1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usted tiene una cartera?"

"¿Usted tiene una cartera?"

Translation:Do you have a purse?

June 6, 2018

257 Comments


GayCassidy

Why is it not tienes?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "tienes" is for "tú".
It means the singular informal you. (used in Spain)

And Usted tiene is for the singular formal you. (formal in Spain)


Terry946093

A lot of times they don't speak plain. I think on purpose


antonyjohne

Why is it "Usted tiene una Cartera" and not "Tiene usted una Cartera"?


luciofher

both are fine, but the lost common way to say ut is the first one. No one is gonna say tiene usted


Akulhey10

Before duolingo said that cartera means a wallet but now, you are saying that cartera means purse.


evynkyra

just like in english, some spanish words have multiple meanings (eng. examples: bat, bow, crane, letter, etc.) just like english, you just have to use context to figure out which meaning youre looking for.


LenkaBario1

Because Spanish is different from country to country same as English is. Purse means something else in UK and in USA. But also I'm thinking Duolingo should sort this out long time ago as sometimes it marks the thing as correct band sometimes wrong and doesn't recognize the difference between different dialects


ALLintolearning3

Yet, it can mean purse as defined by either country, as well as wallet. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cartera


LenkaBario1

That's what I'm talkiy about.


MishtiiiQueen

Exactly i am also confused in it


WaddleD

Not, in California. People will you look at you funny.


ALLintolearning3

Are you talking about English? We are talking about the definition of the Spanish word which can mean either English word. Of course wallet does not mean purse, but cartera can mean either. It is a more general word that can cover quite a few things that can also have a more specific Spanish word. It all depends on the situation. What if you are at a store ready to buy one of these items? https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cartera


zeepzeepduo

Is it equally okay to drop the pronoun for the 'you' verb conjugations, or is the practice more common with the informal?

Usted tiene una cartera -> Tiene una cartera (formal) Tú tienes una cartera -> Tienes una cartera (informal)


LisaEeyore

I was wondering this as well. Is it okay to say "Tiene una cartera" when talking politely to one person, or do you have to include "usted" if you are using the formal form?


luciofher

yes, all the subjects can be ommited in spanish, also, i can hear perfectly the "carTEra".


LenkaBario1

When you speak with someone you know you can, but eg. in the workplace you shouldn't (customer service work)


alexstg5x

i second this and would also like to know the answer.


TykaBooker

The pronouns are optional. Just remember that without context "tiene" can be for he, she, or you (formal).


ReviloLA

So why is it not: "Usted (tienes) una cartera?"


TykaBooker

Because "tienes" cannot be used with "usted". It needs to be either "tú tienes" or "usted tiene".


Peace478538

how do we know when to use usted


LenkaBario1

Usted is used for formal Spanish.


ALLintolearning3

Which country are you from? In Spain "usted" is formal and "tú" is familiar, but there are countries that use "usted" for both if they don't use "tú".


ELTVH

I'm currently in Oaxaca where I use this sentence daily.


George441801

I translated cartera as wallet over purse as I am male and never carry a purse. I thought we had been taught it could be either purse or wallet. I was marked wrong.


Wul_CdMx

Wallet is valid 27.ago.20. In Mexico pursue= Bolso, bolsa, monedero, for women. Wallet= Billetera, cartera, for men.


Vschu413

Why is it tiene not tienes? I thought you = tienes. He/she = tiene


PrismVelocity

This has been answered in this discussion already. It's a little more complicated than just "he" vs "you". There's also the two different versions of you, formal/impersonal "Usted" vs casual/intimate "Tú", that you have to think about.
"Tiene" is used here because it goes with the formal "Usted".

Apparantly the reasoning is that it's rude to directly talk at the listener if you're not already good friends with them, so you have to be respectfully indirect as if you're not actually speaking to them. It's sort of like in English, where you can't address a king or queen with "you"; you have to use "Your Highness". If you are good friends though , you can use "tienes", because the pronoun is "Tú".


Faith395204

Why is it tiene instead of tienes? I thought tienes was used following usted. Could someone explain this please?


LenkaBario1

No it's either TIENES or USTED TIENE. Tienes is used in casual Spanish and usted tiene is used in formal Spanish


ALLintolearning3

"tienes" is for "tú" form


ArchitJain340269

"tienes una cartera? "is correct or not ?


krishnaiye4

Can anyone explain why tiene is used intead of tienes since this is a direct conversation?


