1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A él le encanta tocar la gui…

"A él le encanta tocar la guitarra."

Translation:He loves playing the guitar.

June 6, 2018

30 Comments


OdOzy

Why is there an "A" before él? I've noticed it a couple of times.


Sarahpw

Why is 'he loves to play the guitar' wrong when Tocar is the infinitive meaning 'to play' ?


Laurel78302

It's not wrong in real life. I don't know why Duo doesn't accept it.


Michael307373

Laurel, it simply hasn't been added to the accepted answer list yet.
Sarah, please report these as you find them so that they can update the database.


Allison964276

I'm sorry, I got this question correct i was just reading the comments because you can learn a lot from them too. I have to ask though, "it simply hasn't been added to the accepted answer list......" I mean, is Duo teaching us Spanish or are we teaching Duo Spanish? If you market an app as a language tutor, you should ensure that you hire the right people to make certain your product is as accurate as possible. That is the job of the company marketing the product, not the consumers using the product. If i knew Spanish well enough to teach it, I wouldn't be on the app trying to learn it. Just a thought.


George_Gibson_77

Yes, tocar is an infinitive. In English, the verb form used as a noun is the gerund. For example, I like swimming. In Spanish, the verb form used as a noun is the infinitive. Therefore it is logical, in this case to translate tocar as playing. I would not say that "to play" is wrong. It is a common translation of the verb used as a noun. However, for grammatical freaks such as I am, playing is a better translation. Note that the Spanish gerundio is not the same thing as the English gerund.


DeepaPrabh4

So does it mean that what we learnt in the previous chapters as me/te/le encanta(without the 'a') is no longer to be used, once i know this? Am.confuesd..please help


Andreaja69

No, it doesn't mean that. You can add 'to me/him/her' etc in front of the verb for emphasis or clarity. In this sentence, 'le encanta' could means 'he/she likes' or 'you like' when using 'usted', so 'A él' is put at the beginning to clarify who is doing the liking.


Pauline651873

what is wrong with : he loves to play the guitar


sneepre

I think that should be accepted. Please report it if it marked you wrong for that.


SGjFG3

Why we need the suffix "A el" in this sentence. Cannot we write: "el encanta tocar la guitarra".


Andreaja69

'Le encanta' means 'it pleases him', but the indirect object pronoun 'le' could also refer to her or you, so 'To him' is placed before the verb to clarify: 'A él le encanta....'


pboulwar

why can't this be, he loves to play the guitar


sneepre

It can be. Please report it if you were marked wrong for it (as others were - see other messages in this same thread).

Unfortunately the people who add acceptable responses don't read the forums. You have to click that report button and if enough people report it, someone will add it.


BCaruso1

Any clues for how to train my ear to hear the "le" in this phrase? I just hear the "l" in "el" a bit more strongly. Is any phrase beginning with A él (ella, etc.) always followed by an article? Because I'll need a grammar rule to follow until I can hear "él le" as two distinct words. TIA!


EllenRosen743430

I wrote, "a el le encanta tocar la quitarra." Why was it marked incorrect?


sneepre

Probably because it's guitarra, not quitarra


Abigailbritian

Shouldnt it be tocando if you want to say "playing" cause right now it says be loves to play the guitarr.


marcy65brown

Hi, Abigail. After "like, love, hate" and several other verbs, Spanish uses the infinitive, but English can use either the infinitive form or the -ing form. Dúo has usually accepted both in the past, and you can use the Report button if they didn't accept "to play" here. Both are correct.


lo1j5U

Ah thank you I feel like I know some Insider info now! :)


spiceyokooko

I suspect the correct translation for that sentence is:

He loves to play (it) the guitar.

tocar is being used in its infinitive form, that should translate to its infinitive meaning - to play or to touch.


alezzzix

Playing is a gerund, basically a verb acting as a noun.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.