"A mi abuelo le gusta escuchar música italiana."

Translation:My grandfather likes listening to Italian music.

June 6, 2018

41 Comments


haydent123

Why not "la mucisa italiana"? I thought when referring to something in general we use the definite article.

December 19, 2018

Dugggg

Normally that is the case, especially with backward verbs like gustar where música italiana appears to be the subject.

However, upon closer inspection, the subject is technically escuchar música italiana---and música is the object of a preposition (an implied one, listening to), where the rule regarding definite articles for generalities is actually the opposite.

December 20, 2018

LaynePierc1

why not? "likes to listen to Italian music?

December 26, 2018

Eileen897508

That is also what I wrote and it was marked wrong. Please someone tell us why it is the incorrect answer.

January 3, 2019

Annaberry717

I gave the same answer and I don't see why it is wrong. It is another correct way to say it.

August 23, 2019

fadumashir

To my grandfather he likes to listen to italian music is that a right translation?

January 21, 2019

atLennie_Godber

Thats a literal translation but not great English

April 5, 2019

Milik171105

I wonder...why does it have to be "le" there? How do I know when and where to use it?

July 11, 2018

abcitsv

In this case, the 'le' means to him. the literal translation of gustar is "to be pleasing". By putting le in there, we make it "is pleasing to him", but in English, we equate it to "to like". Without the le, the sentence would translate to "My grandfather is pleasing to listen to Italian music." This gets extremely awkward when the sentence is "My grandfather likes kids." and it is translated wrong. "A mi abuelo gusta los niños" translates to (roughly) "My grandfather is pleasing the kids." (The silly examples are what helped me to remember this stuff even years later.) I hope this helps!

A few other verbs that require the (me, te, le, nos, les) are: faltar, encantar, importar, hacer falta, parecer, picar. You can look up the definitions of any of the words you do not know.

Source: I studied Spanish in school for ~10 years.

July 13, 2018

ika_zet

Fantastic explanation, I think I will be able to memorize it from now on. Btw, could you also tell why we put 'A' at the beginning? I was going through the directory when suddenly an A is given at the beginning of such sentences and I fail to grasp the concept when it is needed and when the subject of the sentence can go without an 'A' at the beginning.

August 6, 2018

Dugggg

The a at the beginning clarifies who likes it. It's used mostly with le (and les) because le just by itself could mean he/she/it or even you as in usted. For example, a él le gusta means "he likes it."

It also appears redundantly with me/te/nos as a mí /ti/nosotros for emphasis, usually in response to a question.

August 10, 2018

ika_zet

Thank you for your explanation!

August 10, 2018

Adly128313

Is there a huge difference between grandpa and grandfather

July 26, 2018

jodis

@Adly128313 no. Grandpa is more informal.

July 22, 2019

jpmartee

Why wouldn't we say, "A mi abuelo le gusta escuchar a música italiana."

July 29, 2018

Karen193564

Because escuchar means "to listen to"

August 16, 2018

Steve609629

Su musica favorita es por Giorgio Moroder.

October 28, 2018

lnate1

"my grandpa likes to hear italian music"

why does duolingo not accept this?

October 30, 2018

Dugggg

Well, hearing music is an involuntary thing that doesn't require any attention---whereas listening to music is intentional and usually purposeful.

This distinction also exists in the Spanish verbs escuchar and oír.

October 31, 2018

Fred499805

Because they are too lazy to correct their list of correct answers.

August 10, 2019

TigraHelen

Why "a" before mi abuelo? Isnt it enough with just mi abuelo? Do you need a? Maybe just in writing but not when you talk?

January 28, 2019

Dugggg

Yes, the a is grammatically required here and cannot be omitted, not even in casual conversation. It signals that mi abuelo is the direct object of the sentence, not the subject: Listening to Italian music pleases my grandfather.

January 28, 2019

Tritonluna

Isn't 'esuchar' to listen, so if he is listening shouldn't it be ' escuchando' in place or is there a rule I'm missing?

March 15, 2019

Dugggg

While escuchando maps perfectly to listening, the reverse is not true.

Whenever there's a helping verb (like gustar) the main verb is always used in the infinitive.

If it helps any, to listen works as a completely equivalent translation here.

March 16, 2019

CristiLupc

My grandfather likes listening Italian music was rejected because the I didn't use "to" - I think without "to" is still correct

April 8, 2019

Dugggg

Nope, in English we listen to things and the to is required.

April 8, 2019

Brent776158

I said "My grandpa" how is that wrong?

May 8, 2019

SteveS106604

My grandfather likes to listen to Italian music was marked wrong. ???

June 19, 2019

MarkPinney1

My answer means exactly the same in English, can say either, they mean the same thing

July 18, 2019

Dragan002

Why is incorrect My grandfather likes to listening Italian music Is that correct or not ?

August 7, 2019

jodis

No, it's not correct -- but close. You're missing the word "to". You need to say "....listening to Italian music". The verb "listening" requires the word "to" before the direct object.

August 7, 2019

KarenJeffr1

Why not likes to lusten instead if lijes listening - in English either is fibe and both mean the same

September 12, 2019

jodis

Careful of typos. I agree with your main point. But "listen" or "listening" are in English. The others are typos (as is "fibe")

September 20, 2019

VictoriaKa17

Why not "My grandpa likes to listen to Italian music" ?

October 2, 2019

Marie456571

Why is "A" used sometimes at the beginning of the sentence?

October 6, 2019

fred590165

???

October 7, 2019

Swanee11

But DL rejected "grandpa" and offered "grandpapa" instead.

June 15, 2018

Agenou

My answer of "My grandpa likes to listen to Italian music" was accepted today (20 June, 2018). I wonder if you didn't have something else wrong in your answer. Also, be careful of the suggestions/corrections displayed on the page where you get it wrong. Depending on the mistake that was made, it can give you some misleading advice. The translation on the discussion page is the one I always take as the "official" answer.

June 20, 2018

TommyT13

"When Marimba rythyms start to play, dance with me, make me sway"

November 14, 2018

GringoLoco69

No reason to use "A."

April 27, 2019

Ninismartygirl

this is the most easiest one ever

June 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.