1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué países conoces?"

"¿Qué países conoces?"

Translation:What countries are you familiar with?

June 6, 2018

93 Comments


Donescondida

I think it should be which countries


nc.chelle

What is used to ask a question when there are an unknown number or infinite possibilities for an answer. Which is used when you have a very small or limited field to choose from.


Kosmokrator

Huh. I've never thought about it that way, but that seems to be pretty true. "Which" is like "select" and "what" is like "supply". I'll have to steal that from you. Thanks!


nc.chelle

Feel free. I stole it from the Ventures textbook I use to tutor ESOL. :)


JacquesFre5

Great success you must get from your tutoring. That took me out of the what-which fog.


Bob372076

i wonder if this will work every time, but i like your "which test" a lot - going to try using it


Hawk-D

So, by that rule, "which countries..." should be correct, since there is a limited number of countries to choose from? As an English speaker, I'd say "which" is more correct than "what", but either will do.


RyagonIV

"Which" is usually preferred when you have a short list given. The number of countries is neither a short list nor is it usually given. But using "which" is still good.


TJR1954

I like your distinction very much. Given that, I like the use of 'which' as a translation for 'que' here. I suppose it's a little subjective what constitutes a 'very small' field but given that the number of countries is definitely limited, I think that 'which' is a good choice using your criteria. 'Which' is accepted Jan. 19,2020.


mydogisapug

now hold the phone, there is a generally known number of countries. some may be disputed but i think id be cual in this case. or maybe both work idk


RyagonIV

If the word following the question word is a noun, you should always use qué. "¿Cuál [nombre]...?" is often used as well, but it's not actually correct. (Also, for a plural noun, it would need to be cuáles here.)


StephieRice

Which is also used to refer to specific things, such as which countries you know, whether or not that list is considered small or large. The important factor being that the thing(s) is(are) specific, not the number of things.


koyelmitra

Yes... you are right


sguthrie1

It accepted my: "Which countries do you know."


RobbiePurn

'With what countries are you familiar?' marked wrong. This should be correct, as it is actually a better grammatical translation.


Kosmokrator

Correct, yes. Did you report it? That's how they change things.

Better, no. If it's about ending sentences with prepositions, there has never been a time in English history where grammarians agreed on that prohibition, nor has there been a time when most native speakers avoided the construction.

Generally, English speakers try to front their interrogative pronouns, so one could even argue that the translation DL uses is better.

Regardless, both are perfectly correct.


dwheatl

We all know the joke right? A friendly Texan asks a snooty woman, "Where y'all from?" The snooty woman tells her she should never end a sentence with a preposition. The Texan replies, "Alright, where y'all from, b****?"


MrK815826

Not really because all Texans know how to get along! For reading English sentences, it flows better without ending in prepositions. However good novelists to make there writing more believable or provincial end sentences with prepositions as needed. Other novelists wouldn't know the difference.


MrK815826

...Their... speech to text


Elmer_Jose13

I reported it since it's not yet accepted - I also thought to avoid the dangling despite the obvious capitalization hint


Tom447639

Agreed. In my report, I included that few people speak correctly, but that doesn't mean that the grammatically correct answer should be marked wrong.


owl420028

Not working Aug 16 2018


Daa3a

Which countries do you know


redmedina123

Conocer when used in places or countries would mean that you actually been there and not just know the facts and information on that place. I think duo is telling us that if we use "know" on this context, we are actually saying the verb Saber.


Theofa

And the words "familiar" or "familiarizado" when do we use?


michaelheuton0

"With what countries are you familiar?" is grammatically correct. Why isn't it accepted?


hjh414399

As a native English speaker I would not say "with what..." but "With which...." I don't know the grammatical reason but to my ears "with which...." sounds better.


RyagonIV

No one has added it to the list of translations yet.


redmedina123

"What countries have you been to?" is accepted 8/17/2018.


sudeeel

Why do you need the accent in países? It's the penultimate syllable in a word that ends in S, which usually means no accent. Does it have to do with discriminating between the A and the I? I don't understand.


RyagonIV

The vowel combination "ai" is a diphthong in Spanish, so without an accent it would be treated as one syllable - rhyming with the English "rice". By putting the accent on the 'i', you split that diphthong, making it the proper two-syllable word "pa-ís".


hjh414399

Very helpful information--thank you!


BjorkMary

What's wrong with "What countries are you acquainted with?"


William1949

I got this marked wrong on 1/8/19, also. What is the difference between acquainted and familiar?


RyagonIV

"Being acquainted" means "to know someone slightly" and can only be used with people.


AidanONeil18

What countries do you know? Surely that is acceptable?


DoreenKheb

Why not.. Cual paises?


alezzzix

It would be cuáles actually, but qué is preferred.


BlueSol83

I believe when followed by a noun, it is supposed to be "Qué."


alezzzix

Like I said, qué is the preferred word in those situations for most Spanish speakers, but cuál is not considered wrong any more.


Jeff982683

Cual would get your point across, but it's more akin to which


alezzzix

Not in this case, when used as interrogative adjectives qué and cuál have exactly the same meaning, but qué sounds more natural.


Randomizer6

Is "What countries do you know of" wrong?


RyagonIV

Yeah, that sounds a lot like "What countries have you heard of?", which is not what the Spanish sentence is expressing. "Conocer un país" means mostly that you've been to that country.


Doc0048

@RyagonIV I'm a bit confused... if I say "conozco", it means I have been there (país), but what about a person... ej. Conozco a Denzel Washington, means I met him or just I know he's an actor or I read about him or other...


RyagonIV

Regarding a person, conocer can be used more broadly. You can say "Conozco a Denzel Washington" if you know who he is, you don't have to have met him.

