1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros hicimos muchas cosa…

"Nosotros hicimos muchas cosas en la primavera."

Translation:We did a lot of things in the spring.

June 6, 2018

18 Comments


Sabine959064

Report: many things should be accepted


chuckdumas

spray paints "many things should be accepted" on the Speaker's Corner soapbox and walks away mumbling.


SweetPaw

A slogan we can all get behind. I'm going to print it up on t-shirts.

Oye, Todos: Quien quiere compra una camiseta?


ClassiDuo

Can it be (1) "did a lot of things" and (2) "made a lot of things"? These are different in English, but not sure if the Spanish is more likely to mean (1) or (2) (or can be either).


Dugggg

Yes, both were accepted. But only when I entered in the spring arghhh.


Agnes299085

Hello! What's wrong with "during spring"?


nEjh0qr4

I don't know, but "during the spring" was accepted, while "during spring" was not.


seannyc

Yeah the translation of "the spring" gets marked wrong for some reason


nestarees

Out of interest, are cosa and algo mostly interchangeable?


nEjh0qr4

I don't think so, nestarees. Isn't la cosa a noun and algo an adverb?


nestarees

I must be wrong then, it was just there use in sentences such as '..something interesting' or '...interesting things'. Thank you for your interest and help.


Carolina226801

We did do many things or a lot of things are the same and should be accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.