1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A él le encanta tocar la gui…

"A él le encanta tocar la guitarra."

Translation:He loves playing the guitar.

June 6, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

OdOzy

Why is there an "A" before él? I've noticed it a couple of times.

September 4, 2018

Michael307373

It is called the personal 'a'. Whenever the direct object (in this case 'él') is a person Spanish uses the personal 'a'.

September 5, 2018

Donald798622

How can the el (accent) be objective? HE likes playing the guitar. It isn't HIM likes playing the guitar.

October 8, 2018

Michael307373

This is because 'encantar' is part of a group of verbs (like 'gustar') which flip the subject and object of the sentence. They read more like: playing guitar is pleasing to him'. If you do a search on 'gustar type verbs' you'll find many helpful sites for them.

October 8, 2018

Sarahpw

Why is 'he loves to play the guitar' wrong when Tocar is the infinitive meaning 'to play' ?

May 27, 2019

machucaw

Feb 2019: "to play" is marked wrong in favor of "is playing"

February 14, 2019

Abigailbritian

Shouldnt it be tocando if you want to say "playing" cause right now it says be loves to play the guitarr.

June 6, 2018

marcy65brown

Hi, Abigail. After "like, love, hate" and several other verbs, Spanish uses the infinitive, but English can use either the infinitive form or the -ing form. Dúo has usually accepted both in the past, and you can use the Report button if they didn't accept "to play" here. Both are correct.

June 7, 2018

lo1j5U

Ah thank you I feel like I know some Insider info now! :)

August 27, 2018

spiceyokooko

I suspect the correct translation for that sentence is:

He loves to play (it) the guitar.

tocar is being used in its infinitive form, that should translate to its infinitive meaning - to play or to touch.

June 6, 2018

alezzzix

Playing is a gerund, basically a verb acting as a noun.

August 7, 2018

DeepaPrabh4

So does it mean that what we learnt in the previous chapters as me/te/le encanta(without the 'a') is no longer to be used, once i know this? Am.confuesd..please help

August 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.