ALLintolearning3

"you have" has more than one form in Spanish, "tú tienes" and "usted tiene" are the singular forms.


DuncanCarl2

Why tiene and not tienes? I thought when it was "you" the verb had an "s" on the end? Another heart gone!!


ALLintolearning3

The verb conjugation "tienes" is only for "tú", the familiar singular form of you used in Spain. The verb conjugated as "tiene" is used for "él", "ella", but it is also used for "usted", the formal singular form of you used in Spain and used in Latin America for both familiar and formal in places where "tú" is not used.


MahibArnob

When do i use tiene and when do i use tengo, as both mean have in some cases and that's confused me a lot


TykaBooker

Tengo=I have, tiene=he/she/you (formal) has/have


rom82600

i dont under why the usted is there but im not using the sir ir girl word


TykaBooker

There is no "sir" in this sentence. "Usted" means "you" (formal). "Usted" can refer to a male or female.


Cindy737087

Could it also simply be tiene una cartera?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, possibly, but "tiene" is also for "él" and "ella", so "usted" is helpful when there is no context.


sue172754

Why is tienes una cartera and usted tiene una cartera the same.


TykaBooker

Because tú, usted, and ustedes all mean "you" in English.


peejayking

can also mean a wallet, us used earlier in the programme, so why not accept both translations?


King-Lider

Why do we use usted instead of tu in this sentence? I read that usted was used to address elders, bit in this question, there's nothing suggesting an elder is being addressed. I'm confused.


luciofher

usted is the formal way to say tú, and that implies another conjugation, you maybe confused it cause we use it in formal situations, and one of them is tlaking with elders to be more respectful


ALLintolearning3

In Spain, yes, in Latin America, usted can be used informally instead of "tú". If you are translating "you" from English, then "tú tienes" should also be accepted as correct, but make sure that you are using the correct verb ending for each pronoun.


KGD413

Sir do you have a purse? Y is this statement wrong?


TykaBooker

Because "sir" (señor) is not in the sentence. "Usted" means "you" (formal) and can be a man or a woman.


sortedlife

Why tiene and not tienes?


luciofher

the subject "usted" (formal "you") has hes own conjugation, so it's tiene and not tienes.


ALLintolearning3

The form "tienes" is only used with the familiar singular you form "tú". The form "usted" is the formal singular you in Spain and it came from a time when it was impolite to talk directly to royalty or even nobility, so it uses the 3rd person conjugation "tiene". (Would his royal highness like more pie?)


JenniferKerwood

Would "Tiene usted una cartera?" also be correct?


luciofher

yes, but it's very common to say that, we usually put first the subejct, or on this case we just don't use it, Tiene una cartera?


nita888806

Since it had usted i answered ma'am, do you have a purse. I feel that should have been acceptable


David995042

Nita......Except that "Ma'am" is not in the sentence you have to translate and "Cartera" also means, wallet.


TykaBooker

"Usted" means "you" (male or female), not "ma'am". "Ma'am" would be "señora".


Joshua174856

Why is it tiene versus tengo?


luciofher

Tienes is for you have, and tengo for i have.


ALLintolearning3

Except that "usted tiene" also means "you have" and it is the version used in this sentence.

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

The form "tiene" is also used for "él" and " ella".

https://www.thoughtco.com/conjugation-of-tener-3078330


AnthonyHan624446

Tiene in my spanish dictionary says (has)


ALLintolearning3

Your Spanish dictionary is giving you incomplete information. "Tiene" = "has" only when it is used for "él" or "ella". In English, "has" is used only with "he", "she" or "it".


Emma2006123

Date: 21.02.21

Tiene means she/he has (informal). Tiene means you have (formal. Tienes means you have. Tengo means I have.

-Emma <3


ALLintolearning3

There is not another form for "she" and "he", so what do you mean "informal"? I think you meant to put "(informal)" after "tienes".


luciofher

the only subject thay changes from formal to informal is 'you'. Tú (singular informal) ustedes (plural formal/informal) and usted (singular formal).


ALLintolearning3

Also, in Spain, there is the informal plural you "vosotros" or "vosotras" and there "ustedes" is formal.


AnthonyHan624446

I listened very closely in slow mode and he definitely enunciated (ustel).


