"Sir, do you have two books?"

Translation:Señor, ¿tiene usted dos libros?

6 months ago

8 Comments


Sumanyu5

Shouldn't it be , ¿Usted tiene dos libros? As we are tought that the pronoun comes before the verb.

1 month ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

Why wouldn't tenga work?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Tenga" is the command form and the subjunctive form, neither of which is needed for this question.
¿Tiene (usted) dos libros? Do you have two books?
¡Tenga (usted) dos libros! Here are (Have) two books!
Quiero que (usted) tenga dos libros. I want you to have two books.

6 months ago

nicholasmedina

why wasn't my answer accepted

4 months ago

EileenDris

Okay I was thinking you form but verb agrees with subject

3 months ago

Oneal7

My answer should be excepted

1 month ago

Hagar565626

Why ( señor, tiene dos libros usted) does not working

3 weeks ago

Sumanyu5

Usted, is a pronoun . And pronouns are prefix to the verb en español

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.