1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una chaqueta azul."

"Una chaqueta azul."

Translation:A blue jacket.

June 6, 2018

46 Comments


NixolB20

A blue jacket....? just a blue jacket? thats all you have to say

WHAT IS SO SPECIAL ABOUT THAT BLUE JACKET!?!

[ERROR 404 NOT FOUND]

October 23, 2018

ErinMichel20

I dont know what is so important about that blue jacket

February 14, 2019

EthanZerni

LMAO

July 12, 2019

EthanZerni

Boi

July 12, 2019

AryamanMan1

Is th the "z" is Spanish pronounced with the "s" sound itself?

January 9, 2019

RyagonIV

In most of the Spanish-speaking world, the letter 'z' (and 'c' before 'e' and 'i') is pronounced the same as the letter 's', like an English [s]. (This dialectical property is called seseo, a play on ceceo, which means "lisp".)

In the northern part of Spain, so-called distinción is made. The letter 's' is pronounced as [s] anywhere, but the letter 'z' as well as 'c' in front of 'e' and 'i' are pronounced as [θ], an English 'th' like in "thunder".

So, most of the world says "ah-SOOL" while most of Spain says "ah-THOOL".

January 15, 2019

VasosChris

Yes

May 17, 2019

VasosChris

No

May 17, 2019

VasosChris

Ch

May 17, 2019

Katherine894946

Hello Duolingo I don't have a question about this comment I have a comment about the horrific horror ghoul video I just watched in Spanish please don't put that garbage in my eyes. Show some discretion in your ads.

June 27, 2019

meghakrishna123

Why don't they teach us what yellow in spanish is?

June 11, 2019

RyagonIV

"Yellow" is amarillo. You'll learn it later.

June 11, 2019

EthanZerni

They do

July 12, 2019

HailleAndr

Idk but the answer is amarillo

October 1, 2019

EthanZerni

I typed coat and got it wromg

July 12, 2019

CoF36u58

Well you're learning spanish not English.

July 29, 2019

HailleAndr

Wrong*

October 1, 2019

YoussefLeo2

What spanish dialect is this?

September 16, 2019

RyagonIV

The written text is general Spanish. The speakers have a Latin American accent, particulary around Central America.

September 16, 2019

VitoTapparo

Sono esercizi così ripetitivi da annoiarmi anche il telefono

September 24, 2019

HailleAndr

RAN OUT OF LIVES AND I AM SO UPSET

October 1, 2019

Soha.a.a

I accidentally wrote 'is blue jacket'

October 3, 2019

deviantlo

I pronounced it right, but it keeps saying i did it wrong....

October 4, 2019

Chad608865

The microphone button doesn't work. Bummer.

October 5, 2019

ErnestoSiv1

Zu

March 7, 2019

Byrdie230046

Shouldn't it be "Una chaqueta azula"

March 28, 2019

RyagonIV

No. Most adjectives that don't end with 'o' or 'a' are gender-invariant. They stay the same for either gender.

  • un vestido azul
  • una chaqueta azul
  • unos vestidos azules
  • unas chaquetas azules

An exception to that are many national adjectives, which do get an 'a' added despite not ending with 'o': español - española, inglés - inglesa, japonés - japonesa.

March 29, 2019

HailleAndr

I thought so too

October 1, 2019

SnorriKris1

This is broken, asks for Spanish but results demand English

June 4, 2019

ethan630853

Easy claps so easy

September 5, 2019

Phil205423

Shouldn't it be A jacket blue?

August 16, 2019

RyagonIV

You wouldn't say that in English.

September 16, 2019

Gurpreet168572

If you actually look at it in order, It means ' a jacket blue'

April 7, 2019

KiaFree2211

Thats a direct translation, direct translations sound foolish most of the time because every language has it's own order & rules. You have to apply the rules of the english language when speaking english, just as you have to employ the rules of spanish when speaking spanish.

May 6, 2019

ChiHo688793

Would "Una azul chaqueta" be correct?

July 5, 2018

Charles573074

No because adjectives go after the noun remember? So it would be "Una chaqueta azul" for "a blue jacket".

July 20, 2018

lutfibaidhowi

Why are without "de"? So "una chaqueta de azul"? It could be?

September 18, 2018

RyagonIV

Azul is an adjective, and you don't need a preposition to combine an adjective with a noun.

September 18, 2018

Sikeryali

It will be "A jacket of blue", that doesn't make sense.

January 10, 2019

mln98

It is, in poetry or a pedant speech :D

February 16, 2019

AmiSUBHAM

Nah

July 6, 2018

Nahan10

Why?

July 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Adjectives appear usually behind the noun they refer to, unless those adjectives have a very subjective meaning - like in "un nuevo coche", where the car is not brand-new, but it's new for you. You got it recently.

Colours are generally not subjective, so in most cases you won't find them in front of the noun.

July 17, 2018

susannafulcher

"type what you hear" I hear nothing "incorrect" come on man!

November 12, 2018

joshua485070

Deez nuts

January 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.