"No puedes levantarte tarde hoy."

Translation:You can't get up late today.

June 6, 2018

20 Comments


Tarek_C

Could you also say 'No te puedes levantar tarde hoy'?

June 6, 2018

spiceyokooko

Yes.

June 7, 2018

Thurid

is there a difference between levantar and levantarte?

July 6, 2019

Bishop6

Yes; one is an infinitive verb and the other is that same infinitive verb with a reflexive pronoun attached. Levantarte is an example of how you can take the reflexive or object pronoun (in this case, te) and attach it to the end of an infinitive verb rather than put it in front of the conjugated verb.

The two structures that are equivalent here are actually "puedes levantarte" and "te puedes levantar" -- as was pointed out, either one is correct. This works whenever you have a reflexive or direct object pronoun and an infinitive verb.

For example, "Me voy a bañar" (I am going to bathe) can also be written "Voy a bañarme" (moving the me to the infinitive). Or for a non-reflexive one, "Te quiero ayudar" (I want to help you) can be written as "Quiero ayudarte".

July 8, 2019

[deactivated user]

    But their meanings stay the same right?

    July 9, 2019

Bishop6

    Yes, the meanings are the same; it's just two ways of writing the same thing.

    July 10, 2019

Thurid

    thank you very much

    July 10, 2019

Suzanna785723

    Why is "can not" allowable in place of cant?

    January 20, 2019

BoredWithDuoNow

    Is this an imperative or just a statement of fact? The imperative for poder is 'no puedas', so I'm confused how this sentence is being used.

    June 20, 2018

DoubleLingot

    The latter. It's not the imperative.

    May 11, 2019

Craigbdavis

    This audio did not play when prompted.

    December 11, 2018

AnpadhVidv

    Duolingo sometimes accepts wake up and sometimes doesn't. I always say wake up instead of get up.

    July 31, 2019

IvanIvanovic1

    "I cannot" was not accepted! Duolingo please act!

    April 2, 2019

Bishop6

    "I cannot" is not correct -- the sentence is in second person, which means it's "you", not "I".

    April 2, 2019

IvanIvanovic1

    Thank you Bishop6...I was probably frustrated by cannot and can't...but you are right!

    April 2, 2019

Bishop6

    Duolingo is typically pretty flexible about "cannot" and "can't" and "can not"... flag it for them if you find otherwise!

    Remember that the site writers do not really read the forums so the way to communicate with them is through the "report/flag" function.

    April 2, 2019

luis.reyes.v

    I wrote "You can't sleep in today" and it was marked incorrect :/

    August 7, 2018

Shaun798350

    Can Levantar not be interpreted as 'wake up'?

    August 27, 2018

Bishop6

    "Wake up" is despertarse. "Get up" is levantarse. Two different things!

    October 3, 2018

laszlopanaflex

    apparently not, i put "you can't wake up late today" and DL marked it wrong :(

    September 6, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.