"Ella tiene tres hijos."

Translation:She has three children.

June 6, 2018

65 Comments


Tameka640642

Doesn't hijo mean son also? So could hijos translate to sons? If so, how do we know whether to use children or sons?

June 10, 2018

elizadeux

Hijos can mean either a mix of male and female children or just sons. Use hijas if it's all daughters.

June 24, 2018

C3POinTraining

So.... what if you were, say, babysitting for a Spanish mother and you were told that said Spanish mother has "tres hijos". You'd have no way of knowing if that meant she had three kids or if she had three boys... which is a very different matter, at least from this baby-sitters perspective XD

October 17, 2018

Heather259272

I would say person would probaly ask....in which case they would specify "dos hijos y uno hija." Or "dos niños y uno nina."

November 26, 2018

Nyagret

This is why it's a problem. If the same word didn't apply to the two different scenarios, no questions would be necessary.

January 22, 2019

GGWacky

But it isn't a problem, in english for instance you might say "three kids" or "two boys and one girl". It mostly depends on context and whether you can infer from it, if not, you can ask for further information.

May 5, 2019

EdwardDov

Yah but you DO know it isnt three girls or they would say "tres hijas" right? So it could be three boys, two boys and a girl, or two girls and a boy.

February 19, 2019

lightthund

Taping

July 2, 2019

EugeneTiffany

There is no need to know WHETHER to use sons or children her. Since they both apply we need to know them both. They are equal.

August 4, 2018

Henri232

Why is "sons" marked as incorrect???

August 25, 2018

lightthund

Dunno

July 2, 2019

wsst2026

It accepted "She has three sons." from me today.

October 5, 2018

Koanky215

It did not accept "sons" today 7th Jan 2019.

January 7, 2019

lightthund

Its july 2nd

July 2, 2019

Xanderificus

It was accepted on Jan 26.

January 26, 2019

MarvelousIra

It didnt till now

March 30, 2019

JohnMcBrid900465

After missing on the "hijos," (I heard "hijas") I listened several times, even in slow speed. It still sounded like "hijas." A recurring problem, I think, is unclear pronunciation AND running words together.

October 15, 2018

Cassie33377

Sounds like hijas to me, too. I reported it.

April 10, 2019

Richard559996

This should except sons as well.

November 4, 2018

Xanderificus

It did for me.

January 26, 2019

Jean449589

It marked me wrong because I said sons - how are we to know whether its three sons or three children?

March 31, 2019

BethanyZmu

"Sons" should be accepted. Please report if this happens again.

April 2, 2019

Kpereira

Is a person name ELLA has 3 sons...how do we distinguish between She or ELLA

August 4, 2018

JonathanSe404528

Probably in pronunciation, El-a or el-ya

September 26, 2018

Amanda76357

It could mean sons as well as children.

December 24, 2018

nBnQ2

Hijos can just as well mean sons as it can children

April 1, 2019

Sean45367

I thought children was niños

June 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, but hijos/hijas is sons/daughters. Your children as opposed to other peoples children.

    August 11, 2018

mikeylee48

    Niños and hijos

    July 15, 2018

makamakazi

    yea, it is.

    August 28, 2018

Xanderificus

    No. Ninos is boys. Hijos is sons (or generically, children)

    January 26, 2019

Daniel.Etienne

    "She has three lads." Ew, why are they accepting that as a translation.

    August 3, 2018

EugeneTiffany

    Ellos beben mucho scotch.

    August 4, 2018

makamakazi

    XD

    August 28, 2018

HowardJohn19

    I have the correct answer, why is this telling me it's wrong

    April 22, 2019

lightthund

    2019

    July 2, 2019

AnneHaywar4

    Hijos is also three sons!

    August 3, 2019

Elin10921

    I got this wrong because I wrote the (correct) English translation "she has three children" instead of "Ella tiene tres hijos" in this listening exercise. I think I should have been given an extra try, as I had clearly understood what I had listened to.

    August 30, 2018

skepticalways

    Elin10..., Sorry I cannot see when you posted, because I'm on my phone app, but recently (Jan. 18, 2019) Duo told me, "You typed in English" when I was supposed to type in Spanish, and cleared the screen so I could follow directions and have another chance to get it right. I was happy to see that feature. :-)

    January 19, 2019

Nyagret

    That's great to know! I've made this mistake so many times and always wondered when Duo would start offering second chance on it.

    January 22, 2019

AlHZdv1

    very confusing. children = hijos = ninos? inter changeable?

    November 14, 2018

BethanyZmu

    I would look at me3babybee's comment on Sean45367's post. It should clear it up.

    December 11, 2018

J_Nar

    The voice sample sounds like hijas, with an A, but the result says it's actually hijos, with an O. The male reading voice has given me a lot of problems like this.

    February 5, 2019

Saya760479

    Not deleting yeah they make mistakes...but i tried another site and didnt like it

    April 2, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

    She has three daughters ?= She has three sons Ella tiene tres hijas Ella tiene tres hijos could be ...three children or two boys and a daughter or other variation

    April 23, 2019

jefflowe6

    Sounds more like "hijos", not "hijas"

    June 11, 2019

skipstavros

    I dont understand why Im getting so many wrong...It doesnt seem like Im wrong yet it says so over and over. Ella tiene tres hijos.

    June 16, 2019

lightthund

    500000

    July 2, 2019

yainnie

    Did not accept 'sons' 23/07

    July 23, 2019

Steve406404

    Every time the microphone is needed it doesn't work. It can't hear what I'm saying. I clicked allow in settings but still doesn't work.

    June 6, 2018

DonnaGibso4

    I just answered "I have no children" as "No tengo hijos" and it was wrong (ninos should have been used according to DuoLingo). Here "Ella tiene tres hijos." is translated as, " She has three children!" What????

    July 19, 2018

EugeneTiffany

    I think you are in the wrong Comments.

    July 28, 2018

AlHZdv1

    if hijo =son, why is hijos=children and not sons. (It marked "3 sons" as correct)

    November 14, 2018

lightthund

    Because that inpropper engilish

    July 2, 2019

lightthund

    Whaa

    July 2, 2019

lightthund

    Bro

    July 2, 2019

lightthund

    Shut up

    July 2, 2019

lightthund

    No

    July 2, 2019

BethanyZmu

    "Hijos" can mean both "children" and "sons."

    December 11, 2018

-AkiaSim-

    I got to 1000 LINGOTS!!

    March 4, 2019

Valrie72w

    G yes

    September 6, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.