1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una chaqueta azul."

"Una chaqueta azul."

Translation:A blue jacket.

June 6, 2018

82 Comments


NixolB20

A blue jacket....? just a blue jacket? thats all you have to say

WHAT IS SO SPECIAL ABOUT THAT BLUE JACKET!?!

[ERROR 404 NOT FOUND]


Bluberry_SpiceSK

it's just trying to teach you blue and jacket in the same sentence


Wiktoroso

A blue jacket? Who knows it might be special


zylexa

Its special because if you find a blue jacket then you can yell it out


Isaac_JR1

The blue must be Gucci.


ErinMichel20

I dont know what is so important about that blue jacket


koz481131

They are just trying to teach you a language so dont get upset.


Marie742320

To match your blue suede shoes?


AryamanMan1

Is th the "z" is Spanish pronounced with the "s" sound itself?


RyagonIV

In most of the Spanish-speaking world, the letter 'z' (and 'c' before 'e' and 'i') is pronounced the same as the letter 's', like an English [s]. (This dialectical property is called seseo, a play on ceceo, which means "lisp".)

In the northern part of Spain, so-called distinción is made. The letter 's' is pronounced as [s] anywhere, but the letter 'z' as well as 'c' in front of 'e' and 'i' are pronounced as [θ], an English 'th' like in "thunder".

So, most of the world says "ah-SOOL" while most of Spain says "ah-THOOL".


Gloria668987

thank you very helpful


PERCE_NEIGE

"s" in English is not always pronounced /s/,
it could be also /z/, (especially in finals, like some plurals),
but in Spanish, it's always pronounced the same way. /s/ or /θ/, like you explained.

For people interested in IPA "s" sound is noted "s", and "th"sound is noted "θ".

https://www.thoughtco.com/where-did-spaniards-get-their-lisp-3078240


Katherine894946

Hello Duolingo I don't have a question about this comment I have a comment about the horrific horror ghoul video I just watched in Spanish please don't put that garbage in my eyes. Show some discretion in your ads.


PERCE_NEIGE

But why do you report it here? They won't read.
Send an email to them, or post it on the general forum.
I don't see any videos on the website page, but maybe it's only on phones? Maybe they are able to control the advertising material, so ask them.


meghakrishna123

Why don't they teach us what yellow in spanish is?


RyagonIV

"Yellow" is amarillo. You'll learn it later.


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe in this one, but you have to be crown level 5 to be sure to have had all the different sentences (maybe less than that, but sometimes, I don't know why, some show up scarcely).
Duo gives:

  • Estos bolígrafos son amarillos.
  • Esta camisa es amarilla.
  • Este libro es amarillo.
  • Mi casa es amarilla.

My opinion is that the course becomes boring, because they don't introduce a lot of vocabulary, it's always the same words. But they did it this way, because people complained continuously about too many vocabulary, and how the lessons were difficult.


Andreaja69

'Too much vocabulary' *


Vorkia

So I hear "Una chaqueta zul" or "Una chaquet azul" as if it were "Una chaquetazul". Is there a pronunciation rule on when to merge or not to merge the end sound of a word to the beginning of another word?


RyagonIV

Chaqueta ends with an 'a' and azul starts with an 'a'. I'm not sure what you'd expect an "unmerged" sound would sound like. But whenever that happens, a word ends with the same vowel that the next one start with, it'll be just one vowel sound.


PERCE_NEIGE

An unmerged sound would be a glottal stop, and it could exist in English, but Romance languages hate it.


Andromeda580880

How come it's not una chaqueta de azul? The question before this was a clothes store and it said un tiende de ropa. Isn't ropa (in that use) an adjective, because it's describing the store? Can someone please explain when to use de


RyagonIV

Ropa is always a noun. You basically just make it an adjective by adding that de. Azul is an adjective by itself, it can't stand on its own but has to be accompanied by some noun it can describe.


PERCE_NEIGE

quote: "tienda de ropa": "Ropa is always a noun. You basically just make it an adjective by adding that de. "

You've probably inverted what you wanted to say. Ropa is not made an adjective because it's used in "tienda de ropa".

As the structure for using "de" is:
Noun1 de Noun2.
So, both have to be nouns.

When "azul" is alone, it's a noun, not an adjective: el azul.
When it's used with a noun, it's an adjective, and it has to follow directly the noun: la chaqueta azul.


RyagonIV

Perce, no, I meant what I said. Ropa is a noun, and "de ropa" is an adjective-like structure, specifying the kind of tienda we're in.

Azul is an adjective, even when it's on its own: "La chaqueta es azul." You added an article to make it a noun.


EthanZerni

I typed coat and got it wromg


CoF36u58

Well you're learning spanish not English.


PERCE_NEIGE

We don't have all the same instructions or exercises. Some people are asked (for this same exercise page) to translate from Spanish to English.


PERCE_NEIGE

Coat = abrigo.
Jacket = chaqueta.


NeferRickm

I though in descripting the colors in Spanish are write last.


RyagonIV

Nefer, that's correct, and it's being done here as well: the colour word azul ("blue") is placed behind the noun chaqueta ("jacket").


unicorntur5

Why do you have to put the adjective after the noun


RyagonIV

Unicorn, that's the default placement for descriptive adjectives in Spanish.


