"¿Qué países conoces?"

Translation:What countries are you familiar with?

June 6, 2018

70 Comments


Donescondida

I think it should be which countries

June 6, 2018

nc.chelle

What is used to ask a question when there are an unknown number or infinite possibilities for an answer. Which is used when you have a very small or limited field to choose from.

June 11, 2018

Kosmokrator

Huh. I've never thought about it that way, but that seems to be pretty true. "Which" is like "select" and "what" is like "supply". I'll have to steal that from you. Thanks!

June 24, 2018

nc.chelle

Feel free. I stole it from the Ventures textbook I use to tutor ESOL. :)

June 24, 2018

Bob372076

i wonder if this will work every time, but i like your "which test" a lot - going to try using it

November 8, 2018

MichaelBell0

Not quite. The number can be quite large, the definition is a selection from a definite set, such as the number of countries that exist (see Oxford dictionary) so in this case the correct word is which.

August 11, 2018

bi6gv

But the set of countries that exist is not a definite set.

I included a link. While the article linked argues for a particular number, it does explain why the set of countries is not a definite set.

https://www.thoughtco.com/number-of-countries-in-the-world-1433445

So we are back to "what" again.

October 17, 2018

jangotango

I think that MichaelBell0 makes a very good point. Even if you think that his example is flawed (and I'm not sure that it is, as it is possible that a set exists that consists of a definite number while that number is disputed, or just not known) ... even if his example is flawed, that does not mean that 'which' cannot be used for large or very large numbers. Do you have a favorite star? Which one is it? What stars can you name? Which stars can you name? Chocolate or vanilla ... which do you want? What do you want, chocolate or vanilla? I don't see a good rule to apply here. I hope this has cleared things up a bit. :-[

December 19, 2018

mydogisapug

now hold the phone, there is a generally known number of countries. some may be disputed but i think id be cual in this case. or maybe both work idk

January 26, 2019

RyagonIV

If the word following the question word is a noun, you should always use qué. "¿Cuál [nombre]...?" is often used as well, but it's not actually correct. (Also, for a plural noun, it would need to be cuáles here.)

January 27, 2019

RobbiePurn

'With what countries are you familiar?' marked wrong. This should be correct, as it is actually a better grammatical translation.

July 29, 2018

Kosmokrator

Correct, yes. Did you report it? That's how they change things.

Better, no. If it's about ending sentences with prepositions, there has never been a time in English history where grammarians agreed on that prohibition, nor has there been a time when most native speakers avoided the construction.

Generally, English speakers try to front their interrogative pronouns, so one could even argue that the translation DL uses is better.

Regardless, both are perfectly correct.

July 29, 2018

dwheatl

We all know the joke right? A friendly Texan asks a snooty woman, "Where y'all from?" The snooty woman tells her she should never end a sentence with a preposition. The Texan replies, "Alright, where y'all from, b****?"

June 27, 2019

MrK815826

Not really because all Texans know how to get along! For reading English sentences, it flows better without ending in prepositions. However good novelists to make there writing more believable or provincial end sentences with prepositions as needed. Other novelists wouldn't know the difference.

August 5, 2019

MrK815826

...Their... speech to text

August 5, 2019

Tom447639

Agreed. In my report, I included that few people speak correctly, but that doesn't mean that the grammatically correct answer should be marked wrong.

January 24, 2019

owl420028

Not working Aug 16 2018

August 16, 2018

Elmer_Jose13

I reported it since it's not yet accepted - I also thought to avoid the dangling despite the obvious capitalization hint

October 12, 2018

Daa3a

Which countries do you know

July 18, 2018

redmedina123

Conocer when used in places or countries would mean that you actually been there and not just know the facts and information on that place. I think duo is telling us that if we use "know" on this context, we are actually saying the verb Saber.

August 17, 2018

Theofa

And the words "familiar" or "familiarizado" when do we use?

August 17, 2018

Theofa

I have the same question. I'd like an answer. Thank you

July 22, 2018

michaelheuton0

"With what countries are you familiar?" is grammatically correct. Why isn't it accepted?

August 6, 2018

hjh414399

As a native English speaker I would not say "with what..." but "With which...." I don't know the grammatical reason but to my ears "with which...." sounds better.

November 17, 2018

RyagonIV

No one has added it to the list of translations yet.

November 11, 2018

redmedina123

"What countries have you been to?" is accepted 8/17/2018.

August 17, 2018

Max896150

yessssss, much more idiomatic.

October 11, 2018

sudeeel

Why do you need the accent in países? It's the penultimate syllable in a word that ends in S, which usually means no accent. Does it have to do with discriminating between the A and the I? I don't understand.

August 28, 2018

RyagonIV

The vowel combination "ai" is a diphthong in Spanish, so without an accent it would be treated as one syllable - rhyming with the English "rice". By putting the accent on the 'i', you split that diphthong, making it the proper two-syllable word "pa-ís".

