"You are a boy."

Translation:Taoba iksā.

June 6, 2018

4 Comments


mynameisElyse

What's the difference between "iksa" and "iksat"?

December 27, 2018

Robbadob

Iksā : you are (talking to one person)
Iksāt : you guys are (talking to a group)

Iksan : I am
Iksi : we are
Issa : he/she is
Issi : they are

February 20, 2019

lacroutsz

Why is it iksā not issi i dont understand

June 6, 2018

StephieRice

"iksā" is the conjugation that shows the subject is "you" (otherwise called the 2nd person singular)

"issa" is a conjugation of the same verb for a subject of "he/she/it" (3rd person singular)

"issi" is a conjugation of the same verb for a subject of "they" (3rd person plural)

June 7, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.