1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qup 'ej QIp."

"Qup 'ej QIp."

Translation:He is young and stupid.

June 6, 2018

26 Comments


JenniferMi596840

I'm confused about where the subject is in this sentence. I translated it simply as "young and stupid" . . . Wait, is it because 'ej connects sentences? Would "young and stupid" be translated to Klingon as "Qup Qlp je" instead?


DavidTrimb3

In Klingon, you can leave pronouns out of basic sentences. He is young might be Qup ghaH, but you can drop the pronoun and get Qup He is young. Qup, all by itself, is a complete sentence. QIp, by itself, is a complete sentence too: He is stupid.

Now just join those complete sentences with and: Qup 'ej QIp He is young and he is stupid, or, colloquially, He is young and stupid.


je is used when some element from one sentences is being repeated in another sentence. Examples:

HoD qIp yaS; jagh qIp je yaS
The officer hits the captain; the officer also hits the enemy.
(The concept of the officer hitting is being carried over, but is applied to different targets.)

HoD qIp yaS; HoD qIp je jagh
The officer hits the captain; the enemy also hits the captain.
(The concept of someone hitting the captain is being carried over, but is applied to different hitters.)

HoD qIp yaS; HoD pup je yaS
The officer hits the captain; the officer also kicks the captain.
(The concept of the officer doing something to the captain is being carried over, but it applied to different actions.)

Well, you can do the same thing with pronouns.

HoD qIp yaS; jagh qIp je
The officer hits the captain; he also hits the enemy.

HoD qIp yaS; qIp je jagh
The officer hits the captain; the enemy also hits him.

HoD qIp yaS; pup je
The officer hits the captain; he also kicks him.

Notice that this doesn't stop you from using 'ej instead, if you prefer.

HoD qIp yaS 'ej jagh qIp
The officer hits the captain and the enemy.

HoD qIp yaS 'ej qIp jagh
The officer hits the captain and the enemy hits him.

HoD qIp yaS 'ej pup
The officer hits the captain and kicks him.

The difference between using 'ej and je here is that je ties the sentences closer together. You can 'ej two completely different concepts; when you use je you've got to repeat something. You can say jIQup 'ej HoD qIp yaS I am young and the officer hits the captain but you can't really say jIQup; HoD qIp je yaS I am young; the captain also hits the officer, because you're not repeating anything and you've constructed a false closeness between the concepts.

The difference between Qup 'ej QIp and Qup; QIp je is small. But when you're asked for an and between verbs, use 'ej, not je.


Eclipsepet

You are so good at speaking in Klingon are you klingon???


DavidTrimb3

ghobe'. Human jIH. ngeb tlhInganpu'.


DPan76

Is there a difference between Human and tera'ngan ?


jdmcowan

I guess as much as the difference between "human" and "Terran".


mizinamo

I'm not sure whether you're kidding or not.

There are no Klingons. They're just a fictional race of beings from a film series.

Many Klingon speakers pretend to live in that fictional universe, but Klingons aren't real. You will never meet a native speaker of Klingon -- all of us are humans who have learned Klingon as a second (or third, or seventh, ...) language.


E.T.Gregor

You will never meet a native speaker of Klingon

Unless you meet Alec Spears, from what I've read...


jdmcowan

Except that he has forgotten everything he once knew.


E.T.Gregor

Guess what I've read wasn't up to date then.


SmarterSid

I translated it to "She is young and stupid" but it was rejected. Any idea why?


mizinamo

Did you maybe have a listening exercise ("type what you hear") rather than a translation exercise?


mizinamo

I translated it to "She is young and stupid" but it was rejected.

Coincidentally, there was a report from around the same time as your comment asking for the sentence "She is stupid and young" to be accepted.

Was that, perhaps, what you actually wrote, even though you intended to write "She is young and stupid"?

Do you have a screenshot showing your rejected sentence?


SmarterSid

Ah yes, that would be me. It was a translation exercise. I don't have a screenshot, but it is possible I may have switched the two around.

Out of curiosity, does order matter with conjunctions like "je" and "'ej"?


DavidTrimb3

In any language, when you translate conjunctions, you should keep the same order. Saying cats and dogs is a different phrase than saying dogs and cats, even if they're logically equivalent.


mizinamo

Out of curiosity, does order matter with conjunctions like "je" and "'ej"?

In addition to what DavidTrimb3 said, we're usually particularly strict about keeping the order the same in the Klingon course to discourage the misconception that Klingon is "just read from the back to the front".

Just because torgh legh mara translates to "Mara sees Torg" doesn't mean that torgh mara je translates to "Mara and Torg" -- it should be "Torg and Mara" (same order) since there's no subject/object ordering involved here.

Similarly, qet torgh 'ej laD mara is "Torg runs and Mara reads", not "Mara reads and Torg runs" (just reading from the back to the front).


kahless62003

In Klingon, just as the presence of a verb prefix can indicate the subject, so too can the lack of a prefix. Thus, if the verb lacks a prefix, you would know due to the nature of the verb that the subject must be he/she/it/they. If context has not indicated anything else about the subject, the optional addition of a pronoun might help clarify which is intended. e.g. Qup ghaH 'ej QIp.

The {'ej} does indicate each single verb is a sentence all of its own.

FWIW for {Qup QIp je} you are in luck as the "je" is also an adverbial word that can follow a verb meaning "also". So that could be "He/she/it/they is/are young. He/she/it/they is/are also stupid."


LeoHopeKau

young and stupid? be nice please!


asmoth1

Looks like a Damien Saez song (french people will understand)


DavidTrimb3

I am reminded of Weird Al's Qup, QIp, 'ej moH (that might be a translation of the title...).


La_Mariette

Why would that not be Qup, QIp, moH je?


DavidTrimb3

Because je is a noun conjunction. You use it to "and" nouns. nach, volchaHDu', qIvDu', yaDDu' je head, shoulders, knees, and toes.

'ej is a sentence/verb conjunction. It goes between verbs being "and"ed, or between the last two verbs if there are more than two. Qup chaH, QIp, 'ej moH They are young, they are stupid, and they are ugly.


La_Mariette

Oh, thank you! I get it now.


MikaylaGal2

Why is it he is young and stupid when there is no indication of gender? Its not a conversation so it should be just young and stupid.


jdmcowan

Notice the period? This is a sentence. You have to pick a gender (or two - it's possible to interpret this as "She is young and it is stupid" or other variations). In normal conversation it would probably be quite obvious who you were referring to, but Duolingo doesn't include context so when doing a typing exercise with this sentence, all sorts of variations are possible and accepted.


Mylesmiles

That's a little harsh!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.