018

8 Comments


Daniel-U

Why is this wrong? "František a Kateřina jejich jména mají rádi"

June 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

First I do not like jejich. That really sounds like it is about names of someone else. You shoud use the reflexive pronoun here. However, that IS accepted here.

The word order was not accepted here. So I added it.

June 6, 2018

Daniel-U

It is fair to say the svůj (in all of its forms) should be used whenever it's applicable?

June 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yep, it is better.

June 6, 2018

Daniel-U

And why is this also wrong?

František a Kateřina sveho jména rádi mají

June 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It must be svá as it is accusative plural, svého is singular genitive or masculine singular accusative.

June 6, 2018

Daniel-U

It looks like I wrote "sveho" when I intended the write "svoje". Would svoje have been accepted?

June 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Svoje is fine and less formal.

June 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.