November 11, 2018

hjh414399

Very helpful information--thank you!

November 17, 2018

BjorkMary

What's wrong with "What countries are you acquainted with?"

August 15, 2018

William1949

I got this marked wrong on 1/8/19, also. What is the difference between acquainted and familiar?

January 8, 2019

RyagonIV

"Being acquainted" means "to know someone slightly" and can only be used with people.

January 15, 2019

DoreenKheb

Why not.. Cual paises?

June 9, 2018

Jeff982683

Cual would get your point across, but it's more akin to which

June 30, 2018

alezzzix

Not in this case, when used as interrogative adjectives qué and cuál have exactly the same meaning, but qué sounds more natural.

August 9, 2018

alezzzix

It would be cuáles actually, but qué is preferred.

August 9, 2018

BlueSol83

I believe when followed by a noun, it is supposed to be "Qué."

November 13, 2018

alezzzix

Like I said, qué is the preferred word in those situations for most Spanish speakers, but cuál is not considered wrong any more.

November 17, 2018

Randomizer6

Is "What countries do you know of" wrong?

July 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Yeah, that sounds a lot like "What countries have you heard of?", which is not what the Spanish sentence is expressing. "Conocer un país" means mostly that you've been to that country.

November 11, 2018

Doc0048

@RyagonIV I'm a bit confused... if I say "conozco", it means I have been there (país), but what about a person... ej. Conozco a Denzel Washington, means I met him or just I know he's an actor or I read about him or other...

February 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Regarding a person, conocer can be used more broadly. You can say "Conozco a Denzel Washington" if you know who he is, you don't have to have met him.

However, if you want to mention facts about him, like that he's an actor, you need to use saber: "Sé que Denzel Washington es actor."

February 1, 2019

Doc0048

Muchas gracias por la respuesta!

February 1, 2019

JAVIER399697

"¿ Qué países conoces ?" : What country do you know ?

"¿ Con qué países estás familiarizado ?" : What countries are you familar with ? "

September 18, 2018

MariaLucilu1

What countries do you know

August 14, 2019

MariaLucilu1

Creo que la traducción correcta es: what countries do you know.

August 14, 2019

MariaLucilu1

Creo que la traducción correcta es: what countries do you know

August 14, 2019

mph.vgc

Can someone explane what is wrong with - What cities do you know?

July 5, 2018

mph.vgc

Oh, my bad! countries - not cities!

July 5, 2018

fizixgeek

I tried "with what countriea are you familiar?" That shouls also be correct.

October 9, 2018

sweetlouip

Por qué no 'do you know'

November 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Esta traducción también es buena.

November 25, 2018

jatinbhati3

What country's do you know s

February 16, 2019

RyagonIV
  • country's - belonging to a single country
  • countries - talking about more than one country

If an English noun ends with a 'y' that's used as a vowel, in the plural form it'll become 'ie' instead: baby - babies, lady - ladies, husky - huskies, and so on.

February 16, 2019

Scott-JAX

For the non-English speakers, the formal rule is, "Never use a preposition to end a sentence with." (See what I did there?!) The proper (although rather stited English translation should be, " With what countries are you familiar?"

February 23, 2019

RyagonIV

It's not a rule that developed natively and it never really caught on. Avoiding prespositions at the end of a sentence is not any more formal than not doing it.

February 23, 2019

T8xV0RC4

conocer means to know . familiar is familiar

March 3, 2019

jenna538890

Your help guide also says what country are you familiar with either answer should be correct

March 23, 2019

teja313

all 194 countries

March 24, 2019

danafrin

I would say What countries YOU ARE familiar with?

April 17, 2019

RyagonIV

That is not a proper way to form a question in English. Like in Spanish, the conjugated verb (in this case "are") has to directly follow the question phrase ("what countries"). The subject "you" then follows after the verb.

April 17, 2019

HeatherBro867674

Why has this been marked wrong "what counties do you know" is the same as "what counties are you familiar with"

August 6, 2019

RyagonIV

I would be okay with that translation, but you have to note that the English "to know" is somewhat different from conocer.

  • I know this country. - I have heard its name and know some facts about it.
  • Conozco este país. - I have been there.
August 6, 2019

dwheatl

Counties are groups of cities. Countries are nations. One little letter changes the meaning.

August 7, 2019

brian968059

Shouldn't this be cual considering the verb conoces isn't directly after the question word?

September 5, 2019

RyagonIV

You might have misremembered a rule there.

Here you have the question word directly followed by a noun. In this case you'll use the question word qué, at least in formal Spanish. Informally, "¿Cuál [nombre] ...?" is also used in parts of Latin America.

September 10, 2019

I.eOuM

what's wrong with "What countries you know?" Even if I'd rather ask what coutries you visited...

September 8, 2019

I.eOuM

My bad: What countries do you know! Accepted

September 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.