1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The sky is falling."

"The sky is falling."

Translation:Der Himmel fällt.

June 6, 2018

83 Comments


Mark442_

Okay, chicken little.


sofienzoey

Everytime I get this question, I always think of Chicken Little


MA3DCH3N

Looks like Duo might be Chicken Little in disguise


AntiSpoofed

LET THE SKY FALL WHEN IT CRUMBLES WE'LL STAND TALL FACE IT ALL TOGETHER


YourStary

Every Gaul's worst nightmare.


jonafown

I was worried no one got this specific reference ;)


Elvira838316

I am a german and 68 years old, there is no people in german who says: der Himmel fällt !!!


RosettaY

Duolingo is accepting now "Der Himmel stürzt ein". I think, that is an acceptable solution for the German users.


RalphBlaha

Nein, wird nicht akzeptiert.


RosettaY

Das würde mich sehr wundern! Wenn etwas akzeptiert wurde, dann wird das nicht wieder zurückgedreht (sagen die Moderatoren). Vielleicht doch noch einmal die eigene Eingabe überprüfen - manchmal übersieht man auch einen Tippfehler?!


RalphBlaha

Niemand sagt das!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Codydtd

Why not "Der Himmel ist fällt? Does" Der Himmel fällt" not translate to "The sky falling"? Why no ist?


DioTaiwan

Just like you don´t say "I am eat" in English. You say "I am eating" or "I eat", but there is no progressive tense ( "I am eating" ) in German.


[deactivated user]

    It's confusing because I can't understand if fällt or fallen translates to falls or falling or both.

    If it's falling then one must use the word "ist" in that sentence so it says "The sky is falling".

    But since that's not the case, then fallen must mean falls not falling. So "Der Himmel fällt." would translate to "The sky falls".


MichaelSha54814

    It means both. This is true in a lot of languages, so please try to accept this. The sky falls=The sky is falling. As the post you commented on said, Present tense (simple) and Present Progressive are the same in German, so if you see a sentence like "The sky is falling", go ahead and just change it in your head to "The sky falls" and translate that. You can do it!


RosettaY

    Yes, where is the sky falling to?! I propose the German translation: "Der Himmel stürzt ein". ;-)


Kate_Joy

    What is the difference between ich falle and ich stürze, please?


RosettaY

    The result is the same for you and you will always fall down on the floor or the soil. But the question is here "where is the sky falling to" - on the earth, on the moon or into the universe?

    Because one cannot know the direction and the result of this falling, it is better to say: "Der Himmel stürzt ein", that means the whole construction of the firmament is breaking down. I think, "collapse" for "einstürzen" instead of "fall" would be a better selection of the English verb.


Scotty961538

    So the sky is falling down is... Der Himmel fällt herab?


El_Lutzo

    Both is correct: "Der Himmel fällt herab." and "Der Himmel fällt herunter."


Scott233412

    Why are both acceptable?


LauraLeche1

    Because "herab" means the same as "herunter".


Martha187125

    Why is it der Himmel and not den Himmel?


TaraJ5

    Because it's in nominative as subject not accusative as object.


Kate_Joy

    Blimey. I guess that's the holiday moved to France!


Sherie348622

    If fällt is falling, then fallen is falls?


Huy_Ngo

    No.

    fällt = (he/she/it) falls/is falling
    fallen = (to) fall (infinitive) / (we/they) fall


StephenOla2

    Thanks, but 'Die Blumen fallen' was accepted. Why wasn't 'Der Himmel fallen' accepted?


RosettaY

    Because "die Blumen" is plural and "der Himmel" is singular.


AndreaSteh3

    Der Himmel fällt. Ich bin Deutsche und habe so etwas noch nie gesagt. Ich frage mich, wie Duolingo auf solche Sätze kommt. Ich frage mich auch, wo hat Duolingo diese Sprecher her? Die haben noch niemals richtig Deutsch gekonnt. Sagt niemals Fans, Mama, Papa oder Orange. Mit der euch gelernten Aussprache, schreit jeder Hilfe und fragt sich wer euch das beigebracht hat. Ich frage mich ernsthaft das auch.


Maja946233

    Verstehe ich auch nicht. Habe ich noch nie gesagt. Der Himmel fällt. Wohin??


RosettaY

    The same question I have asked Duolingo and now I have got a message, that Duolingo accepts my proposal: "Der Himmel stürzt ein". (-;


joNGqJ

    Genau das habe ich gerade eben auch gedacht und eingegeben:

    DerHimmel stürzt ein.

    Es wurde als falsch bewertet und nicht angenommen.


    Ich melde es wohl noch einmal.


RosettaY

    Tja, ist bestimmt besser. Manchmal weiß bei Duolingo die linke Hand nicht, was die rechte tut. (-;


joNGqJ

    Das stelle ich mir bei einem so offenen, kostenlosen und hochfrequentierten Programm, dazu bei Usern mit derartig weit auseinanderklaffenden Erwartungen, auch schwierig vor.


El_Lutzo

    Wenn du das genau so eingegeben hast, dann fehlt da ein Leerzeichen zwischen "Der" und "Himmel".


joNGqJ

    @El_Lutzo Danke für deinen Hinweis.

    Ich glaube zwar nicht, dass ich das in der Aufgabenstellung so eingegeben hatte, weil ich dort inzwischen versuche, genau darauf sehr aufzupassen.

    Aber ausschließen kann ich es im Nachhinein nicht. Ich schau mal das Nächstemal, dann weiß ich Bescheid.


