1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The books are new."

"The books are new."

Translation:Die Bücher sind neu.

June 6, 2018

7 Comments


mazen1964

Neuer or Neu ? and what is the difference?


quis_lib_duo

neu: In German, adjectives do not change in predicative position.

(neuer would be understood as comparative, i.e. ... are newer.)

On inflection of adjectives in German, please see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives .


mazen1964

Thank you very much


Berachot79

I thought it would require a plural of neu = neue. Error in the lesson?


divyasaree

Why not das Bücher?


Edward512721

Plural. Die bücher, bücher is "books."

I believe that is the case here, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.