"¿Usted tiene una cartera?"

Translation:Do you have a purse?

4 months ago

86 Comments


EdlRR8
EdlRR8

How do you know when to put the verb before usted? Here its tiene after usted but previous exercises put tiene before usted.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

¿Tiene usted una cartera? is also correct.

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

And in Spain it would be the usual wording. Even dropping usted.

2 months ago

CaroleStew1

this does not say una but la. Please report!

4 months ago

joyce2427
joyce2427

She says ena not una. Report this!

1 month ago

PeterJames
PeterJames

In the normal speed recording she says 'una', at low speed she says 'ena'.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Ah, that explains it. Please always listen to both recordings! That is something that is difficult to fix, when they go to listen to it, they won’t know that there is a problem. Since it is not a separate recording, this is a problem with the TTS recordings which are outsourced. Maybe they fixed the regular recording, and now Duolingo will need to contact that company and say that the low speed is still malfunctioning. This could take months or sometimes years to find the programming that is causing this.

1 month ago

Joan779126

That is what I heard too ina

13 hours ago

11Paris05

Yeah it sounds weird

6 days ago

JeffersonB11365

You need las gafas(glasses). It says una para mi.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Perhaps she had the exercise in which you listen to Spanish and write it down, but I heard the female voice say "una". Try listening on Forvo.com to live native speakers to help train your ears to listen for subtle Spanish differences.

3 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

I heard la and it is not the first time. Sometimes the audio comes out broken like there's a glitch.

2 months ago

Carolla2

I am speaking of the audio so glasses would not help

2 months ago

CaroleStew1

Maybe a hearing aid, as it "says" la, not una to me

3 months ago

SenorDustin
SenorDustin

Bolsa is a purse, bolso is a pocket, cartera is a wallet, carretera is a highway. Geeze Duolingo!

2 months ago

williamwan854934

El bolsillo or la bolsa can both be used for pocket but i can't find any use of just bolso for pocket. I asked my Spanish-speaking friends and they agree it has to be bolsillo not bolso.

2 months ago

BenWilson275895

sounds like "ir a" not "una"

3 months ago

Capricorn2023

sounds like eela to me

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Okay, you are probably getting the “eh” sound from the end of “tiene” which sounds like two syllables and then that sound almost blends into the ‘u’ sound from “una” which is also two syllables. The ‘n’ is not the strong sound that we are used to in English. Try listening here to native speakers which are clearer than the TTS used in Duolingo:
https://forvo.com/search/Tiene%20una/

2 months ago

miketucker

What is wrong with " Have you a purse?"?

3 months ago

Tani2207

That is grammatically incorrect

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is not grammatically correct in America, but it is in England.

2 months ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

I did the same. Still wrong according to duolingo but I would certainly say it in english.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it as a British alternative?

2 months ago

BillKinnai
BillKinnai

Sorry, can't remember if i did. I certainly think I would have. Duo seems to notify me of comments, such as this one kindly made by you, by email, and not on the app or on the web page. I haven't been looking at look at my emails regularly enough, sorry. Thanks for your reply.

2 months ago

RedHillian

Is "una cartera" a 'purse' per US English, as would be called in UK English a 'handbag', or is it a wallet (also 'purse' in UK English)?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

languagepotato
languagepotato

isn't bolso purse?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is more than one meaning for the word “purse” https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/purse

There is also more than one meaning for the word “cartera”. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cartera

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

“Bolso” can be any bag, but also a handbag or purse. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Bolso

3 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Isn't cartera a wallet?

3 months ago

JeffersonB11365

Wallet, purse

3 months ago

HarryE20

The speaker clearly says la cartera

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It takes some getting used to. “Una” is what I clearly heard. Perhaps we are not listening to the same recording? Practice listening here to native speakers:

https://forvo.com/word/una/

https://forvo.com/word/la/

https://forvo.com/languages/es/

3 months ago

MattAtanasiuRO

I had to listen to both the slowed down and fast version to come up with the answer

3 months ago

Antonis_Paf

Could I say "tiene una cartera"? without the "usted"

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It could be correct in context, but without context ¨tiene¨ is also used for ¨él¨ or ¨ella¨ as well as for ¨usted¨, so it is also good to put ¨usted¨ to clarify which.

2 months ago

DaveyBoy73

Apparently my answer 'Do you have a wallet?' is wrong. Why?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would also be correct, if Duolingo did not accept this answer, then you should report it. Of course, if you had the multiple choice, then you have to choose ALL correct answers.

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

In Spain cartera is a wallet or a briefcase.

2 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

Duolingo teaches Mexican Spanish, though. I don't know why. I grew up learning purse as pursera, which I now know is wrong, as it means bracelet. Spainglish.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, it is not specifically Mexican Spanish. It is considered to be “Latin American” Spanish. There are words that are found from many different countries.

2 months ago

Ronald963517

I put the right answer and Duolingo marked me in-correct.

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What did you put?

3 weeks ago

Ronald963517

Never mind. I did not follow the instructions to "type what you hear." Good luck with your Duolingo study!

