"¿Usted tiene una cartera?"

Translation:Do you have a purse?

June 6, 2018

82 Comments


EdlRR8

How do you know when to put the verb before usted? Here its tiene after usted but previous exercises put tiene before usted.

July 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

¿Tiene usted una cartera? is also correct.

July 11, 2018

Kas334864

And in Spain it would be the usual wording. Even dropping usted.

August 1, 2018

SenorDustin

Bolsa is a purse, bolso is a pocket, cartera is a wallet, carretera is a highway. Geeze Duolingo!

August 1, 2018

williamwan854934

El bolsillo or la bolsa can both be used for pocket but i can't find any use of just bolso for pocket. I asked my Spanish-speaking friends and they agree it has to be bolsillo not bolso.

August 5, 2018

jairapetyan

A pocket on an item of clothing is un bolsillo, an accumulation (pocket) of gas is una bolsa. Both bolso and bolsa can mean bag or handbag, or in the USA purse.

December 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Bolso can also mean bolsillo in some countries. http://dle.rae.es/?id=5pA11TD

Bolsa can also mean pocket in Mexico, Central America and the Phillipines according to Wiktionary. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bolsa The exact countries are listed in definition 17 of RAE http://dle.rae.es/?id=5offwNC%7C5oiUDdr

Even bolsillo can be used for either a pocket or a small purse or handbag. http://dle.rae.es/?id=5oyA290

So this is less clear than I thought. I guess it really depends on which country you are in and maybe on the region of the country.

December 10, 2018

DaunitaSau

So is cartera not a purse?

November 27, 2018

CaroleStew1

this does not say una but la. Please report!

June 13, 2018

joyce2427

She says ena not una. Report this!

August 22, 2018

PeterJames

In the normal speed recording she says 'una', at low speed she says 'ena'.

August 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Ah, that explains it. Please always listen to both recordings! That is something that is difficult to fix, when they go to listen to it, they won’t know that there is a problem. Since it is not a separate recording, this is a problem with the TTS recordings which are outsourced. Maybe they fixed the regular recording, and now Duolingo will need to contact that company and say that the low speed is still malfunctioning. This could take months or sometimes years to find the programming that is causing this.

August 24, 2018

wyqtor

Isn't cartera a wallet?

July 4, 2018

JeffersonB11365

Wallet, purse

July 4, 2018

jairapetyan

I have always heard it used for wallets, and purses (handbags in the UK) were called bolsas or bolsos. But according to SpanishDict a cartera can also be a purse. A purse in the UK is something smaller, perhaps that's why they translate cartera to "purse."

December 10, 2018

RedHillian

Is "una cartera" a 'purse' per US English, as would be called in UK English a 'handbag', or is it a wallet (also 'purse' in UK English)?

July 9, 2018

languagepotato

isn't bolso purse?

July 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There is more than one meaning for the word “purse” https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/purse

There is also more than one meaning for the word “cartera”. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cartera

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

“Bolso” can be any bag, but also a handbag or purse. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Bolso

July 18, 2018

Robert651666

It's like there's a different word for everything

May 31, 2019

miketucker

What is wrong with " Have you a purse?"?

July 16, 2018

Tani2207

That is grammatically incorrect

August 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is not grammatically correct in America, but it is in England.

August 10, 2018

Joan6587

It would not be used in american english

October 18, 2018

BenWilson275895

sounds like "ir a" not "una"

July 6, 2018

Gail667569

Why is it tiene and not tienes since the subject is you?

August 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There are many forms of “you” in Spanish and they each have a different verb conjugation.

Tu tienes” is a familiar form used with friends, family and children in Spain.

Usted tiene” is the most used form in Latin America and is the formal form in Spain for people with whom you are not on a first name basis .

In Argentina and some other Latin American countries, there is another singular you form “Vos tenés” which may be used instead of “tu tienes”.

Ustedes tienen” is the plural form in Latin America and is the formal plural form in Spain.

Spain also has a familiar plural form “Vosotros tenéis” with “Vosotras tenéis” for an all female group.

comment/24109329/Tú-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/how-to-conjugate-spanish-verbs/

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-tener.html

August 1, 2018

Gail667569

Thanks

August 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

De nada

August 1, 2018

warren2007

'cartera' sounds like cart, but it's actually purse which you 'cart' things around in...………..maybe? #idon'tknow

October 20, 2018

emily.m.ol

It doesnt sound like una. Sounds like she says ina?

November 2, 2018

CharlotteN139378

I thought cartera meant letter?

November 4, 2018

David995042

They have been accepting cartera as "wallet, or purse". It's a bit confusing when they now don't accept it.

November 16, 2018

alanjones393808

the voice said LA

December 3, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It says una, go up and listen again.

December 4, 2018

TylerStrat8

when do you use usted vs. tu?? why usted in this sentence. It is the main thing frustrating me

December 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Tú” is the singular informal or familiar version used in Spain with friends, family, children or God. In Spain, “usted” is the formal form used with people that you are not on a first name basis with, but in Latin America it can also be used informally. https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

December 14, 2018

MeagBear

Might be a stupid question, but why do you use tiene for usted instead of tienes if usted means you?

