1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros hicimos muchas cosa…

"Nosotros hicimos muchas cosas en la primavera."

Translation:We did a lot of things in the spring.

June 6, 2018

25 Comments


Sabine959064

Report: many things should be accepted


chuckdumas

spray paints "many things should be accepted" on the Speaker's Corner soapbox and walks away mumbling.


SweetPaw

A slogan we can all get behind. I'm going to print it up on t-shirts.

Oye, Todos: Quien quiere compra una camiseta?


ClassiDuo

Can it be (1) "did a lot of things" and (2) "made a lot of things"? These are different in English, but not sure if the Spanish is more likely to mean (1) or (2) (or can be either).


Dugggg

Yes, both were accepted. But only when I entered in the spring arghhh.


Agnes299085

Hello! What's wrong with "during spring"?


nEjh0qr4

I don't know, but "during the spring" was accepted, while "during spring" was not.


Jg0OLfnZ

I did during the summer and i was wrong Crazy


sassfb

Not crazy at all: "summer" is not the same as "spring".


seannyc

Yeah the translation of "the spring" gets marked wrong for some reason


nestarees

Out of interest, are cosa and algo mostly interchangeable?


nEjh0qr4

I don't think so, nestarees. Isn't la cosa a noun and algo an adverb?


nestarees

I must be wrong then, it was just there use in sentences such as '..something interesting' or '...interesting things'. Thank you for your interest and help.


sassfb

They can be related, but they are not really interchangeable. Cosa is just "thing". "Algo" as a noun would be "something". So you can have many things, but you can't have many somethings. And there can be "una cosa importante"--an important thing--but that's a bit different from "algo importante"--something important.


nestarees

Thank you for clearing that up.


Carolina226801

We did do many things or a lot of things are the same and should be accepted


Grant12223

What makes this past tense? Why not "We do a lot of things in the spring"?


sassfb

It's the hicimos that makes it past tense: it's hacemos for the present tense and hicimos for the preterite.

You can look up all the conjugations of any verb at places like https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/hacer.


Grant12223

Thanks for the help. Have a Lingot!


JasonRider4

Done many things?


sassfb

No. "Hicimos" is the preterite (past) tense, so it's "did".

"Done" is the past participle, so it would be used in one of the perfect tenses (for example, we have done or we had done). In Spanish, that would be hemos hecho or hubimos hecho.


elizadeux

I have a question for native Spanish speakers. How common is it in your area to say "hicimos muchas cosas"? Most of the Spanish speakers I know would probably say "Hicimos mucho en la primavera." I've noticed that they don't use "things" in an abstract way as often as we do in English. What do you think?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.