Alec703984

I am confused why is 'jacket' and 'blue' swapped? And says "A blue jacket" When it really says "A jacket blue.?"


Chad608865

In Spanish, the noun will always come first followed by the adjective. Hope that helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not always. Usually, because sometimes, the adjectives can come before the noun.

For the color adjectives, they always come after the noun.

Here it's because it's a color adjective, that it comes after the noun.

For the cases where it can come before, see this:
https://spanish.yourdictionary.com/spanish-language/learning-spanish/spanish-adjectives-that-are-placed-before-nouns.html


mln98

The adjective could be in any position: After the noun or before the noun. Nevertheless, Noun + Adjective is the most common structure.

Adjective + Noun is often reserved as an stylistic device, and it may change the meaning of a sentence depending on the context.

Example.

Voy a la estación vieja (The station is, in fact, old [old station.]). Voy a la vieja estación (The station may be an historical or important place according to the subject. This structure may be best translated as "Ancient Station.")

Think of Noun + Adjective to express objective attributes, and Adjective + Noun for subjective or ambiguous attributes.


MagdalenaM442636

Microphone does not work perfectly and sometimes even I say everything correctly, system show error, because does not record all of my speach\


PERCE_NEIGE

Speaking exercises can be deactivate in your settings. And it's a good thing to do so, because they are very bugged.


varunbansa16

Why not 'una azul chaqueta'? If someone could please explain me


RyagonIV

Varun, Spanish adjectives get placed behind the noun they refer to by default. There are exceptions, but if you have an adjectives that describes a property of the noun, like its colour, it'll usually appear behind that noun.


Ninjagirl71

because u say the object first then the color


SeanMeaneyPL

Again the difference between the female speaker una chaquet' azul and the male una chaqueta azul. She clearly elides more often.


RyagonIV

Sean, you normally wouldn't be able to hear two separate 'a' sounds here. You don't pronounce spaces, so two of the same vowels next to each other will blend together.


ashlesh14

Shouldn't it be Una azul de chaqueta


RyagonIV

Ashlesh, no, that doesn't make sense. That would rather mean "A blue one of jacket."

If you have an adjective in Spanish, like azul, it gets placed right behind the noun, without any preposition in between.


MJSZ2007

La palabra chaqueta no la usamos constantemente en el español


YoussefLeo2

What spanish dialect is this?


RyagonIV

The written text is general Spanish. The speakers have a Latin American accent, particulary around Central America.


deviantlo

I pronounced it right, but it keeps saying i did it wrong....


PERCE_NEIGE

For the speaking exercises, you can deactivate them in your settings. And you should, because they are very bugged.


Brandon_Official

But it's very important to practice speaking and pronounciation with any language. I don't think it's a good idea to deactivate them.


Bluberry_SpiceSK

could you use say Una azul chaquatea


RyagonIV

Sarah, no, that doesn't work. In Spanish, adjectives are generally placed behind the noun they refer to. Especially if they describe an objective quality, like a colour.


DevikaBiya

An orange juice is un jugo de naranja. So why is a blue jacket not Una chaqueta azul and not una chaqueta de azul


RyagonIV

Devika, an orange juice is a juice made from oranges, but a blue jacket is not a jacket made from blues.

Naranja is a noun in that case, do you have to use de to couple it with another noun. Azul is an adjective, so you add it directly.


AnimeshAna11

Why can't it be 'chaqueta de azul'?


RyagonIV

Animesh, de is used to combine two nouns with each other, but azul is an adjective. Adjectives get attached directly to their noun, without any preposition.


lola463112

Why underline word "chequeta" even the spilling is correct?


RyagonIV

Lola, not when you spell it "chequeta". It's chaqueta, with an 'a' in the first syllable.


RemanSaeed

Too much learning spanish the word chaqueta made me forget how to write jacket then i remembered


Bret579061

Chaqueta can also be "coat", can it not?


RyagonIV

Bret, no, a chaqueta is generally a "jacket". Unless of course you don't make a distinction between "jacket" and "coat" in your dialect.

  • chaqueta - jacket - usually light and goes to your hips
  • abrigo - coat - longer than a jacket, goes past your hips

Pete855451

It said type what i hear and i did. The instructions did not say in english


Andreaja69

If what you heard was English, then you type it in English; if what you heard was Spanish, then you type it in Spanish.


GGriffly

I tried practicing in a retail market, i asked an employee for the jacket section, he and others laughed hard for a minute or two, they then told me the word for jacket in mexico was CHAMMARA, And that chaqueta meant something about "Self pleasure" if you get what i mean.


Kiki932473

Ohh, Now I get it!


TerrieAnn6l

When it dont pick up what i speak or i say it wrong...why dont it let me try speaking it again or until i get it right?


TerrieAnn6l

When this app says i am saying something wrong or doesnt pick up what i am saying; Why cant i keep speaking until i get it right? It just shuts my micophone off for an hour.


Mike207172

My answer "A blue jacket" was marked wrong. what is wrong with your program.


Stanley939458

I thought it was cheese


adrienne455955

WHY IS IT UNA CHAQUETA AZUL PPL WILL GET CONFUSSED AND SAY A JACKET BLUE JUST PUT UNA AZUL CHAQUETA. STUPID!!! GOSH ITS NOT HARD


giselerivest

juste le temps d'écrire una et c'est fini pas le temps d'écrire la phrase

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.