"Is the boy Cuban?"

Translation:¿El niño es cubano?

8 months ago

17 Comments


J-Dawg58195

This thing is rigged

6 months ago

Pokepep

idk what you mean unless youre referencing fallout, and if you are i absolutely adore you and everything you stand for <3

1 month ago

weyland5

El niño es Cubano.... The boy is Cuban not is the boy cuban. RIGHT?????

8 months ago

spiceyokooko

It's a question, so I guess it can work both ways in English.

Is the boy Cuban?

The boy is Cuban?

8 months ago

Gordon348860

Understood. However, I'm curious as to which form is more commonly used, and whether the form varies based on region. I wrote, "¿Es el hombre cubano?" and it was marked as correct.

7 months ago

Michael307373

Often the only difference between a statement and a question is voice inflection. That was spiceyokooko's point. I'm not sure if this varies in use from region to region but in my experience this is very common in both Spanish and English everywhere I have been.

6 months ago

carging

I wrote the same and it was marked wrong!

5 months ago

Hellenic1

:(

2 months ago

msrainbow83

Same here. Jan 2019

1 month ago

PaladinDav

It can depend on region, however there hombre is generally only for man, not boy in most places.

5 months ago

Gordon348860

Oops! I meant to say I wrote, "¿Es el niño cubano?" and I was marked as correct.

7 months ago

PaladinDav

Ok, so only verbatim answers? I'm used to "esta cubano" or "ello/el niño cubano"...

5 months ago

adamtheent

50/50 chance. If you are here you also guessed wrong.

4 months ago

MehmetAlagos

translator says chico

3 months ago

SohamSinha4

How is "Es la chico Cuban" wrong?

2 months ago

EchoZulu70

"El chico es Cubano"

2 months ago

PaigeZogg

I put " El es niño cubano" :)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.