"A él le encanta tocar la guitarra."

Translation:He loves playing the guitar.

5 months ago

9 Comments


OdOzy

Why is there an "A" before él? I've noticed it a couple of times.

2 months ago

Michael307373

It is called the personal 'a'. Whenever the direct object (in this case 'él') is a person Spanish uses the personal 'a'.

2 months ago

Donald798622
Donald798622

How can the el (accent) be objective? HE likes playing the guitar. It isn't HIM likes playing the guitar.

1 month ago

Michael307373

This is because 'encantar' is part of a group of verbs (like 'gustar') which flip the subject and object of the sentence. They read more like: playing guitar is pleasing to him'. If you do a search on 'gustar type verbs' you'll find many helpful sites for them.

1 month ago

Abigailbritian

Shouldnt it be tocando if you want to say "playing" cause right now it says be loves to play the guitarr.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Hi, Abigail. After "like, love, hate" and several other verbs, Spanish uses the infinitive, but English can use either the infinitive form or the -ing form. Dúo has usually accepted both in the past, and you can use the Report button if they didn't accept "to play" here. Both are correct.

5 months ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

Ah thank you I feel like I know some Insider info now! :)

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I suspect the correct translation for that sentence is:

He loves to play (it) the guitar.

tocar is being used in its infinitive form, that should translate to its infinitive meaning - to play or to touch.

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Playing is a gerund, basically a verb acting as a noun.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.