"¿Tú vas a viajar a México mañana?"

Translation:Are you going to travel to Mexico tomorrow?

6 months ago

6 Comments


TheralMack

"Are you going to Mexico tomorrow" rejected, reported. In English the "travel to" is mostly redundant/implied

1 month ago

DashaLulu
DashaLulu

I believe it's because you have "viajar" in the sentence so you should be translating it with the verb "to travel". I wrote "Are you traveling to Mexico tomorow" and it was accepted. "going to travel" was not necessary.

3 weeks ago

04Amanita
04Amanita

Are you going to Mexico tomorrow? should be accepted. Just my humble opinion. I don't know any English speaker who would say Are you traveling to Mexico tomorrow? That sounds so unnatural.

1 week ago

Aaarrgghh

"do you travel to mexico tomorrow" was rejected, and means the same thing in English except more concise. Sometimes Duo takes literal translations and sometimes it takes the implied meanings that only it wants.

1 week ago

TheLearnin938980

No. FIRST

6 months ago

LukeSohnly

the second "a" is redundant

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.