1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella tiene tres hijos."

"Ella tiene tres hijos."

Translation:She has three children.

June 6, 2018

67 Comments


Tameka640642

Doesn't hijo mean son also? So could hijos translate to sons? If so, how do we know whether to use children or sons?


elizadeux

Hijos can mean either a mix of male and female children or just sons. Use hijas if it's all daughters.


C3POinTraining

So.... what if you were, say, babysitting for a Spanish mother and you were told that said Spanish mother has "tres hijos". You'd have no way of knowing if that meant she had three kids or if she had three boys... which is a very different matter, at least from this baby-sitters perspective XD


Heather259272

I would say person would probaly ask....in which case they would specify "dos hijos y uno hija." Or "dos niños y uno nina."


Nyagret

This is why it's a problem. If the same word didn't apply to the two different scenarios, no questions would be necessary.


GGWacky

But it isn't a problem, in english for instance you might say "three kids" or "two boys and one girl". It mostly depends on context and whether you can infer from it, if not, you can ask for further information.


Dyann429027

I agree. How do you know if it’s all sons or children in general?


EdwardDov

Yah but you DO know it isnt three girls or they would say "tres hijas" right? So it could be three boys, two boys and a girl, or two girls and a boy.


DaTigerYT

Sure, but that still doesn't specify. I'm English you'd say "3 kids, 3 sons" in Spanish you'd say "3 hijos, 3 hijos", that'd get very confusing.

Yes, it all depends on how the person words their sentence and of course you could ask for them to clarify but having them both the same words must be confusing even for native speakers, at least give "children" some kind of accent, like "Hijó" lol


Henri232

Why is "sons" marked as incorrect???


DocGilbo

It would not accept "She has three sons" from me again just now. 02/20/2020


JohnMcBrid900465

After missing on the "hijos," (I heard "hijas") I listened several times, even in slow speed. It still sounded like "hijas." A recurring problem, I think, is unclear pronunciation AND running words together.


Cassie33377

Sounds like hijas to me, too. I reported it.


Grizheh

Same thing happened to me; I've reported it. The same issue has come up with this same speaker in other lessons and I've reported those, too.


Richard559996

This should except sons as well.


Jean449589

It marked me wrong because I said sons - how are we to know whether its three sons or three children?


BethanyZmu

"Sons" should be accepted. Please report if this happens again.


Kpereira

Is a person name ELLA has 3 sons...how do we distinguish between She or ELLA


JonathanSe404528

Probably in pronunciation, El-a or el-ya


Amanda76357

It could mean sons as well as children.


nBnQ2

Hijos can just as well mean sons as it can children


Sean45367

I thought children was niños


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but hijos/hijas is sons/daughters. Your children as opposed to other peoples children.


mikeylee48

    Niños and hijos


Daniel.Etienne

    "She has three lads." Ew, why are they accepting that as a translation.


EugeneTiffany

    Ellos beben mucho scotch.


Sean815755

    Should count as children or sons.


dccop58

    If "hijo" means "son," and "hijos" means "children," then how would you indicate plural sons?


udaspmz

    "Hijos". Masculine plural nouns can also include feminine individuals.


AlHZdv1

    very confusing. children = hijos = ninos? inter changeable?


BethanyZmu

    I would look at me3babybee's comment on Sean45367's post. It should clear it up.


J_Nar

    The voice sample sounds like hijas, with an A, but the result says it's actually hijos, with an O. The male reading voice has given me a lot of problems like this.


Saya760479

    Not deleting yeah they make mistakes...but i tried another site and didnt like it


HowardJohn19

    I have the correct answer, why is this telling me it's wrong


jefflowe6

    Sounds more like "hijos", not "hijas"


yainnie

    Did not accept 'sons' 23/07


AnneHaywar4

    Hijos is also three sons!


chasidy760190

    Ugh i thought the lady said hijas.... i get the difference i just coulda swore she said hijas and not hijos


Beverly39404

    Why three children and not three boys. There is no indication the reason for the distinction. I was counted wrong.


Jeanne381038

    I wrote it correctly. I don't understand why I'm not getting credit.


Kim872305

    I translated correctly and it wasnt accepted


AngelaCPog

    I also put tres hijos (sons)


ValCumming1

    Ella tiene tres ninos - she has three children Ella tiene tres hijos - she has three sons


Dennis863910

    How would one say : "She has three daughters." en espanol?


ValCumming1

    Ella tiene tres hijas


ValCumming1

    Having read all of these comments I feel that if the question is: Tiene tres hijos, both answers should me correct:- She has three sons and she has three chikdren.


xhyJEzXu

    I put kids and got it wrong. You should probably fix that.


Rasalhagve

    I swear I heard him say hijas


MargaretHa792435

    hijas can be daughters and children?


StevenVanD114806

    she has three son's should also be correct


MarilynMid5

    Didnt sound like sons in the fast talking.


Michael639498

    Technically, children or sons could be correct in this sentence. I chose sons and it got marked incorrect.


watermelon98567

    if you press the sound button to listen a couple of times, it's like a little song. try it!


    [deactivated user]

      sure sounds like 'hijas' to me! I can see the words/meanings quickly. I cannot hear them all rolled together. :-(


ron484767

      Three children would be ninos not hijos


MrsSharma2

      Pls clarify hijo used as children too


Nicole835059

      The sentence can mean that she has 3 children or three sons. Both options should be accepted not only children!


lakshmigov

      most of the times when i speak , it comes as wrong either it is because of slow internet connectivity or maybe my voice was not audible. how do i solve this


Angelo704852

      Should it be hijas? Instead of hijos?


hacobo22

      Bull shit. Kids and children are synonyms


StanHaver

      I said it clear as day yet it didnt accept it. Grrr

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.