"yyohablamosinglésmuybien."

Translation:You and I speak English very well.

7 months ago

79 Comments


Jannie548460

Why is "You and I speak very well English" wrong?

4 months ago

madi209941

The grammatically correct statement would be "you and i speak very good english" because you need an adjective to modify the noun 'english'. In this sentence, it doesn't translate to "you and i speak very good english" because they use 'bien', which means well, and that is an adverb not an adjective. To put it shortly the sentence in spanish cannot be translated to "you and i speak very good english" since it is not as direct of a translation as "you and i speak english very well." I hope this makes sense and is helpful.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Very nice explanation!

4 months ago

vazh5
vazh5

El mismo ....

2 months ago

Jane531211

También ...

1 month ago

roshan38876

When do you use hablamos?

6 months ago

amir2121
amir2121

Hablamos = (we) speak in present simple tense (actions done in general, we speak to him once a weak, i read newspaper everyday)

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

And hablamos= we are speaking.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

In spite of the thumbs down what I said is the case.

3 months ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

When it's we

6 months ago

tatenda2009

I creeped myself out getting that right

3 months ago

AppleBanana123

I said “You and i speak English very well”?

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Either it's the lowercase i which should be "I" or it's something else. I don't see the problem here.

2 months ago

AppleBanana123

Tbh i dont think talk sounds better than speak

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

That's because it doesn't sound better. x3

2 months ago

Monalinda19

You and I speak very good English - why is that wrong?

1 week ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

Because 'very well' is a direct translation from the Spanish phrase

1 week ago

ThomasCiha

Is it correct if we omit the 'Tu y yo' here? If hablamos translates to "we speak" the tu y yo seems a little redundant.

5 months ago

madi209941

Yep! Thats fine to do. A lot of times since the conjugations are so specific, the pronouns dont need to be included in the sentence.

5 months ago

patsmith1308

This should have been accepted "You and I speak very good English"

4 months ago

madi209941

In this sentence, it doesn't translate to "you and i speak very good english" because they use 'bien', which means well, and that is an adverb not an adjective. The sentence in spanish cannot be translated to "you and i speak very good english" since it is not as direct of a translation as "you and i speak english very well." I hope this makes sense and is helpful.

4 months ago

patsmith1308

Thanks for that yes it does make sense, I now understand well.

4 months ago

JessicaDia947232

I had the same exact answer. I may be wrong but I always thought bien meant well or good.

2 months ago

Ihuoma395256

Bien=well. Bueno (a)=good

2 weeks ago

ClaraEsper9

My answer is correct. Why is it incorrect here.

1 month ago

TaylorCunn12

It would help if you told us what you put as your answer.

1 month ago

ThanhNhnNg15

Why " I and You speak English vẻy well" is wrong ? Reported!

1 month ago

AntonyMiss1

Why is "We speak English very well" not accepted?

1 month ago

Lucas973094

Is "You and I speak English very good" correct?

2 weeks ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

I don't think the present progressive version of this sentence, "You and I are speaking English very well," should be accepted because Spanish has a dedicated present progressive tense. Am I wrong here, or is it a very specific present progressive tense?

2 weeks ago

Wayne3690

One would say .. " You and I speak very good English " not quite ?

1 week ago

v.ivanova12

Is it accepted to put 'yo' first and say 'Yo y tu hablamos...'?

6 days ago

TaylorCunn12

No. In almost every language, "I" comes after every other pronoun.

6 days ago

jaecapel

I misspelled habl"e"mos it wasnt accepted

4 months ago

madi209941

I would say because not only is that a spelling error, but that also happens to be the subjunctive form of that verb, so it takes on a different meaning

4 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Well, misspelling a word is incorrect.

2 months ago

AndrewWils468717

You and I speak very good English should be accepted as a possible translation

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You should maybe read some of the comments then you would see why what you said is incorrect. There are some very good comments above being made by people who know how this sentence needs to be translated. You can't make up your own stuff.

4 months ago

AaronExner

It seems to me that "Hablamos" and "Hablan" could be used interchangeably. I got this right but if I were to type it out I would've used "Hablan". Is there someone who could shed some light on this for me please?

1 month ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

Hablamos = We speak Hablan = They speak

1 month ago

rembob

Emrys86 Your "redundant" is my "emphasizing" but I don't think the meaning is changed either way.

4 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

That's not how language works. If you want to emphasize something, add inflection to your voice.

4 months ago

gjs-51

i said "You and I speak English very good" very good and very well should both be accepted

3 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Not really. Duolingo uses the most natural way of speaking (what you would use in a conversation) and if they find themselves to be incorrect, they will add the most common definition as an alternate.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No. A native English speaker will not say "we speak English very good". Not unless they are under the age of three, that is.

2 months ago

aridneia

If they're careless or if they don't understand the difference, they might, but it still shouldn't be a valid translation.

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why is 'talk' incorrect?

When there is 'hablamos', how do we know when to use speak or talk?

5 months ago

TedBerkowitz

They may be interchangeable in some situations. However, in this case, translating hablamos inglés to English needs to be "we speak English" because "we talk English" is not proper English.

5 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

See my comment below explaining the difference between speaking and talking.

3 months ago

AngharadMay

I don't understand why talk is wrong either. I just got it wrong and don't understand why. I have always been taught that 'hablar' can mean 'talk' or 'speak', what is the difference?!

5 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

Because saying "You and I talk English" doesn't make sense. Also, speaking and talking are different. Speaking is more of a one-sided conversation and talking is more of a conversation consisting of 2 or more people.

5 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

Example: They were "talking" about how good they "spoke" English together. :)

You could get around this rule if it's from a 3rd person perspective: "They were speaking English with each other". This means that each individual person spoke to one another. This is the literal act of "talking".