However, if you want to mention facts about him, like that he's an actor, you need to use saber: "Sé que Denzel Washington es actor."


Doc0048

Muchas gracias por la respuesta!


JAVIER399697

"¿ Qué países conoces ?" : What country do you know ?

"¿ Con qué países estás familiarizado ?" : What countries are you familar with ? "


MariaLucilu1

What countries do you know


MariaLucilu1

Creo que la traducción correcta es: what countries do you know.


RyagonIV

Es una traducción correcta.


I.eOuM

what's wrong with "What countries you know?" Even if I'd rather ask what coutries you visited...


JaySquires4

You know, it's frustrating when I say one of the words the mic doesn't pick up and I'm not given credit for it. Not much, I know, that can be done about it. But I reserve the right to whine and pout.


Michael574294

What does conoces/conocer actually mean? Ive seen it used slightly differently in several examples now but not seen any explaination as how to use. Does it mean know, meet or familiar with?


Klgregonis

Yes. All three. It means to know a person, a city, rather than knowing how to swim. It means to meet someone for the first time. It means to be familiar with. It can be used to mean to visit, later on in the tree are lessons where it is used in the sense of visiting a city as a tourist.


Michael574294

Thank you for the explanation, very helpful.


JuanCarlos250260

Como castellanoparlante ante la pregunta "Qué países conoces?" podria contestar que todos los del mundo porque los he estudiado en un mapa geopolítico. Pero para traducir como ustedes traducen la frase deberia estar más acotada añadiendo " por haber visitado" o simplemente cambiando el "conoces" por "visitado" En este caso la traduccion seria mejor " What countries do you know".


mph.vgc

Can someone explane what is wrong with - What cities do you know?


mph.vgc

Oh, my bad! countries - not cities!


fizixgeek

I tried "with what countriea are you familiar?" That shouls also be correct.


sweetlouip

Por qué no 'do you know'


RyagonIV

Esta traducción también es buena.


Scott-JAX

For the non-English speakers, the formal rule is, "Never use a preposition to end a sentence with." (See what I did there?!) The proper (although rather stited English translation should be, " With what countries are you familiar?"


RyagonIV

It's not a rule that developed natively and it never really caught on. Avoiding prespositions at the end of a sentence is not any more formal than not doing it.


T8xV0RC4

conocer means to know . familiar is familiar


jenna538890

Your help guide also says what country are you familiar with either answer should be correct


HeatherBro867674

Why has this been marked wrong "what counties do you know" is the same as "what counties are you familiar with"


dwheatl

Counties are groups of cities. Countries are nations. One little letter changes the meaning.


RyagonIV

I would be okay with that translation, but you have to note that the English "to know" is somewhat different from conocer.

  • I know this country. - I have heard its name and know some facts about it.
  • Conozco este país. - I have been there.

brian968059

Shouldn't this be cual considering the verb conoces isn't directly after the question word?


RyagonIV

You might have misremembered a rule there.

Here you have the question word directly followed by a noun. In this case you'll use the question word qué, at least in formal Spanish. Informally, "¿Cuál [nombre] ...?" is also used in parts of Latin America.


I.eOuM

My bad: What countries do you know! Accepted


CrystalWil60664

I translated "conocen"...can this be considered correct also, since "you" could also be plural?


RyagonIV

Yes, that would be a good translation as well.


gordon673536

For what it´s worth--I started school at 3 years of age and I am now 88---I was taught---"A preposition is a word that you shouldn´t end a sentence with"


StephieRice

Are you trying to be humorous?

"With" is a preposition.


DeborahPin884955

In English you should never end a sentence with a preposition. How could it have been better translated


AidanONeil18

You can end with a preposition in a question.

What countries do you know?


StephieRice

This isn't at all true. Though it has been repeated by poorly educated English teachers across the United States.

If native speakers use a language in a certain way, then that is literally how the language's usage is defined.

However, even if your prefer references (which are just outdated analysis of native speakers, though less outdated than the past due to the speed at which one can update a webpage vs publishing a new book), look at any grammar reference and it will confirm that it is indeed okay to end your sentence with a preposition. (Webster, Oxford, Grammarly, Grammarmonster, or whichever)

Of these options:

"Which countries are you familiar with?"

"You are familiar with which countries?"

"With which countries are you familiar?"

The first, which ends in a preposition, is by far the most commonly used amongst native speakers around the world.


lhmckown

More proper english: With what countries are you familiar?


Klgregonis

Since you're trying to be hypercorrection and haven't read the rest of the discussion, it should be "with which countries.". Since there is not an unlimited set of countries.


Katalina925321

Why not ¿Tú conoces qué paises? Duo usually puts the nouns at the beginning of a question.


Farhad96618

What country is bad English. At least in UK.


ProfD23

Is it okay if we ask questions that prepositions aren't a part of? That's an argument I'd like to associate with.

Anyway, I'm all for dropping pronouns, but where would it be if you kept it? I got dinged for ¿Qué países tu conoces? What did I do wrong?


Mike207172

Female voice is very difficult to understand. She drops the end of many words


SarahJaspe4

Shouldn't "How many countries do you know" be also considered correct


lou.thackston

"Conocer" from the 501 Verbs (Bible) is "to know" or "to be acquainted with". The latter was not accepted. Com'on man!


bobbyray16

spelled countries -countrys not accepted .picky!


Enes932453

She is saying que pais es conoces


kathryn236815

I said it correctly several times and it registered incorrect. Wha???


Herk308

Does "pais" in Spanish refer specifically to a nation-state or can it also refer to local area? In English we sometimes say that one is "familiar with this country" to refer to the local terrain specifically, not necessarily familiarity with the entire nation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.