Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué países conoces?"

Translation:What countries are you familiar with?

2 months ago

27 Comments


Donescondida

I think it should be which countries

2 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

What is used to ask a question when there are an unknown number or infinite possibilities for an answer. Which is used when you have a very small or limited field to choose from.

2 months ago

Kosmkrator

Huh. I've never thought about it that way, but that seems to be pretty true. "Which" is like "select" and "what" is like "supply". I'll have to steal that from you. Thanks!

1 month ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Feel free. I stole it from the Ventures textbook I use to tutor ESOL. :)

1 month ago

MichaelBell0

Not quite. The number can be quite large, the definition is a selection from a definite set, such as the number of countries that exist (see Oxford dictionary) so in this case the correct word is which.

1 week ago

Daa3a

Which countries do you know

1 month ago

redmedina123

Conocer when used in places or countries would mean that you actually been there and not just know the facts and information on that place. I think duo is telling us that if we use "know" on this context, we are actually saying the verb Saber.

2 days ago

Theofa
Theofa

And the words "familiar" or "familiarizado" when do we use?

2 days ago

Theofa
Theofa

I have the same question. I'd like an answer. Thank you

3 weeks ago

RobbiePurn

'With what countries are you familiar?' marked wrong. This should be correct, as it is actually a better grammatical translation.

3 weeks ago

Kosmkrator

Correct, yes. Did you report it? That's how they change things.

Better, no. If it's about ending sentences with prepositions, there has never been a time in English history where grammarians agreed on that prohibition, nor has there been a time when most native speakers avoided the construction.

Generally, English speakers try to front their interrogative pronouns, so one could even argue that the translation DL uses is better.

Regardless, both are perfectly correct.

2 weeks ago

owl420028
owl420028

Not working Aug 16 2018

3 days ago

redmedina123

"What countries have you been to?" is accepted 8/17/2018.

2 days ago

DoreenKheb

Why not.. Cual paises?

2 months ago

Jeff982683
Jeff982683

Cual would get your point across, but it's more akin to which

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not in this case, when used as adjectives qué and cuál have exactly the same meaning, but qué sounds more natural.

1 week ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It would be cuáles actually, but qué is preferred.

1 week ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Can someone explane what is wrong with - What cities do you know?

1 month ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Oh, my bad! countries - not cities!

1 month ago

Graymon1

It's basically the same question, so it is fine.

1 week ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

I'm afraid many Americans would include England, And Duolingo doesn't help..

1 month ago

Randomizer6

Is "What countries do you know of" wrong?

3 weeks ago

michaelheuton0

"With what countries are you familiar?" is grammatically correct. Why isn't it accepted?

1 week ago

BjorkMary

What's wrong with "What countries are you acquainted with?"

3 days ago