"¿Usted tiene una cartera?"

Translation:Do you have a purse?

6 months ago

115 Comments


EdlRR8
EdlRR8

How do you know when to put the verb before usted? Here its tiene after usted but previous exercises put tiene before usted.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

¿Tiene usted una cartera? is also correct.

5 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

And in Spain it would be the usual wording. Even dropping usted.

4 months ago

CaroleStew1

this does not say una but la. Please report!

6 months ago

joyce2427
joyce2427

She says ena not una. Report this!

3 months ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

In the normal speed recording she says 'una', at low speed she says 'ena'.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Ah, that explains it. Please always listen to both recordings! That is something that is difficult to fix, when they go to listen to it, they won’t know that there is a problem. Since it is not a separate recording, this is a problem with the TTS recordings which are outsourced. Maybe they fixed the regular recording, and now Duolingo will need to contact that company and say that the low speed is still malfunctioning. This could take months or sometimes years to find the programming that is causing this.

3 months ago

Joan779126

That is what I heard too ina

1 month ago

DaunitaSau

Right! I can hear una when I play the regular recording. But when u slow it down she says ena I had to listen quite a few times before choosing. Then I had to read the sentence and make sure una made sense and it did

2 weeks ago

11Paris05

Yeah it sounds weird

2 months ago

JeffersonB11365

You need las gafas(glasses). It says una para mi.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Perhaps she had the exercise in which you listen to Spanish and write it down, but I heard the female voice say "una". Try listening on Forvo.com to live native speakers to help train your ears to listen for subtle Spanish differences.

5 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

I heard la and it is not the first time. Sometimes the audio comes out broken like there's a glitch.

4 months ago

Carolla2

I am speaking of the audio so glasses would not help

4 months ago

CaroleStew1

Maybe a hearing aid, as it "says" la, not una to me

5 months ago

SenorDustin
SenorDustin

Bolsa is a purse, bolso is a pocket, cartera is a wallet, carretera is a highway. Geeze Duolingo!

4 months ago

williamwan854934

El bolsillo or la bolsa can both be used for pocket but i can't find any use of just bolso for pocket. I asked my Spanish-speaking friends and they agree it has to be bolsillo not bolso.

4 months ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

A pocket on an item of clothing is un bolsillo, an accumulation (pocket) of gas is una bolsa. Both bolso and bolsa can mean bag or handbag, or in the USA purse.

6 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Bolso can also mean bolsillo in some countries. http://dle.rae.es/?id=5pA11TD

Bolsa can also mean pocket in Mexico, Central America and the Phillipines according to Wiktionary. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bolsa The exact countries are listed in definition 17 of RAE http://dle.rae.es/?id=5offwNC%7C5oiUDdr

Even bolsillo can be used for either a pocket or a small purse or handbag. http://dle.rae.es/?id=5oyA290

So this is less clear than I thought. I guess it really depends on which country you are in and maybe on the region of the country.

6 days ago

DaunitaSau

So is cartera not a purse?

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Scroll down just a bit.

2 weeks ago

RedHillian

Is "una cartera" a 'purse' per US English, as would be called in UK English a 'handbag', or is it a wallet (also 'purse' in UK English)?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

languagepotato
languagepotato

isn't bolso purse?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is more than one meaning for the word “purse” https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/purse

There is also more than one meaning for the word “cartera”. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cartera

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

“Bolso” can be any bag, but also a handbag or purse. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Bolso

4 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Isn't cartera a wallet?

5 months ago

JeffersonB11365

Wallet, purse

5 months ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I have always heard it used for wallets, and purses (handbags in the UK) were called bolsas or bolsos. But according to SpanishDict a cartera can also be a purse. A purse in the UK is something smaller, perhaps that's why they translate cartera to "purse."

6 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

BenWilson275895

sounds like "ir a" not "una"

5 months ago

Capricorn2023

sounds like eela to me

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Okay, you are probably getting the “eh” sound from the end of “tiene” which sounds like two syllables and then that sound almost blends into the ‘u’ sound from “una” which is also two syllables. The ‘n’ is not the strong sound that we are used to in English. Try listening here to native speakers which are clearer than the TTS used in Duolingo:
https://forvo.com/search/Tiene%20una/

4 months ago

miketucker

What is wrong with " Have you a purse?"?

5 months ago

Tani2207

That is grammatically incorrect

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is not grammatically correct in America, but it is in England.

4 months ago

Joan779126

It would not be used in american english

1 month ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

I did the same. Still wrong according to duolingo but I would certainly say it in english.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it as a British alternative?

