1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un examen."

"Un examen."

Translation:An exam.

June 6, 2018

20 Comments


RamyaR579239

Doulingo is awesome. I love it so much.


Mateo_Germann

I thought I was supposed to say "An exam," not repeat back "Un Examine." Ooof!


Jeffu6r2wHbd

Is properly deceptive to make you wrong


Supremistul

I like the fact that this sentence is the same in Romanian.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a sentence, but a phrase (no verb).


janice976407

Again i get a Red correct answer but my hearts are decreased. Is anyone else having this problem?


Trey967966

Yes, that happened to me too.


K-Boo95

I think most phrases like this one are too simplistic and get re-used too often in these questions. Im only saying this after seeing them literally hundreds of times across multiple lessons ("a book", "The exam", "the spanish exam", etc). Are there going to be longer and more conversational sentences used soon?


Verla14

When do you use un and una?


Strugatsky

Un is masculine. Una is feminine. Unlike English, Spanish has 'grammatical gender' for all nouns, which means every noun is either masculine or feminine. Conveniently, a lot of feminine nouns in Spanish end in 'a' so that's a good hint, but there are exceptions (la leche). Notice a lot of the person/family words distinguish between male and female the same way (hija/hijo, niña/niño etc).


Ava251878

You use Un when the word is masculine and una when it is feminine


LoganCogle

An example is if i am talking about a boy you would say un but if you are talking about a girl you say una


Naomi375319

When you are writing in spanish you write like una clase espanol


AlucardVanguard

It didn't give me credit for saying examine instead of exam.


Andreaja69

'Examine' is a verb that means 'examinar'. 'An exam' is 'un examen'.


KinVTrn1

Is there a 'k' sound in examen?


Andreaja69

Yes, the sound of 'ex' is 'eks'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.