"Una chaqueta azul."

Translation:A blue jacket.

8 months ago

14 Comments


AryamanMan1

Is th the "z" is Spanish pronounced with the "s" sound itself?

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV

In most of the Spanish-speaking world, the letter 'z' (and 'c' before 'e' and 'i') is pronounced the same as the letter 's', like an English [s]. (This dialectical property is called seseo, a play on ceceo, which means "lisp".)

In the northern part of Spain, so-called distinción is made. The letter 's' is pronounced as [s] anywhere, but the letter 'z' as well as 'c' in front of 'e' and 'i' are pronounced as [θ], an English 'th' like in "thunder".

So, most of the world says "ah-SOOL" while most of Spain says "ah-THOOL".

3 weeks ago

Nixolbor

A blue jacket....? just a blue jacket? thats all you have to say

WHAT IS SO SPECIAL ABOUT THAT BLUE JACKET!?!

[ERROR 404 NOT FOUND]

3 months ago

ChiHo688793

Would "Una azul chaqueta" be correct?

7 months ago

Charles573074

No because adjectives go after the noun remember? So it would be "Una chaqueta azul" for "a blue jacket".

6 months ago

lutfibaidhowi

Why are without "de"? So "una chaqueta de azul"? It could be?

4 months ago

RyagonIV

Azul is an adjective, and you don't need a preposition to combine an adjective with a noun.

4 months ago

Sikeryali

It will be "A jacket of blue", that doesn't make sense.

4 weeks ago

AmiSUBHAM

Nah

7 months ago

Nahan10

Why?

6 months ago

RyagonIV

Adjectives appear usually behind the noun they refer to, unless those adjectives have a very subjective meaning - like in "un nuevo coche", where the car is not brand-new, but it's new for you. You got it recently.

Colours are generally not subjective, so in most cases you won't find them in front of the noun.

6 months ago

susannafulcher

"type what you hear" I hear nothing "incorrect" come on man!

2 months ago

joshua485070

Deez nuts

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.