1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No puedes levantarte tarde h…

"No puedes levantarte tarde hoy."

Translation:You can't get up late today.

June 6, 2018

34 Comments


Tarek_C

Could you also say 'No te puedes levantar tarde hoy'?


Thurid

is there a difference between levantar and levantarte?


Bishop6

Yes; one is an infinitive verb and the other is that same infinitive verb with a reflexive pronoun attached. Levantarte is an example of how you can take the reflexive or object pronoun (in this case, te) and attach it to the end of an infinitive verb rather than put it in front of the conjugated verb.

The two structures that are equivalent here are actually "puedes levantarte" and "te puedes levantar" -- as was pointed out, either one is correct. This works whenever you have a reflexive or direct object pronoun and an infinitive verb.

For example, "Me voy a bañar" (I am going to bathe) can also be written "Voy a bañarme" (moving the me to the infinitive). Or for a non-reflexive one, "Te quiero ayudar" (I want to help you) can be written as "Quiero ayudarte".


Thurid

thank you very much


[deactivated user]

    But their meanings stay the same right?


Bishop6

    Yes, the meanings are the same; it's just two ways of writing the same thing.


skepticalways

    Bishop6, Well said!


skepticalways

    I'm so glad for turtle speed. I had no idea what levantarte "carte" hoy meant. Surprise! It was tarde!

    If I ever get to speak with people in Spanish, I expect I'll spend the whole time begging them, ¡Habla más lentamente, por favor!


Suzanna785723

    Why is "can not" allowable in place of cant?


Dugggg

    Perhaps because cannot is one word?


ola.michalska097

    I wrote connot and they said it was wrong


Jim8161

    You need "cannot" not "connot"


ola.michalska097

    I meant to write cannot*


Jim8161

    Answers using the word "cannot" are accepted. If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere. It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


ola.michalska097

    I wrote: you cannot get up late today


Jim8161

    That answer is in the database. Either you actually submitted something different, or there was a glitch during submission.

    Although it has never happened to me, many other users state that they have entered a matching answer only to be marked as incorrect.

    At least you can be reassured you have a valid translation here.


Samuel821708

    It would be nice if the speaker would pronounce the "s". In a conversation with someone, the personal "you" would be understood. But, in studying and listening, if the "s" is not pronounced, one can write "puede" instead of "puedes", and it would be counted as incorrect. Clear enunciation of words is a systemic problem with Duolingo. It needs to be corrected.


Craigbdavis

    This audio did not play when prompted.


ChinchetaDeAmor

    Is this an imperative or just a statement of fact? The imperative for poder is 'no puedas', so I'm confused how this sentence is being used.


doublelingot

    The latter. It's not the imperative.


AnpadhVidv

    Duolingo sometimes accepts wake up and sometimes doesn't. I always say wake up instead of get up.


Jill802337

    I answered correctly and still got a red error. That never happend before.


mwarner2

    Odd thing to say to someone who's already awake!


Bishop6

    Unless they're awake and lounging in bed. Because to wake up (despertarte) is not the same as to get up (levanatarte)!


Amir65641

    Duo accepts only "can't", which is slang. Proper English is "cannot."


Bishop6

    "Can't" is not "slang". It's a grammatically correct contraction.


rollsrice

    Trying to find levantarte in the dictionary but it does not exist: https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/levantarse

    How do I know the other conjugations?


Bishop6

    Spanishdict has a good page on how to conjugate reflexive verbs like this: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/reflexive-verbs-and-reflexive-pronouns


Jim8161

    The reflexive conjugations are right there on the page you linked.
    For Example:
    Indicative mood, Present tense, Yo conjugation: "me levanto"

    "levantarte" is the infinitive with the pronoun added to the end, which can only happen when it is the second in a compound verb phrase. (See the article that Bishop6 posted)


nEjh0qr4

    rollsrice, reflexive verbs will always be in the dictionary with se attached, not the other pronouns. You change the pronoun as you conjugate.


JohnHess46

    what is the difference between "levantarte"and "levantarse"?


Samuel821708

    Levantarte is the informal "you". Levantarase has 2 potential references--the formal "you" or some 3rd person. "Me", I. "Te", informal you. "Se" formal you, or he, she or it.


AnnaSomiak

    My answer was ok

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.