4 months ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

Sorry, can't remember if i did. I certainly think I would have. Duo seems to notify me of comments, such as this one kindly made by you, by email, and not on the app or on the web page. I haven't been looking at look at my emails regularly enough, sorry. Thanks for your reply.

4 months ago

war2007

'cartera' sounds like cart, but it's actually purse which you 'cart' things around in...………..maybe? #idon'tknow

1 month ago

BorisShaul

How come its not "tienes" when he's talking TO the person? - ?El tiene una cartera? would be "Does he has a purse/wallet?" but Tu tienes una cartera would be when your talking to the person you are referencing with the verb - so i'm really confused why it's TIENE instead of Tienes when talking to the person. Wouldn't it be Usted tienes una cartera?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No “usted” uses “tiene”. It came from an old polite form in which you didn’t dare to talk to the nobility or king directly “vuestra merced” or “your mercy” talked about the person that we would normally talk to. So this second person pronoun uses the third person verb form. The plural “ustedes” uses “tienen”

1 month ago

fox7598239

Why would you ever use this phrase

1 month ago

Sugoi11

"Hey (friend) do you have a purse? I need somewhere to put my keys." Or... "Thats a nice outfit. Do you have a purse to go with it?" Or... "Do you have a purse? They are searching bags at the gates." Or any number of other senarios. Its just not usually on its own with no context.

1 month ago

cyeo
cyeo

The audio obviously says "la cartera" not "una cartera".

1 month ago

emily.m.ol

It doesnt sound like una. Sounds like she says ina?

1 month ago

CharlotteN139378

I thought cartera meant letter?

1 month ago

David995042

They have been accepting cartera as "wallet, or purse". It's a bit confusing when they now don't accept it.

4 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you put ? If everything else is correct, then please report it.

4 weeks ago

David995042

everything was correct except that they would not accept "wallet"

4 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

So then I hope you reported it.

4 weeks ago

David995042

Unfortunately, I did not.

4 weeks ago

alanjones393808

the voice said LA

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It says una, go up and listen again.

1 week ago

TylerStrat8

when do you use usted vs. tu?? why usted in this sentence. It is the main thing frustrating me

2 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Tú” is the singular informal or familiar version used in Spain with friends, family, children or God. In Spain, “usted” is the formal form used with people that you are not on a first name basis with, but in Latin America it can also be used informally. https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

2 days ago

Antonis_Paf

Could I say "tiene una cartera"? without the "usted"

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It could be correct in context, but without context ¨tiene¨ is also used for ¨él¨ or ¨ella¨ as well as for ¨usted¨, so it is also okay to put ¨usted¨ to clarify which.

4 months ago

DaveyBoy73

Apparently my answer 'Do you have a wallet?' is wrong. Why?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would also be correct, if Duolingo did not accept this answer, then you should report it. Of course, if you had the multiple choice, then you have to choose ALL correct answers. If you had the Listen to Spanish and write what you hear, then you must put exactly what they said in Spanish.

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In Spain cartera is a wallet or a briefcase.

4 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

Duolingo teaches Mexican Spanish, though. I don't know why. I grew up learning purse as pursera, which I now know is wrong, as it means bracelet. Spainglish.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is not specifically Mexican Spanish. It is considered to be “Latin American” Spanish. There are words that are found from many different countries.

4 months ago

Gail667569

Why is it tiene and not tienes since the subject is you?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There are many forms of “you” in Spanish and they each have a different verb conjugation.

Tu tienes” is a familiar form used with friends, family and children in Spain.

Usted tiene” is the most used form in Latin America and is the formal form in Spain for people with whom you are not on a first name basis .

In Argentina and some other Latin American countries, there is another singular you form “Vos tenés” which may be used instead of “tu tienes”.

Ustedes tienen” is the plural form in Latin America and is the formal plural form in Spain.

Spain also has a familiar plural form “Vosotros tenéis” with “Vosotras tenéis” for an all female group.

comment/24109329/Tú-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/how-to-conjugate-spanish-verbs/

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-tener.html

4 months ago

Gail667569

Thanks

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

De nada

4 months ago

Ronald963517

I put the right answer and Duolingo marked me in-correct.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What did you put?

2 months ago

Ronald963517

Never mind. I did not follow the instructions to "type what you hear." Good luck with your Duolingo study!

2 months ago

Ronald963517

My bad. Disregard my other comment. Duolingo is correct, and i am wrong.

2 months ago

davidnutta6

Do you have a handbag also works for us Brits

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Any alternates that are not already accepted, must be reported.

