1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú y yo hablamos inglés muy …

" y yo hablamos inglés muy bien."

Translation:You and I speak English very well.

June 6, 2018

47 Comments


Jannie548460

Why is "You and I speak very well English" wrong?


madi209941

The grammatically correct statement would be "you and i speak very good english" because you need an adjective to modify the noun 'english'. In this sentence, it doesn't translate to "you and i speak very good english" because they use 'bien', which means well, and that is an adverb not an adjective. To put it shortly the sentence in spanish cannot be translated to "you and i speak very good english" since it is not as direct of a translation as "you and i speak english very well." I hope this makes sense and is helpful.


EugeneTiffany

Very nice explanation!


andrew726252

Very helpful. Gracias


KarinaAotearoa

Thanks for the explanation!


AnthonyMiasme

Does that mean that "you and I speak English very well" and "you and I speak very well English" mean different things? To me, a non-native English speaker, it means the same. Which is why I still have trouble understanding why one is accepted and not the other.


KarinaAotearoa

Anthony this is not good English Madi explains it well in this thread Good is bueno and well is bien in most circumstances


Vincent939684

it means the same, but not as an English person would say we could understand it but not grammatically correct . You would have to say I speak English very well (noun first )


Rietje746726

I have the same problem.


yichanli

Not bad but a little confusing


Maurice732982

You actually have the words in the wrong order.


SASSYandsisters.

Ohh I thought the woman said "Tu hijo" instead of "Tu y yo" ;p My Bad!


SkeezyJBeezy

Same! I've been trying to listen at regular speed and blazed through the rest of the questions. Only once I saw it typed out did i realize I totally misheard it. Whoops!


tonkotsuLover

But that wouldn't match with "hablamos"...


roshan38876

When do you use hablamos?


amir2121

Hablamos = (we) speak in present simple tense (actions done in general, we speak to him once a weak, i read newspaper everyday)


EugeneTiffany

And hablamos= we are speaking.


EugeneTiffany

In spite of the thumbs down what I said is the case.


ginquill33

*every day (daily)

"Everyday" as one word means ordinary/typical/mundane.


kaleena_

So normally, we would use 'hablas' for 'you speak' and 'hablo' for 'I speak', right? But in this case, it's 'you and I', so there's two of us. We use 'hablamos' to indicate there are two of us speaking.


Alejandroap2000

You speak - > tu hablas, I speak - > yo hablo "we speak " - > nosotros hablamos and it indicate there are two or more ppl of us speaking


rachealp

And what do we use for they speak?


HeidiBTorres

ellos / ellas hablan.


AshokGanap

You and i speak very good English has not been accepted.


Monalinda19

You and I speak very good English - why is that wrong?


JackLlorwynian

How about "You and I speak very good English?"


Perry14425

I said. You and I talk English very well. Duo said wrong!?


Zendaya675

Tbh i dont think talk sounds better than speak


TaylorCunn12

That's because it doesn't sound better. x3


HeidiBTorres

Yeah we don't say "talk English," it's always "speak English."


seb800918

Why do they speak so fast? Is that normal?


Andreaja69

Yes, it's normal. Spanish speakers say that we speak English fast!


ColeNinjago

Why is "You and I talk English very good." not accepted in this sentence???


DavidGeleg1

Why can't I use talk instead of speak?


Yanko117884

There is a problem with the margins for all exercises on Duo. I barely see what I am writing.


emilyaliciaa

"You and I speak English really well"


Nonowahoo

Why was "We speak english very well" wrong?


Sheldon

What is wrong with "You and I speak English quite well" (which is something a native speaker of English would be more likely to say that ". . . very well".)


Endalyn

Why not hablan since speaking in present, why hablanmos in this case?


Brenda250194

We speak very good English


Kel3380

Sounds like hijo!


ClintMcInn1

Shouldn't be be "e yo" instead of "y yo," because the next word also starts with a "y"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.