3 weeks ago

Ronald963517

My bad. Disregard my other comment. Duolingo is correct, and i am wrong.

3 weeks ago

davidnutta6

Do you have a handbag also works for us Brits

2 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Any alternates that are not already accepted, must be reported.

2 days ago

Patricia830075

When my hands hurt, i have to use talk to text. I spoke the words, "Do you have a purse?" The talk to text made the words say, "Do you have papers."

4 months ago

JeffersonB11365

At least it didn't come up as 'Do you have chlamydia?' So that's a plus

3 months ago

PatriciaJH

Back when just a few people were using speech recognition, we used to call those speakos.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Wow! That is a new one for me. Where are you from? or when?

2 months ago

--coolmondude--

It is SO NICE you let us test out of levels now, thanks Duo.

3 months ago

JowanSuleiman

Indeed, it soooo much time to get the golden unit.. I discovered it yesterday I was so happy xD

3 months ago

JeffersonB11365

Yes. Love it too. It's like going through the fast checkout with my tap card.

3 months ago

CO-DENS

It is just like when eat burrito and have much water poop. Very fast and you just want to be over and when it is is very happy. It is just as fast as you runned when you need to bathroom after tacos.

1 month ago

Alan646353

How do I know when to use tiene or tengo? I'm confused because tiene seems to be the word has, but here its used as have.

3 months ago

tobie30

(usted)tiene is you have .. tengo is I have.. the pronouns choose which verb to use. He / she has tiene (tu) tienes

3 months ago

Alan646353

Ah, I see. Thanks, that is helpful.

3 months ago

JeffersonB11365

It/he/she has: tiene I have: tengo You have: tienes We have: tenemos They have : tienen

3 months ago

Eclipsepet

Why do you want to know??

3 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

This sounds weird. It should be wallet!

3 months ago

Shonk05

It "cartera" doubles as wallet and purse then how do you tell which the person is talking about? Gender shouldn't be an indicator here.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Perhaps it is a place to keep your money and driver’s license and credit cards. Different people carry it in different kinds of containers. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Wallet https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Purse

“Cartera” is even more than that so maybe a container that you carry as with added words it can be a portfolio and even a briefcase, so scroll all the way down at this link for all its uses: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

3 months ago

DianaLawho

WHERE DOES BRIEFCASE COME FROM, I know my answer was wrong- wallet or purse - instead of suitcase.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Wallet, purse and briefcase are all correct, but suitcase is not. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

2 months ago

Carolla2

Sound is not correct. Duo, please check AND please correct my account back to Crown Level 136 where it's supposed to be. Gracias

2 months ago

PatriciaJH

Click on the little flag and choose the box that says there's a problem with sound. Don't complain in the comments, the comments are for us users, they don't read through then for problem reports.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That flag is only on the app. On the computer the report button is to the left of the discuss button.

2 months ago

Gail667569

Why is it tiene and not tienes since the subject is you?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There are many forms of “you” in Spanish and they each have a different verb conjugation.

Tu tienes” is a familiar form used with friends, family and children in Spain.

Usted tiene” is the most used form in Latin America and is the formal form in Spain for people with whom you are not on a first name basis .

In Argentina and some other Latin American countries, there is another singular you form “Vos tenés” which may be used instead of “tu tienes”.

Ustedes tienen” is the plural form in Latin America and is the formal plural form in Spain.

Spain also has a familiar plural form “Vosotros tenéis” with “Vosotras tenéis” for an all female group.

comment/24109329/Tú-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/how-to-conjugate-spanish-verbs/

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-tener.html

2 months ago

Gail667569

Thanks

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

De nada

2 months ago

1020249
1020249

why did 'una" sound like "ella"?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t, but if you were looking for a clear unmistakeable ‘n’ sound, then you may be looking for English pronunciation instead of Spanish pronunciation. Practice listening at Forvo.com

2 months ago

JanDenielA

This sentence is something holdapers use. Lol

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I had to look that one up. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/holdaper I see it comes from the word “holdup” and it is used in Cebuano, or the Bislama language of the Philippines.

2 months ago

Elizabeth438828

Why do they keep changing the translation of cartera? before it was purse now it is briefcase.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The word has more than one meaning. Both should be accepted. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cartera

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Cartera

2 months ago

miketucker

your correction : have you got a purse? "GOT"is not necessary in UK english.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If your answer was not accepted, then report it. That is just another answer that was reported by someone else and added to the database.

2 months ago

WendyClarke55

To me it sounds like 'ina' cartera. There must be some sort of glitch in the audio.

2 months ago

Ann924567

Doesn't say what you said it does.

1 month ago

garmo52

I agree with Mike Tucker

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

He or you have just to report the version that was not accepted if it is also correct “Have you a purse?” should also be correct as well as “Have you a wallet?”

The version with “got” is also used in the UK and someone reported it as correct, so Duolingo added it. When the computer does not find your exact answer in the database, it finds the closest accepted version to yours and offers that instead of offering the best possible answer.

1 month ago

clara583444

Look at the sky and the zoo

1 month ago

Kebina2
Kebina2

I'm asking for scientific research.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.