2 months ago

Joan779126

At normal speed she says el so fast it is barely heard. I need to train my ears to understsand a spanish form of mumbeling.

1 month ago

TallRoberto

Do you have a wallet not accepted...

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would also be correct, if Duolingo did not accept this answer, then you should report it. Of course, if you had the multiple choice, then you have to choose ALL correct answers. If you had the Listen to Spanish and write what you hear, then you must put exactly what they said in Spanish.

1 month ago

Patricia830075

When my hands hurt, i have to use talk to text. I spoke the words, "Do you have a purse?" The talk to text made the words say, "Do you have papers."

6 months ago

JeffersonB11365

At least it didn't come up as 'Do you have chlamydia?' So that's a plus

5 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Back when just a few people were using speech recognition, we used to call those speakos.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Wow! That is a new one for me. Where are you from? or when?

4 months ago

--coolmondude--

It is SO NICE you let us test out of levels now, thanks Duo.

5 months ago

JowanSuleiman
JowanSuleiman

Indeed, it soooo much time to get the golden unit.. I discovered it yesterday I was so happy xD

5 months ago

JeffersonB11365

Yes. Love it too. It's like going through the fast checkout with my tap card.

5 months ago

CO-DENS

It is just like when eat burrito and have much water poop. Very fast and you just want to be over and when it is is very happy. It is just as fast as you runned when you need to bathroom after tacos.

3 months ago

David995042

English is sometimes very difficult. It;s taken me about 80 years to learn it.

4 weeks ago

Alan646353

How do I know when to use tiene or tengo? I'm confused because tiene seems to be the word has, but here its used as have.

5 months ago

tobie30

(usted)tiene is you have .. tengo is I have.. the pronouns choose which verb to use. He / she has tiene (tu) tienes

5 months ago

Alan646353

Ah, I see. Thanks, that is helpful.

5 months ago

JeffersonB11365

It/he/she has: tiene I have: tengo You have: tienes We have: tenemos They have : tienen

5 months ago

Eclipsepet

Why do you want to know??

5 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

This sounds weird. It should be wallet!

5 months ago

Shonk05

It "cartera" doubles as wallet and purse then how do you tell which the person is talking about? Gender shouldn't be an indicator here.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Perhaps it is a place to keep your money and driver’s license and credit cards. Different people carry it in different kinds of containers. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Wallet https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Purse

“Cartera” is even more than that so maybe a container that you carry as with added words it can be a portfolio and even a briefcase, so scroll all the way down at this link for all its uses: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

5 months ago

DianaLawho

WHERE DOES BRIEFCASE COME FROM, I know my answer was wrong- wallet or purse - instead of suitcase.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Wallet, purse and briefcase are all correct, but suitcase is not. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

4 months ago

Carolla2

Sound is not correct. Duo, please check AND please correct my account back to Crown Level 136 where it's supposed to be. Gracias

4 months ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Click on the little flag and choose the box that says there's a problem with sound. Don't complain in the comments, the comments are for us users, they don't read through then for problem reports.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That flag is only on the app. On the computer the report button is to the left of the discuss button.

4 months ago

1020249
1020249

why did 'una" sound like "ella"?

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t, but if you were looking for a clear unmistakeable ‘n’ sound, then you may be looking for English pronunciation instead of Spanish pronunciation. Practice listening at Forvo.com

4 months ago

JanDenielA

This sentence is something holdapers use. Lol

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I had to look that one up. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/holdaper I see it comes from the word “holdup” and it is used in Cebuano, or the Bislama language of the Philippines.

4 months ago

Elizabeth438828

Why do they keep changing the translation of cartera? before it was purse now it is briefcase.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The word has more than one meaning. Both should be accepted. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cartera

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

4 months ago

miketucker

your correction : have you got a purse? "GOT"is not necessary in UK english.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If your answer was not accepted, then report it. That is just another answer that was reported by someone else and added to the database.

4 months ago

WendyClarke55

To me it sounds like 'ina' cartera. There must be some sort of glitch in the audio.

4 months ago

Ann924567

Doesn't say what you said it does.

3 months ago

garmo52

I agree with Mike Tucker

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

He or you have just to report the version that was not accepted if it is also correct “Have you a purse?” should also be correct as well as “Have you a wallet?”

The version with “got” is also used in the UK and someone reported it as correct, so Duolingo added it. When the computer does not find your exact answer in the database, it finds the closest accepted version to yours and offers that instead of offering the best possible answer.

3 months ago

clara583444

Look at the sky and the zoo

3 months ago

Kebina2
Kebina2

I'm asking for scientific research.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.