"Tú y yo hablamos inglés muy bien."

Translation:You and I speak English very well.

5 months ago

23 Comments


roshan38876

When do you use hablamos?

4 months ago

amir2121
amir2121

Hablamos = (we) speak in present simple tense (actions done in general, we speak to him once a weak, i read newspaper everyday)

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

And hablamos= we are speaking.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

In spite of the thumbs down what I said is the case.

1 month ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

When it's we

3 months ago

Jannie548460

Why is "You and I speak very well English" wrong?

2 months ago

madi209941

The grammatically correct statement would be "you and i speak very good english" because you need an adjective to modify the noun 'english'. In this sentence, it doesn't translate to "you and i speak very good english" because they use 'bien', which means well, and that is an adverb not an adjective. To put it shortly the sentence in spanish cannot be translated to "you and i speak very good english" since it is not as direct of a translation as "you and i speak english very well." I hope this makes sense and is helpful.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Very nice explanation!

1 month ago

vazh5
vazh5

El mismo ....

1 day ago

tatenda2009

I creeped myself out getting that right

1 month ago

AppleBanana123

I said “You and i speak English very well”?

1 week ago

TaylorCunn12

Either it's the lowercase i which should be "I" or it's something else. I don't see the problem here.

1 week ago

AppleBanana123

Tbh i dont think talk sounds better than speak

1 week ago

TaylorCunn12

That's because it doesn't sound better. x3

1 week ago

ThomasCiha

Is it correct if we omit the 'Tu y yo' here? If hablamos translates to "we speak" the tu y yo seems a little redundant.

2 months ago

madi209941

Yep! Thats fine to do. A lot of times since the conjugations are so specific, the pronouns dont need to be included in the sentence.

2 months ago

patsmith1308

This should have been accepted "You and I speak very good English"

2 months ago

madi209941

In this sentence, it doesn't translate to "you and i speak very good english" because they use 'bien', which means well, and that is an adverb not an adjective. The sentence in spanish cannot be translated to "you and i speak very good english" since it is not as direct of a translation as "you and i speak english very well." I hope this makes sense and is helpful.

2 months ago

patsmith1308

Thanks for that yes it does make sense, I now understand well.

2 months ago

JessicaDia947232

I had the same exact answer. I may be wrong but I always thought bien meant well or good.

1 day ago

sturob47

you and I speak very good English should be accepted

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.