1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú vas a viajar a México ma…

"¿Tú vas a viajar a México mañana?"

Translation:Are you going to travel to Mexico tomorrow?

June 6, 2018

9 Comments


04Amanita

Are you going to Mexico tomorrow? should be accepted. Just my humble opinion. I don't know any English speaker who would say Are you traveling to Mexico tomorrow? That sounds so unnatural.


sguthrie1

I don't see it as "unnatural."
Also, "Are you going to Mexico tomorrow?" is "Vas a Mexico manana".

As translators. we should not change the words to meet our personal preferences or idiosyncrasies. We should translate what was ACTUALLY said.


Patrick862742

I disagree completely. Meaning is king, and intent is inherent to meaning. Translation is not transcription.


AbhiMelbourne

Why not "Are your traveling to Mexico tomorrow". Or is it just that way it is on colloquial Spanish?

Tautology - the saying of the same thing twice over in different words, generally considered to be a fault of style . E.g. "Are you GOING to GO?" "they arrived one after the other in succession".

These science behind these repetitions confuse me.

Anyone wondering the same thing?


gwaingankar

What’s wrong with “ Are you going to travel to Mexico in the morning? “ That was one of the hints as well

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.