1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is the boy Cuban?"

"Is the boy Cuban?"

Translation:¿El niño es cubano?

June 6, 2018

29 Comments


weyland5

El niño es Cubano.... The boy is Cuban not is the boy cuban. RIGHT?????


spiceyokooko

It's a question, so I guess it can work both ways in English.

Is the boy Cuban?

The boy is Cuban?


Gordon348860

Understood. However, I'm curious as to which form is more commonly used, and whether the form varies based on region. I wrote, "¿Es el hombre cubano?" and it was marked as correct.


carging

I wrote the same and it was marked wrong!


msrainbow83

Same here. Jan 2019


Gordon348860

Oops! I meant to say I wrote, "¿Es el niño cubano?" and I was marked as correct.


Ann806489

Marked as wrong!


Michael307373

Often the only difference between a statement and a question is voice inflection. That was spiceyokooko's point. I'm not sure if this varies in use from region to region but in my experience this is very common in both Spanish and English everywhere I have been.


Wayne____

In Spanish, French, and probably some other languages, it will work either way. In English, the context for each would be different.

"Is the boy Cuban?" is a simple question. The speaker wouldn't be expected to think one way or another beforehand.

"The boy is Cuban?" is asking the same question, but with an element of surprise, as in "The boy is Cuban? I thought he was Mexican."


EvinJoslin

I wouldve thought it would be Es el niño Cubano?


JonBastian

It's sll B in the spoken inflection or written question marks. In Spanish, as in English, questions can be VS or SV, followed by the thing you're asking about.


Galenkah

"¿El niño es cubano?" and "¿es el niño es cubano?" are both correct, however "¿El niño es cubano?" is more commonly used and "¿es el niño es cubano?" sounds unnatural and it is used only when you really are trying to specify your question, the way of knowing if someone is asking a question by chat is with the "¿?" with the "¿" at the beginning of the question and the "?" at the end of the question, and in person with the voice inflection.


PaigeZogg

I put " El es niño cubano" :)


teresari

El chico es cubano? not accepted=(


Lesaken

¿El chico es cubano? Is accepted as an alternative answer.
  


Christophe538080

would I be right in thinking that if it has a question mark that even if you put the sentence as a statement it is still referred to as a question? So, El Nino Es Cubano-Translates to, The boy is Cuban (A statement) but with the QM it becomes a question

Another example: La Nina es muy rapido (Statement) (The girl is very fast) ?La Nina es muy rapido? (Is the girl very fast?)

I hope this makes sense?


JonBastian

La niña es muy rápida. Accents matter, and nouns are not capitalized in Spanish, only proper names of places and people.


SatyamSinh8

Is “¿Es el niño Cunano?” wrong? If Yes then how?


ashik210617

can anyone teach the spanish question structure simply


IshaniNaya1

Why not "El es niño cubano ?"


TeresaGree179077

Surely the answer says the boy is cuban?


Lesaken

TeresaGree179077, in questions requiring yes/no as an answer Spanish uses a declarative statement word-order and in speech just uses a rising intonation to make it a question. We do this in English sometimes too. ("You won?")

So,
Statement: El niño es cubano. 
Question: ¿El niño es cubano? with questioning (rising) intonation on es cubano.

In English we most often use what is called subject-verb inversion when making yes/no questions. The statement "The boy is cuban" becomes "Is the boy Cuban?" - the verb, "is", and the subject, "the boy", reverse positions. But Spanish does NOT normally do this for yes/no questions - it is just one of the many differences between the two languages.


In sentences using interrogative words (how, why, etc) that require open-ended answers Spanish DOES use subject-verb inversion. English does this inversion usually only with the helping verbs such as "do", "are", "have", etc, that accompany a main verb. This creates even more confusion for us as learners.

For example:
"How much money does she have?" English puts the subject "she" BEFORE the main verb "have" and after the helping verb "do".
¿Cuánto dinero tiene ella? The subject ella comes AFTER the verb tiene.
  


ElWxm

One isca question and the other is a statement.


TEAMRYAN

Tht was correct duh


Pedro608953

Poor grammatical structure

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.