1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú y yo hablamos inglés muy …

" y yo hablamos inglés muy bien."

Translation:You and I speak English very well.

June 6, 2018

78 Comments


Jannie548460

Why is "You and I speak very well English" wrong?


madi209941

The grammatically correct statement would be "you and i speak very good english" because you need an adjective to modify the noun 'english'. In this sentence, it doesn't translate to "you and i speak very good english" because they use 'bien', which means well, and that is an adverb not an adjective. To put it shortly the sentence in spanish cannot be translated to "you and i speak very good english" since it is not as direct of a translation as "you and i speak english very well." I hope this makes sense and is helpful.


EugeneTiffany

Very nice explanation!


andrew726252

Very helpful. Gracias


KarinaAotearoa

Thanks for the explanation!


Maurice732982

You actually have the words in the wrong order.


roshan38876

When do you use hablamos?


amir2121

Hablamos = (we) speak in present simple tense (actions done in general, we speak to him once a weak, i read newspaper everyday)


EugeneTiffany

And hablamos= we are speaking.


EugeneTiffany

In spite of the thumbs down what I said is the case.


ginquill33

*every day (daily)

"Everyday" as one word means ordinary/typical/mundane.


kaleena_

So normally, we would use 'hablas' for 'you speak' and 'hablo' for 'I speak', right? But in this case, it's 'you and I', so there's two of us. We use 'hablamos' to indicate there are two of us speaking.


Alejandroap2000

You speak - > tu hablas, I speak - > yo hablo "we speak " - > nosotros hablamos and it indicate there are two or more ppl of us speaking


rachealp

And what do we use for they speak?


Francis360381

Great explanation, thank you!


SASSYandsisters.

Ohh I thought the woman said "Tu hijo" instead of "Tu y yo" ;p My Bad!


Janet195706

Same! I've been trying to listen at regular speed and blazed through the rest of the questions. Only once I saw it typed out did i realize I totally misheard it. Whoops!


Zendaya675

I said “You and i speak English very well”?


TaylorCunn12

Either it's the lowercase i which should be "I" or it's something else. I don't see the problem here.


Zendaya675

Tbh i dont think talk sounds better than speak


TaylorCunn12

That's because it doesn't sound better. x3


Lee170930

Does it happen to any of you that the audio is not recognized completely and you get a wrong answer?


ThomasCiha

Is it correct if we omit the 'Tu y yo' here? If hablamos translates to "we speak" the tu y yo seems a little redundant.


madi209941

Yep! Thats fine to do. A lot of times since the conjugations are so specific, the pronouns dont need to be included in the sentence.


lovingretirement

You and I, we speak English very well. Marked wrong, thoughts.


ruziskey2283

Because you added an extra "we". In Spanish, you're able to omit pronouns that are implied, which means only third person, singular pronouns are required, unless, of course, you give a name or say something like "señor" before, which will indicate the assumed subject. If this sentence were just "Hablamos inglés muy bien", then the "we" is assumed and added to the English translation, making it "we speak English very well". The fact that the sentence specifies that "tú y yo" are good at speaking English means that the pronoun was specified, and the English translation would just be "You and I speak English very well". I might also suggest that conveying the information as you have (adding the "we" when "you and I" is already part of the sentence is just adding fluff that you don't need and would never actually be used in written or spoken speech. The only time that something like that would be used would be if someone said, "you and I," then paused in the middle while someone else was talking, for example, and then picked their sentence back up by restating the subject "we" before continuing with the rest of the sentence.

Translating your English sentence into Spanish, we would get: "Tú y yo, nosotros hablamos inglés muy bien." In this case, we are doing the same thing as we did in your English sentence by adding in the redundant "nosotros"


patsmith1308

This should have been accepted "You and I speak very good English"


madi209941

In this sentence, it doesn't translate to "you and i speak very good english" because they use 'bien', which means well, and that is an adverb not an adjective. The sentence in spanish cannot be translated to "you and i speak very good english" since it is not as direct of a translation as "you and i speak english very well." I hope this makes sense and is helpful.


patsmith1308

Thanks for that yes it does make sense, I now understand well.


JessicaDia947232

I had the same exact answer. I may be wrong but I always thought bien meant well or good.


Ihuoma395256

Bien=well. Bueno (a)=good


AntonyMiss1

Why is "We speak English very well" not accepted?


Monalinda19

You and I speak very good English - why is that wrong?


ruziskey2283

Because 'very well' is a direct translation from the Spanish phrase


KH40bu

Also because the subject is "English" rather than just how you "speak". .. so the way you wrote it out will make people think you are emphasizing speaking in general. But it's a somewhat minor stylistic detail that would help you sound like a native educated speaker.


v.ivanova12

Is it accepted to put 'yo' first and say 'Yo y tu hablamos...'?


