"Komu byl ten dopis poslán?"

Translation:Who was the letter sent to?

June 6, 2018

5 Comments


JamesDrotl1

"To whom was the letter sent." "Whom" is the object of the preposition "to" and should follow that preposition.

June 6, 2018

VladaFu

That is not so simple. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding See the example there Whom did you bake the cake for?

June 6, 2018

dan379710

Should be whom not who. This is basic grammar!

December 1, 2018

VladaFu

No, both are absolutely fine in this century.

December 2, 2018

JamesDrotl1

"Who" tady není správné. "Who" znamená pouze "kdo." "Koho/čeho" je "whose," "komu" je "to whom" nebo "for whom," "koho/co" je "whom/what" atd. Bydlel jsem v Americe od narození a mnoho lidí tu nepoznají rozdíl mezi "who/whom," ale určitě je rozdíl. Nevím kdo vám řekl, že oba fungují, ale nefungují. Omlouvám se za špatnou češtinu.

December 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.