"Ella tiene tres hijos."

Translation:She has three children.

6 months ago

31 Comments


Tameka640642

Doesn't hijo mean son also? So could hijos translate to sons? If so, how do we know whether to use children or sons?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Hijos can mean either a mix of male and female children or just sons. Use hijas if it's all daughters.

5 months ago

C3POinTraining

So.... what if you were, say, babysitting for a Spanish mother and you were told that said Spanish mother has "tres hijos". You'd have no way of knowing if that meant she had three kids or if she had three boys... which is a very different matter, at least from this baby-sitters perspective XD

1 month ago

Heather259272

I would say person would probaly ask....in which case they would specify "dos hijos y uno hija." Or "dos niños y uno nina."

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

There is no need to know WHETHER to use sons or children her. Since they both apply we need to know them both. They are equal.

4 months ago

Henri232
Henri232

Why is "sons" marked as incorrect???

3 months ago

wsst2026

It accepted "She has three sons." from me today.

2 months ago

Sean45367

I thought children was niños

5 months ago

me3babybee

Yes, but hijos/hijas is sons/daughters. Your children as opposed to other peoples children.

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Niños and hijos

4 months ago

makamakazi

yea, it is.

3 months ago

Kpereira

Is a person name ELLA has 3 sons...how do we distinguish between She or ELLA

4 months ago

JonathanSe404528

Probably in pronunciation, El-a or el-ya

2 months ago

xXUrMumFatXx

I dislike.

2 months ago

JohnMcBrid900465

After missing on the "hijos," (I heard "hijas") I listened several times, even in slow speed. It still sounded like "hijas." A recurring problem, I think, is unclear pronunciation AND running words together.

1 month ago

Steve406404

Every time the microphone is needed it doesn't work. It can't hear what I'm saying. I clicked allow in settings but still doesn't work.

6 months ago

DonnaGibso4

I just answered "I have no children" as "No tengo hijos" and it was wrong (ninos should have been used according to DuoLingo). Here "Ella tiene tres hijos." is translated as, " She has three children!" What????

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I think you are in the wrong Comments.

4 months ago

Daniel.Etienne

"She has three lads." Ew, why are they accepting that as a translation.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Ellos beben mucho scotch.

4 months ago

makamakazi

XD

3 months ago

Elin10921

I got this wrong because I wrote the (correct) English translation "she has three children" instead of "Ella tiene tres hijos" in this listening exercise. I think I should have been given an extra try, as I had clearly understood what I had listened to.

3 months ago

Valrie72w

G yes

3 months ago

Richard559996

This should except sons as well.

1 month ago

AlHZdv1

very confusing. children = hijos = ninos? inter changeable?

3 weeks ago

AlHZdv1

if hijo =son, why is hijos=children and not sons. (It marked "3 sons" as correct)

3 weeks ago

xXUrMumFatXx

dum

2 months ago

Tanuja37822

D

5 months ago

Richard303903

Tiene tres hijos son varones. = She has three children who are male (boys).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.