Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué países conoces?"

Translation:What countries are you familiar with?

4 months ago

39 Comments


Donescondida

I think it should be which countries

4 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

What is used to ask a question when there are an unknown number or infinite possibilities for an answer. Which is used when you have a very small or limited field to choose from.

4 months ago

Kosmokrator

Huh. I've never thought about it that way, but that seems to be pretty true. "Which" is like "select" and "what" is like "supply". I'll have to steal that from you. Thanks!

3 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Feel free. I stole it from the Ventures textbook I use to tutor ESOL. :)

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

Not quite. The number can be quite large, the definition is a selection from a definite set, such as the number of countries that exist (see Oxford dictionary) so in this case the correct word is which.

2 months ago

bi6gv
bi6gv

But the set of countries that exist is not a definite set.

I included a link. While the article linked argues for a particular number, it does explain why the set of countries is not a definite set.

https://www.thoughtco.com/number-of-countries-in-the-world-1433445

So we are back to "what" again.

4 days ago

RobbiePurn

'With what countries are you familiar?' marked wrong. This should be correct, as it is actually a better grammatical translation.

2 months ago

Kosmokrator

Correct, yes. Did you report it? That's how they change things.

Better, no. If it's about ending sentences with prepositions, there has never been a time in English history where grammarians agreed on that prohibition, nor has there been a time when most native speakers avoided the construction.

Generally, English speakers try to front their interrogative pronouns, so one could even argue that the translation DL uses is better.

Regardless, both are perfectly correct.

2 months ago

owl420028
owl420028

Not working Aug 16 2018

2 months ago

Elmer_Jose13

I reported it since it's not yet accepted - I also thought to avoid the dangling despite the obvious capitalization hint

1 week ago

redmedina123

"What countries have you been to?" is accepted 8/17/2018.

2 months ago

Max896150
Max896150

yessssss, much more idiomatic.

1 week ago

Daa3a

Which countries do you know

3 months ago

redmedina123

Conocer when used in places or countries would mean that you actually been there and not just know the facts and information on that place. I think duo is telling us that if we use "know" on this context, we are actually saying the verb Saber.

2 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

And the words "familiar" or "familiarizado" when do we use?

2 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

I have the same question. I'd like an answer. Thank you

3 months ago

michaelheuton0

"With what countries are you familiar?" is grammatically correct. Why isn't it accepted?

2 months ago

BjorkMary

What's wrong with "What countries are you acquainted with?"

2 months ago

Steve79123

Nothing. It's the position of the preposition. Good grammatical English would phrase it as "With what countries are you familiar?" Today most people are lazy with their grammar and place the preposition at the end. The BBC newsreaders follow the autocue with such constructions. I for one try my hardest to avoid end of sentence prepositions. Don't get me on the correct use of "less" & "fewer".

1 month ago

Kosmokrator

Correctness of languages is determined by its speakers, not by a set of rules. Look up the history of the preposition rule and you'll find it has never been widely followed; beyond that, it was simply made up (and when it was made up, it was as a style rule, not as grammar rule).

1 month ago

DoreenKheb

Why not.. Cual paises?

4 months ago

Jeff982683
Jeff982683

Cual would get your point across, but it's more akin to which

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not in this case, when used as adjectives qué and cuál have exactly the same meaning, but qué sounds more natural.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It would be cuáles actually, but qué is preferred.

2 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Can someone explane what is wrong with - What cities do you know?

3 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Oh, my bad! countries - not cities!

3 months ago

Graymon1

It's basically the same question, so it is fine.

2 months ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

I'm afraid many Americans would include England, And Duolingo doesn't help..

3 months ago

Virakal

What's wrong with including England?

1 month ago

Randomizer6

Is "What countries do you know of" wrong?

2 months ago

sudeeel
sudeeel

Why do you need the accent in países? It's the penultimate syllable in a word that ends in S, which usually means no accent. Does it have to do with discriminating between the A and the I? I don't understand.

1 month ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

"¿ Qué países conoces ?" : What country do you know ?

"¿ Con qué países estás familiarizado ?" : What countries are you familar with ? "

1 month ago

fizixgeek

I tried "with what countriea are you familiar?" That shouls also be correct.

1 week ago

Cathy749922

A preposition at the end of a sentence is not proper English. "With which countries are you familiar" is proper English.

2 days ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

Which countries do you Know

Is so terrible???

3 weeks ago

gordon673536

Correct English grammar is "with what countries are you familiar?" --"A preposition is a word that you shouldn´t end a sentence with!!!!!!

2 weeks ago