"The sky is falling."

Translation:Der Himmel fällt.

June 6, 2018

19 Comments


Mark442_

Okay, chicken little.

June 6, 2018

Martha187125

Why is it der Himmel and not den Himmel?

April 22, 2019

TaraJ5

Because it's in nominative as subject not accusative as object.

May 29, 2019

Codydtd

Why not "Der Himmel ist fällt? Does" Der Himmel fällt" not translate to "The sky falling"? Why no ist?

May 15, 2019

DioTaiwan

Just like you don´t say "I am eat" in English. You say "I am eating" or "I eat", but there is no progressive tense ( "I am eating" ) in German.

June 2, 2019

Scotty961538

So the sky is falling down is... Der Himmel fällt herab?

June 30, 2018

Scotty961538

Or herunter?

June 30, 2018

El_Lutzo

Both is correct: "Der Himmel fällt herab." and "Der Himmel fällt herunter."

January 26, 2019

NenadKukul

James Bond

January 11, 2019

YourStary

Every Gaul's worst nightmare.

July 18, 2019

jonafown

I was worried no one got this specific reference ;)

July 25, 2019

Sherie348622

If fällt is falling, then fallen is falls?

June 29, 2018

Huy_Ngo

No.

fällt = (he/she/it) falls/is falling
fallen = (to) fall (infinitive) / (we/they) fall

July 10, 2018

MA3DCH3N

Looks like Duo might be Chicken Little in disguise

June 26, 2019

AnneVanArs1

where do I find the umlaut?

July 24, 2019

El_Lutzo

In English-German lessions you will find an onscreen keyboard right below the input field.

In generell see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diaeresis_(diacritic)#Keyboard_input

Using Mac OS or OS X, a letter with double dots can be produced by pressing ⌥ Option+U, then the letter. This works on English and other keyboards and is documented further in the supplied manuals.

On several operating systems, double-dotted letters can be written by entering Alt codes. On Microsoft Windows keyboard layouts that do not have double dotted characters, one can especially use Windows Alt keycodes.

Character | Windows Code Page Code | CP850 Code

Ä Alt+0196 Alt+142

Ö Alt+0214 Alt+153

Ü Alt+0220 Alt+154

ä Alt+0228 Alt+132

ö Alt+0246 Alt+148

ü Alt+0252 Alt+129

ß Alt+0223

July 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.