January 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Usted came about at a time when you were not allowed to talk directly to the king or nobleman, so like we might ask the person we were allowed to talk to “Would his majesty like...? They would say “vuestra merced”, meaning “your mercy” asking about instead of directly to the person which showed respect. “Vuestra merced” eventually shortened into “usted” and it is not used for family and friends and children or even with God the father with whom you should be on intimate terms with in Spain. However, in English we don’t use our familiar form “thou” which is similar to their familiar form “tú” and in Latin America there are places where “tú” is not used, so they may use “usted” there for both formal and familiar. https://www.thoughtco.com/why-is-usted-sometimes-abbreviated-vd-3079197

https://www.thoughtco.com/expressing-the-impersonal-you-spanish-3079386

January 12, 2019

Lemonyc

... said the robber

January 20, 2019

CakeWalk31

Ya dont take it

January 20, 2019

takethisstuff

Some of these silly questions have nothing to do with travel. Why call this unit travel then?

January 21, 2019

Deepalijani

Why can't we use "are you having the purse" instead of "do you have the purse"?

January 31, 2019

PrismVelocity

Because the sentence "are you having the purse" is an awkward (and semantically rare) phrase in English, and even if it wasn't, Duolingo wants present-simple tense, not present-progressive tense.

present-simple: "you have" / "usted tiene"
present progressive: "you are having" / "usted está teniendo"

January 31, 2019

Anna931510

How do you know where to put the usted? Here it is "Usted tiene" with it before the verb, but in a previous lesson/sentence it was "?como te llama usted?" with ut at the end of the sentence. Is it simply statement versus question placement, or something else?

April 1, 2019

TrishaSilv

Why is it purse and not wallet? I dont understand because eairler it said cartera was wallet but now it says im wrong and its purse

April 17, 2019

Theistorm

How do I know if "cartera" is wallet or purse?

April 21, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You don’t. It is something to hold money? Either should be accepted as correct. That’s nothing, because it can even be a briefcase which holds documents.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

April 22, 2019

WarpEye

Cartera is wallet too.

April 24, 2019

GHkHEy

Are they trying to rob the person they ask?

May 27, 2019

margaretarcher

Hard to understand her saying tiene.

May 30, 2019

Robert651666

Dialect-when the same word is pronounced differently, sometimes even by the same person

May 31, 2019

fizzob

Why is it ¿Usted tiene una cartera? but "Señor, usted tienes el boleto?

June 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, you don’t remember correctly. It would be “Señor, ¿tiene el boleto?” “Usted” never goes with “tienes” which is only for “tú”.

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

https://www.thoughtco.com/expressing-the-impersonal-you-spanish-3079386

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375

June 3, 2019

TAPASHTAPA

What wrong here

June 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

We cannot see your answer from the discussion. Please copy your answer here and verify which exercise you had for this sentence.

June 6, 2019

Rhea408242

He says ustel, not usted.

June 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You can listen to live native speakers here:
https://forvo.com/search/%C2%BFUsted%20tiene%20una%20cartera%253F/

June 10, 2019

Des335639

Why is it not tienes?

June 11, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The verb form “tienes” is only used with with the pronoun “tú” which is the familiar form of you in Spain.

The pronoun “usted” requires “tiene”. It is the formal form in Spain and comes from a time when you were not allowed to address royalty or even nobility directly. It was originally “vuestra merced” or “ your mercy” and it definitely uses the third person form of the verb even though it is actually a second person pronoun.

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

June 11, 2019

EvinJoslin

2 questions ago i was asked to translate wallet. I didnt know and just typed a and check to see the answer.....it showed me cartera. Then on this quesrion, it translated that cartera is purse......that was a mess up........so what is wallet then?

June 21, 2019

Luna-Cat3

Gah! Twice in this set of questions I typed in the correct answer and got it flagged as wrong, even though my answer was identical. Frustrating as it seems to happen to me daily.

June 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Double check your instructions. If you had the “Listen to Spanish and write what you hear exercise” then you were supposed to write it in Spanish, yet they show you the translation afterwards in case you wanted to know.

June 22, 2019

Luna-Cat3

Oop! You may be right. I'll keep a close eye on that. Thank you.

June 22, 2019

RKXdfG

my answer is 100% correct only I did not write D of "do" in upper case and I was given wrong!

June 28, 2019

Squelty

How dumb is this question, I mean why would you ask someone if they had a wallet or not, you're like saying "Hey can I steal your wallet" xd

July 9, 2019

Sindhu257574

Usted is you so why is it not tienes rather than tiene?

July 20, 2019

MeagBear

"Tú" would require tienes, but since usted is the formal "you", it follows different rules and instead requires tiene

July 20, 2019

TenderBlossom

How would you translate-Do you have your purse?

August 4, 2019

PrismVelocity

That would be "¿Usted tiene tu cartera?". Notice that there is no accent on the "tu". Alternatively, you could say "¿Usted tiene su cartera?" if it was obvious that you were asking about the listener's purse.

August 4, 2019

TenderBlossom

Thanks!

August 4, 2019

ccj529200

this woman does pronouce all of the word

August 14, 2019

Key_Scales

I put "He has a wallet?" and it was marked wrong. Pretty sure that that is a proper translation and it should have accepted it.

September 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That form is not used the same way in English. In Spanish, that is an open question just like “Does he have a wallet?” In English “He has a wallet?” is used in surprise or disbelief after someone just told you “He has a wallet.” or sometimes just to check if you heard correctly.

September 4, 2019

jlkinley

Can you use "tu"

September 13, 2019, 1:07 AM

PrismVelocity

You should be able to. Just remember also to turn "tiene" into "tienes", because "usted" follows third-person grammar and "tú" follows second-person.

September 13, 2019, 2:23 AM

ALLintolearning3

This would work only if you had the exercise to translate from English if you are talking to a family member or close friend and yet somehow did not already know the answer.

September 13, 2019, 2:36 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.