1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qup 'ej QIp."

"Qup 'ej QIp."

Translation:He is young and stupid.

June 6, 2018

16 Comments


JenniferMi596840

I'm confused about where the subject is in this sentence. I translated it simply as "young and stupid" . . . Wait, is it because 'ej connects sentences? Would "young and stupid" be translated to Klingon as "Qup Qlp je" instead?


DavidTrimb3

In Klingon, you can leave pronouns out of basic sentences. He is young might be Qup ghaH, but you can drop the pronoun and get Qup He is young. Qup, all by itself, is a complete sentence. QIp, by itself, is a complete sentence too: He is stupid.

Now just join those complete sentences with and: Qup 'ej QIp He is young and he is stupid, or, colloquially, He is young and stupid.


je is used when some element from one sentences is being repeated in another sentence. Examples:

HoD qIp yaS; jagh qIp je yaS
The officer hits the captain; the officer also hits the enemy.
(The concept of the officer hitting is being carried over, but is applied to different targets.)

HoD qIp yaS; HoD qIp je jagh
The officer hits the captain; the enemy also hits the captain.
(The concept of someone hitting the captain is being carried over, but is applied to different hitters.)

HoD qIp yaS; HoD pup je yaS
The officer hits the captain; the officer also kicks the captain.
(The concept of the officer doing something to the captain is being carried over, but it applied to different actions.)

Well, you can do the same thing with pronouns.

HoD qIp yaS; jagh qIp je
The officer hits the captain; he also hits the enemy.

HoD qIp yaS; qIp je jagh
The officer hits the captain; the enemy also hits him.

HoD qIp yaS; pup je
The officer hits the captain; he also kicks him.

Notice that this doesn't stop you from using 'ej instead, if you prefer.

HoD qIp yaS 'ej jagh qIp
The officer hits the captain and the enemy.

HoD qIp yaS 'ej qIp jagh
The officer hits the captain and the enemy hits him.

HoD qIp yaS 'ej pup
The officer hits the captain and kicks him.

The difference between using 'ej and je here is that je ties the sentences closer together. You can 'ej two completely different concepts; when you use je you've got to repeat something. You can say jIQup 'ej HoD qIp yaS I am young and the officer hits the captain but you can't really say jIQup; HoD qIp je yaS I am young; the captain also hits the officer, because you're not repeating anything and you've constructed a false closeness between the concepts.

The difference between Qup 'ej QIp and Qup; QIp je is small. But when you're asked for an and between verbs, use 'ej, not je.


Eclipsepet

You are so good at speaking in Klingon are you klingon???


DavidTrimb3

ghobe'. Human jIH. ngeb tlhInganpu'.


Natalie_Rpcn

Ghobe means no, Human we all now it & tlhlganpu' is klingon


mizinamo

Ghobe means no

No. The word for "no" is ghobe'. The small gh at the beginning and the apostrophe ' at the end are important.

tlhlganpu' is klingon

No. The word is tlhInganpu' with a capital i after the tlh (it's tlhI-, not tlhl-) followed by ng (g on its own never occurs in Klingon), and it means "Klingons" -- more than one Klingon person. It doesn't mean "Klingon" as in the language.

Please pay close attention to the correct spellings, especially apostrophes, capitalisation, and I (capital i, straight up and down) versus l (small L, little curve at the bottom).


mizinamo

I'm not sure whether you're kidding or not.

There are no Klingons. They're just a fictional race of beings from a film series.

Many Klingon speakers pretend to live in that fictional universe, but Klingons aren't real. You will never meet a native speaker of Klingon -- all of us are humans who have learned Klingon as a second (or third, or seventh, ...) language.


E.T.Gregor

You will never meet a native speaker of Klingon

Unless you meet Alec Spears, from what I've read...


jdmcowan

Except that he has forgotten everything he once knew.


E.T.Gregor

Guess what I've read wasn't up to date then.


kahless62003

In Klingon, just as the presence of a verb prefix can indicate the subject, so too can the lack of a prefix. Thus, if the verb lacks a prefix, you would know due to the nature of the verb that the subject must be he/she/it/they. If context has not indicated anything else about the subject, the optional addition of a pronoun might help clarify which is intended. e.g. Qup ghaH 'ej QIp.

The {'ej} does indicate each single verb is a sentence all of its own.

FWIW for {Qup QIp je} you are in luck as the "je" is also an adverbial word that can follow a verb meaning "also". So that could be "He/she/it/they is/are young. He/she/it/they is/are also stupid."


asmoth1

Looks like a Damien Saez song (french people will understand)


DavidTrimb3

I am reminded of Weird Al's Qup, QIp, 'ej moH (that might be a translation of the title...).


La_Mariette

Why would that not be Qup, QIp, moH je?


DavidTrimb3

Because je is a noun conjunction. You use it to "and" nouns. nach, volchaHDu', qIvDu', yaDDu' je head, shoulders, knees, and toes.

'ej is a sentence/verb conjunction. It goes between verbs being "and"ed, or between the last two verbs if there are more than two. Qup chaH, QIp, 'ej moH They are young, they are stupid, and they are ugly.


La_Mariette

Oh, thank you! I get it now.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.