"¿Qué países conoces?"

Translation:What countries are you familiar with?

6 months ago

54 Comments


Donescondida

I think it should be which countries

6 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

What is used to ask a question when there are an unknown number or infinite possibilities for an answer. Which is used when you have a very small or limited field to choose from.

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

Huh. I've never thought about it that way, but that seems to be pretty true. "Which" is like "select" and "what" is like "supply". I'll have to steal that from you. Thanks!

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Feel free. I stole it from the Ventures textbook I use to tutor ESOL. :)

5 months ago

Bob372076

i wonder if this will work every time, but i like your "which test" a lot - going to try using it

1 month ago

MichaelBell0

Not quite. The number can be quite large, the definition is a selection from a definite set, such as the number of countries that exist (see Oxford dictionary) so in this case the correct word is which.

4 months ago

bi6gv
bi6gv

But the set of countries that exist is not a definite set.

I included a link. While the article linked argues for a particular number, it does explain why the set of countries is not a definite set.

https://www.thoughtco.com/number-of-countries-in-the-world-1433445

So we are back to "what" again.

2 months ago

RobbiePurn

'With what countries are you familiar?' marked wrong. This should be correct, as it is actually a better grammatical translation.

4 months ago

Kosmokrator

Correct, yes. Did you report it? That's how they change things.

Better, no. If it's about ending sentences with prepositions, there has never been a time in English history where grammarians agreed on that prohibition, nor has there been a time when most native speakers avoided the construction.

Generally, English speakers try to front their interrogative pronouns, so one could even argue that the translation DL uses is better.

Regardless, both are perfectly correct.

4 months ago

SpanishII1

I disagree that this is "perfectly" correct. I've known several fine English teachers and writers who abhor ending a sentence with a preposition.

2 weeks ago

llibllens

Regarding: "Fine English teachers and writers who abhor ending a sentence with a preposition." ...

... it is a thing they simply cannot up with put.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a question of their preferred style, then. But grammatically, a preposition at the end of a sentence it perfectly fine. (And even needed in some cases.)

2 weeks ago

owl420028
owl420028

Not working Aug 16 2018

4 months ago

Elmer_Jose13
Elmer_Jose13

I reported it since it's not yet accepted - I also thought to avoid the dangling despite the obvious capitalization hint

2 months ago

michaelheuton0

"With what countries are you familiar?" is grammatically correct. Why isn't it accepted?

4 months ago

hjh414399

As a native English speaker I would not say "with what..." but "With which...." I don't know the grammatical reason but to my ears "with which...." sounds better.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No one has added it to the list of translations yet.

1 month ago

Daa3a

Which countries do you know

5 months ago

redmedina123

Conocer when used in places or countries would mean that you actually been there and not just know the facts and information on that place. I think duo is telling us that if we use "know" on this context, we are actually saying the verb Saber.

4 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

And the words "familiar" or "familiarizado" when do we use?

4 months ago

Theofa
Theofa

I have the same question. I'd like an answer. Thank you

4 months ago

redmedina123

"What countries have you been to?" is accepted 8/17/2018.

4 months ago

Max896150
Max896150

yessssss, much more idiomatic.

2 months ago

DoreenKheb

Why not.. Cual paises?

6 months ago

Jeff982683

Cual would get your point across, but it's more akin to which

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Not in this case, when used as interrogative adjectives qué and cuál have exactly the same meaning, but qué sounds more natural.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It would be cuáles actually, but qué is preferred.

4 months ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

I believe when followed by a noun, it is supposed to be "Qué."

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Like I said, qué is the preferred word in those situations for most Spanish speakers, but cuál is not considered wrong any more.

1 month ago

Randomizer6

Is "What countries do you know of" wrong?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, that sounds a lot like "What countries have you heard of?", which is not what the Spanish sentence is expressing. "Conocer un país" means mostly that you've been to that country.

1 month ago

BjorkMary

What's wrong with "What countries are you acquainted with?"

4 months ago

Steve79123

Nothing. It's the position of the preposition. Good grammatical English would phrase it as "With what countries are you familiar?" Today most people are lazy with their grammar and place the preposition at the end. The BBC newsreaders follow the autocue with such constructions. I for one try my hardest to avoid end of sentence prepositions. Don't get me on the correct use of "less" & "fewer".

3 months ago

Kosmokrator

Correctness of languages is determined by its speakers, not by a set of rules. Look up the history of the preposition rule and you'll find it has never been widely followed; beyond that, it was simply made up (and when it was made up, it was as a style rule, not as grammar rule).

3 months ago

sudeeel
sudeeel

Why do you need the accent in países? It's the penultimate syllable in a word that ends in S, which usually means no accent. Does it have to do with discriminating between the A and the I? I don't understand.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The vowel combination "ai" is a diphthong in Spanish, so without an accent it would be treated as one syllable - rhyming with the English "rice". By putting the accent on the 'i', you split that diphthong, making it the proper two-syllable word "pa-ís".

1 month ago

hjh414399

Very helpful information--thank you!

1 month ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Can someone explane what is wrong with - What cities do you know?

5 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Oh, my bad! countries - not cities!

5 months ago

Graymon1

It's basically the same question, so it is fine.

4 months ago

JAVIER399697
JAVIER399697

"¿ Qué países conoces ?" : What country do you know ?

"¿ Con qué países estás familiarizado ?" : What countries are you familar with ? "

2 months ago

Bugatti271449

*Which

1 month ago

sweetlouip

Por qué no 'do you know'

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Esta traducción también es buena.

3 weeks ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

I'm afraid many Americans would include England, And Duolingo doesn't help..

5 months ago

Virakal
Virakal

What's wrong with including England?

2 months ago

fizixgeek

I tried "with what countriea are you familiar?" That shouls also be correct.

2 months ago

Ex3mity
Ex3mity

Which countries do you Know

Is so terrible???

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, it's good.

1 month ago

gordon673536

Correct English grammar is "with what countries are you familiar?" --"A preposition is a word that you shouldn´t end a sentence with!!!!!!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"What countries are you familiar with?" is also correct English grammar.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.