Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je kan kiezen tussen verschillende toetsenborden."

Translation:You can choose between different keyboards.

3 months ago

3 Comments


davebiff
davebiff

Why does "tussen" not move to the end of the sentence?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Do you mean the verb "kiezen"? "Tussen" (=between) is a preposition.

You can move "kiezen" to the end of the sentence. The position of prepositional phrases (like "tussen verschillende toetsenborden") is flexible, they can be placed after infinitives.

3 months ago

davebiff
davebiff

Yes, I meant the verb, sorry. Now I understand it's the position of the prepositional phrase which can change. Thank you!

3 months ago