Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una chaqueta azul."

Translation:A blue jacket.

0
2 months ago

7 Comments


Emory908238

Blue jacket?

0
Reply2 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

Yes, why?

2
Reply2 months ago

ChiHo688793

Would "Una azul chaqueta" be correct?

0
Reply1 month ago

Charles573074

No because adjectives go after the noun remember? So it would be "Una chaqueta azul" for "a blue jacket".

3
Reply3 weeks ago

subhamsaha11

Nah

0
Reply1 month ago

Nahan10

Why?

0
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Adjectives appear usually behind the noun they refer to, unless those adjectives have a very subjective meaning - like in "un nuevo coche", where the car is not brand-new, but it's new for you. You got it recently.

Colours are generally not subjective, so in most cases you won't find them in front of the noun.

1
Reply3 weeks ago