Danielconcasco

A final d in Spanish will often sound like an L or TH to non-native speakers. It doesn't sound the final d in bed or dad.


KristanBla2

Cartera is used for purse AND wallet. Any tips on distinguishing the true difference?


luciofher

The problem is that there's not only one word for wallet and purse in spanish. Here in Argentina we call purses 'cartera' and wallet 'billetera'. But for puerses, there're SOOOO many in latinoamerica.


ALLintolearning3

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/purse

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/wallet

Perhaps "cartera" is something into which you put money. Even in English there are change purses all the way up to shoulder type bags. A wallet is just another type of container for money in paper form.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cartera

"a portfolio of stocks" is "una cartera de acciones"

Even a briefcase if the contents are papers that translate to money can be called " una cartera portadocumentos" though briefcase is usually "un maletín." You can say "un maletín con dinero", but I am guessing that if you use the word "cartera" that you might not need to say "con dinero."


PrismVelocity

Its more than just that. As it turns out, these words also mean different things depending on where you live. To make things worse, it isn't just Spanish dialects (Mexican, Chilean, European, etc), English ones (British, Australian, Western American) do this too. Check out this forum that goes more into depth: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29520231


ALLintolearning3

Yes, thank you for the excellent link.


LaurenMatt239577

Teine means "he/she/it has" as I got from another post so why not teines?


luciofher

(Tiene and tienes) Cause usted is a formal you (singular) and it goes with the same conjugations than él/ella. (in this case tiene)


ALLintolearning3

The form "tienes" is only for "tú" the familar singular "you" used for a child, a friend, a family member or God in prayer. It is like our old form "thou", but they still use it in Spain.

More in depth explanation of when to use each Spanish form of you: https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

Why does usted use the 3rd person verb form? See at this link: https://www.thoughtco.com/why-is-usted-sometimes-abbreviated-vd-3079197


TimHannan2

her pronunciation was nothing like cartera.


Gerard12236

I thought tiene was "has" when used with usted. ☹️


ALLintolearning3

No, "usted tiene" = "you have" ( formal singular form in Spain)

"él tiene" = "he has"

"ella tiene" = "she has"


williamsur193022

por que ella diga cARtera and not cartERA. i thought that the emphasis is on the last syllable is there is no accent on another syllable


luciofher

Actually, both are wrong, the stress is on TE, carTEra. (the're 3 sylables car te ra).


luciofher

Tú tienes, usted tiene.


David102739

How you know there is "usted" like "you" (polite), and not "usted" like "they"?


luciofher

You use 3 you's in spanish, singular, plural, and singular formal (there's no plural formal). International spanish has, tú (singular) usted (formal) and ustedes (plural, it seems formal but it's not). But then in Spain, for "y'all" (plural) you use vosotros/vosotras (masculine and femenine). In Argentina and Uruguay, you have 'vos' for singular (this one has it's own conjugations) But you use ustedes for plural. Now, for they you use ellos/ellas (masculine and femenine).


ALLintolearning3

There is "vosotros" or "vosotras" for familiar plural in Spain and in Spain "ustedes" is the formal plural. In Latin America, "ustedes" is plural for both familiar and formal.

The point is though, that "usted" never means "they"

"ellos" or "ellas" = "they"


ChezFeroce

Since when is a cartera a purse?


Danielconcasco

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cartera

Wallet, purse, handbag

They are all valid translations of cartera.


Celeste502163

I'm very confused where to place "usted'.. my last correct question I said 'tiene usted' & it was accepted and the discussion suggested that usted always goes before the verb if you're asking a question. Not so here. Help.


luciofher

"Tiene usted" is a question, that's why you can put usted before the verb, but in affirmative sentences, it goes after. Anyway, you usually don't put the subjcet, but if you do you put it before the verb,


ALLintolearning3

This is a question above. Both "Tiene usted...?" and "Usted tiene...?" are correct. You just said that backwards. In affirmative sentences is when you put "usted" before the verb if you put it. Question is correct with "usted" before or after.the verb.
https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427


Nmsar

Usted tiene or tiene usted? Does order matter?


ALLintolearning3

The word "bolsa" works for many kinds of a bag. "Bolso", "cartera" and "monedero" all work for various kinds of purses. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/purse


ShreeyaSha604033

I have a question that how would we know where we have to use "usted" in a sentence?? Because in some sentence like this one usted comes before for eg. "Usted tiene un cartera" But in some sentences it's "como se llama usted" So how would we know when do we have to use it at the beginning of the sentence or after the sentence ends??