TaylorCunn12

No. In almost every language, "I" comes after every other pronoun.


Leander_David

Can someone help with the use of Tu or Tú?

  1. I'm missed something along the way when Duo explained how or why to use the accent.

  2. Sometimes I leave the "tu" out of the sentence when using second person, ie hablas, tines, like I would leave Yo off of a sentence that begins with hablo or tengo. Sometimes Duo accepts the answer without the Tu, sometimes not.

I'm having trouble identifying the pattern. If someone can illuminate me, I would appreciate it.


scratchthechad
  1. Tu means your, tú means you.

  2. Duo wants you to recognize that tú goes with certain conjugations. I see you get the idea, so thats good! In most coversations, you ommit the subject pronoun, unless you want to emphasize whos doing the action (example: say you want to say "because I want to go to his house" with emphasis on the "I". You would leave in "yo" when you say "porque yo quiero ir a su casa" because you want that emphasis). Nothing is wrong with your translation, its just DL.


Leander_David

When do yo use the accent on Tú, and when do you leave it off. There must be a pattern / rule. But I haven't figured it out yet? Any grammarians out there that can help me?


TonyAllen9

I put you and I talk English very well, and was marked wrong. Talk or speak English, don't see the problem , help please??


ruziskey2283

One would never "talk" a language. You only ever use "to speak" with languages, always. One of the few rules English doesn't break. The rest of your sentence was fine aside from the verb. Spanish uses the same verb for "to speak" and "to talk" so I could understand how it might be confusing for a nonnative English speaker, but always use "speak" with languages.


Eloizia

Oh, thank you so much! Somehow I've never heard of it, makes so much sense now


optional558660

simular question here. why is "You and I speak English very well." not correct. Is this not the correct way to translate it?


MickPeters1

That's exactly what I wrote You and I speak English very well


vVh1OiMf

Hablamos is translated we speak. You and I =we


2bMhW1Nt

Took me a minute to realize he was saying "Tu y yo," and not "Tu hijo" xD


Jacque716017

I translated the sentence exactly the same as the sentence the app "corrected" my supposed error.


Troublesum1

Those feelings when I get marked wrong because I was rushing and actually misspelled the word English...


awilker

What is wrong with, "You and I speak very good English."


PeterJSydo

My answer was correct


obito2005

Hablamos= we talk


obito2005

Hablar = to speak

I (yo) = hablo You (tu)= hablas (singular) He/she ( el/ella) = habla We (nosotros)= hablamos You lot (vosotros)= habláis(pl) They (usted/ustedes)=hablan

Correct me if im wrong

It changes for other verbs ER and IR :)


Dsalisbury

I had it right till autocorrect messed me up


Marcia995004

I am supposed to put an accent above the u on Tu, but there is no way to do it on my computer screen.


Troublesum1

If you have a numeric keypad on your computer, you can type the ú character by holding down either [Alt] key and entering [1 6 3] on the keypad. (Alt-codes for other characters can be found here.) Alternately, you can download an "English International" or "United States-International" keyboard onto your computer. While the international keyboard is active, you can get any accented vowel by holding down the [RightAlt] key before hitting the key for the vowel. (The [LeftAlt] key will continue to work as normal for entering system commands.)


LindaChic

Holy cow, I tried the Alt key with 163 and works! You get a lingot!


Troublesum1

Pro tip: Make sure that you have the Num Lock on before using alt-codes for characters like ¡ or ñ. Your browser will try to close itself if you try to type either [Alt-4] or [Alt-7] with the Num Lock off.


KarinaAotearoa

On my computer is a row of letters at the bottom of the typing space. You can click on the one that you need


AshokGanap

You and i speak very good English has not been accepted.


fludewuhan

Sounds like "tu hijo"


MargaretHa792435

the tu sounded like the name duo


CqdmE

"You and I talk English very well" rejected 27|2|20


Cody238673

Sounds like 'tu hijo'


AnnetteSco5

Ive types this 4 times exactly and it wo t move forward


johnny3421

Is it important to notice that the way she pronounces Yo sounds more like Chó? Is that just her dialect or is there something deeper to it?


jim211748

Thats what i wrote


KarinaAotearoa

Sidurara bien translates into well, like you are feeling well_ te sientes bien Bueno means good , like you are doing a good job_ haces un buen trabajo ,


SiriM8

"you and I speak in english very well" is wrong?????


KarinaAotearoa

Siri You can translate Spanish in(to) English, but We speak English (without the in)


YASMARARAM

I accidentally pressed block and now I don't know how to fix it.


Dhruv36108

pero no hablamos espanol. :'(


susan985533

I hate losing a heart for a one letter spelling error and l have a very hard time with the women who speaks. I prefer the man. She blurs her words together and speaks very fast. Not condusive to a beginner.


Firoozeh72224

You and i speak English very well must be excepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.