5 months ago

KendallVal1

"Well" = state of being or feeling as in, "I feel don't feel well today." "Good" = quality, as in, "Good dog." Therefore, it is technically incorrect to say one speaks a language well (although some might use it in every day spoken conversation. A better interpretation would be, "You and I speak good English. DL should decide whether to be grammatically precise or foist off improper English. Harrumpth.

5 months ago

_GimmeCookies_

"Well" is an adverb and "good" is an adjective. Adverbs are used to describes verbs, adjectives and other adverbs and adjectives are used to describe nouns and pronouns. Here it is used to describe how they are speaking, so the use of an adverb (well) is required.

5 months ago

Ricaleyl

Should it not be you and me?

5 months ago

madi209941

A good way to tell when to use "me" or "i" is taking away the "you and" and seeing if it makes sense. In this case, it doesnt make sense to say "me speak english very well." You would say "i speak english very well."

5 months ago

Nngpi
Nngpi

Lots and lots of people use "You and me" all the time and have done so for hundreds of years, therefore it's correct. Grammar books are wrong if they prescribe - rather than describe - a rule that in practice doesn't exist.

4 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

Also, you say "grammar books are wrong if they prescribe rather than describe". But, they do describe why. Madi describes why too. We're not cavemen anymore. We don't say things like ME WANT MEAT

4 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

Just because a mass amount of people have ignorantly been using incorrect grammar, doesn't mean it automatically makes it correct, lol. You can't be serious, man. If you live your life using this logic and decide to have children then you're immediately putting the next generation of children at a societal disadvantage. When in doubt, just remember... "Let's eat grandpa" vs. "Let's eat, grandpa."

4 months ago

Nngpi
Nngpi

The grammar is only 'incorrect' because someone who didn't like it said it was. Please read up on linguistic prescriptivism vs descriptivism. Also, commas are part of punctuation, not grammar.

4 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86

So if I convince people to start saying "us eat grandpa" and "us eat, grandpa" will it become correct? Every language has grammar rules. There's a reason every language has a syntax and semantics to follow. Even computer programming languages. Continuity is important. But, it's not my job to educate you on the importance of structure.

4 months ago

Nngpi
Nngpi

There's no reply button below so I have to reply to myself. You didn't read my comment at all: commas are not grammar. You don't pronounce commas (or full stops, brackets, ...), you only write them to make the structure of the sentence as clear as possible. This has nothing to do with linguistic prescriptivism vs descriptivism, which you haven't read up on. However: if you manage to convince most of the speakers of your language to say something in a certain way (perhaps because it's an easier way to speak), then by definition that way will become correct, because at that point, that will be the language. What do you think an Englishman from the 12th century would say of the caveman-like English spoken today, where people don't even use grammatical genders or cases anymore, and use the infinitive for nearly every person singular and plural instead of the 'correct' conjugations? Grammar is defined in unwritten rules by the speakers, not by books, no matter how much some of their writers would like to believe. Linguistics is somehow the only field in which this is apparently something controversial. Imagine a physics book claiming that gravity makes heavy things float. Obviously this is not the case, but if the physicists who wrote the book were anything like the linguistic descriptivism you're trying to sell here, they'd claim that gravity still makes heavy things float, and it's really Earth that is wrong because it doesn't follow their rules.

Also, don't vote for your own comments, it's silly.

4 months ago

djFFnE

y u message so big

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, that "SOMEONE" is me from now on! I rule! Always check with me before you say anything so as to be sure you are saying it like Tarzan would as I am declaring such is the now the proper way to say anything, okay?

3 months ago

madi209941

You and me is correct in some contexts. Again, take away the 'you and' to see if its correct. In the phrase, "he is coming with you and me," it is correct to say that. This is because if you take away 'you and' it becomes "he is coming with me" which makes sense unlike "he comes with i." Also, like another commenter said, just because many people make a mistake does not make it correct. Many native speakers make grammar errors all the time. If you'd like a further explaination as to when to use what pronoun and why, look up objective vs. subjective pronouns.

4 months ago

Nngpi
Nngpi

I know what the official rule is, and I'm not even saying it's wrong. Please read my other comments.

4 months ago

Emrys86
Emrys86
  1. I know commas aren't grammar. I was referring to syntax in general.

  2. I don't upvote my own comments and I'm surprised you'd be insecure enough to even point out the possibility. Someone just obviously agrees with me.

  3. You're free to think or "feel" what you want. However, that won't make you correct. I will continue to refuse to conform with lazy speech. "I done told you". "This be mines". Lol..

  4. The Earth isn't flat btw. I'll be unfollowing this thread now so good luck with your Spanish.

Edit: Upvoted myself for you this time, lol. See you around!

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Great comment! Worth a got!

3 months ago

madi209941

Ive read the other comments, and with all due respect i don't think this is the correct place to be getting into such a debate, and frankly I'm not informed enough to have an opinion on it. OP asked why their answer was marked wrong, I tried to say why. I will look further into the debate because it is interesting, but I'm not going to reply here further for OP's sake (notifications from all the replies)

4 months ago

Tuqa88344

Can't I write "you and I talk English so well"? Instead of speak and very! My answer wasn't accepted!

3 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Not at all! In what way does "talk" make this sentence sound better? Just because a word can have multiple definitions doesn't mean you can just throw it in! Sorry if I sound harsh, but it just doesn't fit!

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Also, there is no "so" (tan) in the Spanish sentence, so (pun intended) it cannot miraculously appear in the English translation.

2 months ago

meccy1

i cant you we when this means we?

7 months ago

JeffgoDai

Because it specifically says "Tú y yo" not Nosotros.

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I am glad you could decipher the message above you, because I couldn't.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.