Michael599970

Would prefer to see bolsa instead of cartera for purse.


ALLintolearning3

The word "bolsa" works for many kinds of a bag. "Bolso", "cartera" and "monedero" all work for various kinds of purses. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/purse


GraciasDios76

Is "¿Tiene usted una cartera?" also acceptable?


luciofher

Yes, but remember not to overuse the subject usted coause it's not often used. You just say (tú) tienes una cartera?


ALLintolearning3

That depends on the situation and country. Spanish is a pro-drop language, so the subject is often omitted, but "tú" is not used in every country.


JoanneNils1

Im guessing that you can safely say "you have a very pretty purse"to a Spanish man.


ALLintolearning3

No, a purse is not a wallet, but cartera can mean either or even a briefcase. It can mean something that you carry money in or important documents. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cartera


michelin1975

Sir, do you have a purse? Why were wrong?


Danielconcasco

There is no señor (sir) in this sentence.


MichealAli2

Can I say :tú tienes una cartera ?(for informal) And when we speak formally and when do we speak informally


BellaCali88

Typo marked wrong


ALLintolearning3

A typo is only allowed if it does not make another word.


GordonMors

Good to see that Duolingo recognises 'handbag' as well as its 'American English' equivalent of 'purse'!


Yousef177928

Is cartera a wallet or purse? I thought purse in spanish is bolso?


ALLintolearning3

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cartera

There are so many words for purse and cartera is one of them, but yes, it can also mean wallet.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/purse


Tamara853563

Can someone please explain 'Usted' to me? I just dont know when to use it.


ALLintolearning3

usted = you

"tú tienes" = "thou hast" (the familiar singular form of you), but now we say "you have". In Spain they still use this form with a friend, a family member, a child or even in prayer to God the father or son.

"Usted" is the formal form which came from a time when it was impolite to talk directly to the king or even to nobility, so it uses the third person form of the verb. It is a shortened form of the old "vuestra merced" "your mercy", then it came to be used with anyone with whom you are not on a first name basis. You would use this form until finally someone tells you that you could now use tú with him or her. In some places in Latin America, the use of "tú" is changing and usted may even be used instead in a few places.

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

https://www.thoughtco.com/why-is-usted-sometimes-abbreviated-vd-3079197

...and then there is the matter that In Spanish subject pronouns are often omitted.

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-subject-pronouns-in-spanish-3079375


Cececantik

Sulit - sulit semua pelajaran nya duolingo bingung aku jadi nya lah


Megan975131

Because the sentence uses "usted" it is formal yes? So i put "sir, do you have a purse?" to display the formality associated with usted. I was marked wrong. Anyone know why this is wrong?


TykaBooker

Because "sir" (señor) is not part of the sentence.


Aubrey180825

Wallet and purse are interchangeable as cartera- it even says so in your hint! This should not have been marked incorrect


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct or was there a different error? Always copy and paste your entire answer. We cannot see your page from here and we do not know which instructions you were given. Some people complain that they put the right answer when they were not supposed to translate, so double check the instructions.


Deborah467366

the pronunciation of cartera in this case emphasizes car, not ter syllable


luciofher

No, it emphasizes te, not car.


RnnaugBogs

The diccionario says "cartera" is a map too!


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's "carta".
Carta = map, letter (mail), menu, and playing card.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/carta#Spanish


Lily121549

I accedently put too instead of you so i got it wrong :(


Philippoul

I thought usted was the formal you. I cant think of many instances when i would ask a stranger did they have a purse?


Danielconcasco

If shopping either the customer or salesperson might ask the other if he or she has a purse.

Usted isn't just for strangers. I call my sister's Mexican in-laws señor and señora and use usted forms out of respect.


LenkaBario1

Is British "wallet" American "purse"?


Danielconcasco

No, it's a wallet in American English too.


PERCE_NEIGE

And also "billfold" (billfold = wallet) in American English.

A handbag in British English is a purse in American English.

https://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/british-american.htm

But anyway, purse, handbag, wallet, satchel/schoolbag, portfolio/briefcase, are all valid for "cartera", Which is rather confusing.

https://www.interglot.com/dictionary/es/en/translate/cartera

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.