Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A él le encanta tocar la guitarra."

Translation:He loves playing the guitar.

2 months ago

4 Comments


Abigailbritian

Shouldnt it be tocando if you want to say "playing" cause right now it says be loves to play the guitarr.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I suspect the correct translation for that sentence is:

He loves to play (it) the guitar.

tocar is being used in its infinitive form, that should translate to its infinitive meaning - to play or to touch.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hi, Abigail. After "like, love, hate" and several other verbs, Spanish uses the infinitive, but English can use either the infinitive form or the -ing form. Dúo has usually accepted both in the past, and you can use the Report button if they didn't accept "to play" here. Both are correct.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Playing is a gerund, basically a verb acting as a noun.

1 week ago