1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú vas a viajar a México ma…

"¿Tú vas a viajar a México mañana?"

Translation:Are you going to travel to Mexico tomorrow?

June 6, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheralMack

"Are you going to Mexico tomorrow" rejected, reported. In English the "travel to" is mostly redundant/implied

November 9, 2018

DashaLulu

I believe it's because you have "viajar" in the sentence so you should be translating it with the verb "to travel". I wrote "Are you traveling to Mexico tomorow" and it was accepted. "going to travel" was not necessary.

November 20, 2018

04Amanita

Are you going to Mexico tomorrow? should be accepted. Just my humble opinion. I don't know any English speaker who would say Are you traveling to Mexico tomorrow? That sounds so unnatural.

November 30, 2018

Ernie933829

Why not use "go" instead of travel? And it was rejected "Are you going to go to Mexico tomorrow?"

March 13, 2019

TykaBooker

Probably because "viajar" means "to travel" and "ir" means "to go".

March 13, 2019

Aaarrgghh

"do you travel to mexico tomorrow" was rejected, and means the same thing in English except more concise. Sometimes Duo takes literal translations and sometimes it takes the implied meanings that only it wants.

December 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.