"I am thinking of a number from one to ten."

Translation:Myslím si číslo od jedné do deseti.

June 6, 2018

5 Comments


smoaking

why is "jeden" feminine "jedne" here?

June 6, 2018

VladaFu

It is the genitive case of the feminine gender.

We normaly refer to number one as feminine "jedna". But sometimes you will also encounter masculine "jeden". When counting up one, two, three,... both genders are possible.

June 6, 2018

agtorres1012

I do not understand the presence of "si" here. I would have answered Myslím číslo... as I do not see "reflexive" mode of verb think.

August 4, 2018

VladaFu

What do you mean "I do not see"? It certainly exists and belongs here. And it is common, in fact: "Myslím si, že je to dobré." "I think it is good."

Non-reflexive myslet is usually used with a preposition. "I am thinking about you." "Myslím na tebe."

August 4, 2018

agtorres1012

Thank you. That´s why I was saying "I do not see...", because I did not understand. Now is it clear.

August 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.