RaspberryBlue_It

    This both a Chicken Little and an Asterix reference.


Jens854544

    Dem kann ich manchmal auch nur zustimmen.


ThisisKayleigh

    Was ist das, Hähnchen kleine?


El_Lutzo

    The movie is called "Himmel und Huhn" in German, the character: "Hühnchen Junior": https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Himmel_und_Huhn


ThamiresAr3

    Does it also mean "it's raining" (like in Portuguese)?


RosettaY

    No, the German sentence "Der Himmel fällt" is a new experience for German native speakers and does not give the meaning: "Es regnet".


AnneVanArs1

    where do I find the umlaut?


El_Lutzo

    In English-German lessions you will find an onscreen keyboard right below the input field.

    In generell see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diaeresis_(diacritic)#Keyboard_input

    Using Mac OS or OS X, a letter with double dots can be produced by pressing ⌥ Option+U, then the letter. This works on English and other keyboards and is documented further in the supplied manuals.

    On several operating systems, double-dotted letters can be written by entering Alt codes. On Microsoft Windows keyboard layouts that do not have double dotted characters, one can especially use Windows Alt keycodes.

    Character | Windows Code Page Code | CP850 Code

    Ä Alt+0196 Alt+142

    Ö Alt+0214 Alt+153

    Ü Alt+0220 Alt+154

    ä Alt+0228 Alt+132

    ö Alt+0246 Alt+148

    ü Alt+0252 Alt+129

    ß Alt+0223


Sabine102749

    Der Himmel fällt? Habe ich noch nie gehört. An solchen Sätzen erkennt man höchstens Touristen.


Claire515268

    Wieso fallt der Himmel? Er kann im übertragenen Sinne einstürzen- was hier aber als falsch bewertet wird- aber er fällt??? Nie gehört, nie gesehen...


kagetuha

    I came here to make funny comments but they had all been made already


zsventilla

    My try: "The sky is skydiving."


AndreaSteh3

    Der Himmel fällt, der Himmel gehört. Ich habe schon einmal darauf geantwortet, und wundere mich darüber, was man daraus gemacht hat. So habe ich das nie geschrieben. Ich bin wirklich entsetzt darüber, was Duolingo so schreibt. Der Himmel fällt, so eine Aussage gibt es nicht im Deutschen. Und der Himmel gehört wirklich keinem. Was ist das für ein Unsinn. Wer steckt dahinter. Ich habe bisher gerne Duolingo gemacht, trotz manchen heftigen Fehler. Aber wenn einem Dinge unterstellt werden, die man nie gemacht hat, ist das sehr, sehr traurig.


AndreaSteh3

    Was ist hier los?


AndreaSteh3

    Der Text ist total falsch.


MichaelSha54814

    How about how the verb fallen hasn't been used at all until literally this lesson, with zero warning and/or conjugation help


Kathy474457

    He sees "den Himmel" but "der Himmel" is falling. Why is the "the" changing?


ThamiresAr3

    "Den himmel" is accusative (direct object) and "der himmel" is nominative (when it's a subject)


richardc316

    What would "Der Himmel fallen" mean?


El_Lutzo

    Be careful. That is an incorrect German sentence: "Der Himmel" (the sky) is singular and "fallen" is 3rd person plural ("they fall"). Correct would be: "Der Himmel fällt." (The sky falls (down).)


richardc316

    Thank you El_Lutzo. So its Der Himmel fallt, but would 'Die Blumen fallen' be correct?


El_Lutzo

    You're welcome. "Die Blumen fallen." is a correct German sentence, yes. Pay attention to the umlaut, though. It's important. If you can't find it on your keyboard, add an "e" to the vowel: "Der Himmel faellt."


RosettaY

    That would mean: "The firmament is breaking down, it is collapsing". "Der Himmel stürzt ein" is also an accepted answer. One thing is clear, it is wide away from an realistic event. Maybe it is a possibility in a movie or in a horror scenario. (;


SWsB8y

    How do i know if i use 'fällt' or 'fallen', (i think)? it isn't super clear to me.


ich886096

    We never say " der Himmel fällt" in Germany. I am a Germam and don't konw what you will tell me, when you say :"Der Himmel fällt." Do you mean, it will be dark, or it begins to rain?


RosettaY

    No, that means: "Der Himmel stürzt ein" and that is a translation, which is also accepted by DL. (:


MichaelSha54814

    it's just a silly English expression from the story of Chicken Little. He thought the sky was actually falling. I'm not surprised it's not an actual German phrase. Have you looked at the "flirting" module? From what I can tell, those are just American pickup lines translated directly into the different languages!


judimeache

    My phone will not do the.. accent


judithmack

    If you can't do the umlaut on your phone just type an "e" immediately after the vowel that would take the umlaut.


Jens854544

    Was ist das für ein Satz, ich verstehe den Sinn nicht.


Jrgen792736

    Nachdem die Blumen gefallen sind, fällt nun auch noch der Himmel. Da fällt mir nichts dazu ein! (Ironie)


numbilin

    Im sorry when did we learn der himmel fallen is wrong?


judithmack

    Hi. In "der Himmel fallen" you've put a plural verb form with a singular subject, "der Himmel".

    However, Duo's "der Himmel faellt" is unacceptable to German-speakers because it doesn't say where the sky ("Himmel") is falling to.


JubielHalasz

    Chicken Licken, Henny Penny, Ducky Lucky and Foxy Loxy are at it again...


Iranian78

    I believe it is a useless sentence

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.