Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A mi abuelo le gusta escuchar música italiana."

Translation:My grandfather likes listening to Italian music.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Swanee11

But DL rejected "grandpa" and offered "grandpapa" instead.

3 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

My answer of "My grandpa likes to listen to Italian music" was accepted today (20 June, 2018). I wonder if you didn't have something else wrong in your answer. Also, be careful of the suggestions/corrections displayed on the page where you get it wrong. Depending on the mistake that was made, it can give you some misleading advice. The translation on the discussion page is the one I always take as the "official" answer.

3 months ago

Milik171105

I wonder...why does it have to be "le" there? How do I know when and where to use it?

2 months ago

abcitsv
abcitsv

In this case, the 'le' means to him. the literal translation of gustar is "to be pleasing". By putting le in there, we make it "is pleasing to him", but in English, we equate it to "to like". Without the le, the sentence would translate to "My grandfather is pleasing to listen to Italian music." This gets extremely awkward when the sentence is "My grandfather likes kids." and it is translated wrong. "A mi abuelo gusta los niños" translates to (roughly) "My grandfather is pleasing the kids." (The silly examples are what helped me to remember this stuff even years later.) I hope this helps!

A few other verbs that require the (me, te, le, nos, les) are: faltar, encantar, importar, hacer falta, parecer, picar. You can look up the definitions of any of the words you do not know.

Source: I studied Spanish in school for ~10 years.

2 months ago

ika_zet

Fantastic explanation, I think I will be able to memorize it from now on. Btw, could you also tell why we put 'A' at the beginning? I was going through the directory when suddenly an A is given at the beginning of such sentences and I fail to grasp the concept when it is needed and when the subject of the sentence can go without an 'A' at the beginning.

1 month ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

The a at the beginning clarifies who likes it. It's used mostly with le (and les) because le just by itself could mean he/she/it or even you as in usted. For example, a él le gusta means "he likes it."

It also appears redundantly with me/te/nos as a mí /ti/nosotros for emphasis, usually in response to a question.

1 month ago

ika_zet

Thank you for your explanation!

1 month ago

Adly128313

Is there a huge difference between grandpa and grandfather

1 month ago

jpmartee

Why wouldn't we say, "A mi abuelo le gusta escuchar a música italiana."

1 month ago

Karen193564

Because escuchar means "to listen to"

1 month ago

Ninismartygirl

this is the most easiest one ever

3 months ago