"Sir, do you have two books?"

Translation:Señor, ¿tiene usted dos libros?

June 6, 2018

26 Comments


RobertHarr680954

is "Senor, tu tienes dos libros?" an acceptable alternative? Duolingo didn't accept it.

January 6, 2019

Goldensund

that's because senor is formal so you must use the respectful version of you which is usted. tu is used for close friends or informal addressing

April 25, 2019

Jane333723

No, you must use the formal "usted" after tienes. Senor denotes formality.

May 28, 2019

Sumanyu5

Shouldn't it be , ¿Usted tiene dos libros? As we are tought that the pronoun comes before the verb.

October 18, 2018

P_Azul

It's allowed to switch verb and subject as a way to indicate it's a question.

June 18, 2019

GaryArndt1

Why is tienes dos libros not acceptable?

March 1, 2019

JasonWeidm

Tienes is informal and we are addressing someone formally therefore, we use tiene

May 10, 2019

Judi679587

Usted is formal, but not often used in Spain. I was taught, "señor, ¿tienes dos libros? is acceptable here in Spain.

February 28, 2019

Hagar565626

Why ( señor, tiene dos libros usted) does not working

November 13, 2018

Sumanyu5

Usted, is a pronoun . And pronouns are prefix to the verb en español

November 15, 2018

zaragar

But the given correct answer is "tiene usted dos libros". Still pronoun after the verb...

May 11, 2019

John865911

I see the same thing... I wrote"usted tiene" and it was different from the duolingo answer but it was marked as correct. Duo lingo

August 15, 2019

P_Azul

Or rather, they are attached to the verb. In normal order they come immediately before the verb, but in switched order, like when used for a question, they come immediately after the verb.

June 18, 2019

Tomas216237

Why "tiene dos libros usted" is invalid in this case? There are a lot of sentences which are valid with "usted" being at the end of the sentence

March 9, 2019

P_Azul

But is usted the subject of those sentences?

June 18, 2019

Sarvash

My question too. The word order in Spanish is pretty flexible. It might be an oversight.

August 2, 2019

rick727345

Why not, "Señor, ¿tienes dos libros?" Because "Sir" indicates formal?

March 17, 2019

JasonWeidm

Yes, señor is formal and so we use tiene instead of tienes

May 10, 2019

Christophe110046

Why isn't usted tienes correct?

April 8, 2019

JasonWeidm

Usted is formal and tienes is informal.

Usted --> tiene Tú --> tienes

May 10, 2019

Luz593833

Why do I have to use "usted"? If its formal, tienes should be good enough.

April 16, 2019

JasonWeidm

Tienes isn't formal so no, tienes isn't "good enough" even with usted

May 10, 2019

Dlbraly

Got it: formal = usted, informal = tu. Thanks for the comments, glad im not the only one.

June 16, 2019

Julio404727

Why not tienes. It is accepted in other exercises.

June 24, 2019

P_Azul

Because "tienes" is for you informal. Here, Duolingo addresses someone as "Sir", which it does to indicate this is not someone you are familiar with. Hence, you need the verb form for you formal: Tiene.

June 24, 2019

michellema947720

Why does "usted" cannot be written in the end of the sentance?

August 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.