1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A mi abuelo le gusta escucha…

"A mi abuelo le gusta escuchar música italiana."

Translation:My grandfather likes listening to Italian music.

June 6, 2018

55 Comments


LaynePierc1

why not? "likes to listen to Italian music?


jenne47082

I also did this translation, and I am not sure why it is incorrect. Duo wants likes listening to but the word is escuchar, to listen. I am still confused with this one.


WillemienA

My answer was the same: My grandfather likes to listen Italian music. I thought this was a good translation?


Andreaja69

After 'to listen/listening' you need to use the preposition 'to': '....likes to listen/listening to Italian music'.


haydent123

Why not "la mucisa italiana"? I thought when referring to something in general we use the definite article.


Dugggg

Normally that is the case, especially with backward verbs like gustar where música italiana appears to be the subject.

However, upon closer inspection, the subject is technically escuchar música italiana---and música is the object of a preposition (an implied one, listening to), where the rule regarding definite articles for generalities is actually the opposite.


jajadad

This is almost identical to the one just before where it marked my answer wrong because I did not put the 'la' before 'musica', then I had a info page come up to tell me why 'la' was required. Next one it is not required. There must be a rule that I am missing, your explanation above would seem to fit both.


AstrosOrange

I am not sure I understand: Nos encanta jugar al baloncesto is correct, here we it seems we have to have the definite article or am I missing something. Is jugar special?


farma3110

There are regional differences with verb jugar. In some Spanish dialects jugar takes almost always 'al' or 'a la' when referring to practising sports. In some dialects they are left out like "jugar fútbol". Duolingo seems to prefer "jugar + a + definite article" so I would say in this particular case the jugar verb is special.


Milik171105

I wonder...why does it have to be "le" there? How do I know when and where to use it?


abcitsv

In this case, the 'le' means to him. the literal translation of gustar is "to be pleasing". By putting le in there, we make it "is pleasing to him", but in English, we equate it to "to like". Without the le, the sentence would translate to "My grandfather is pleasing to listen to Italian music." This gets extremely awkward when the sentence is "My grandfather likes kids." and it is translated wrong. "A mi abuelo gusta los niños" translates to (roughly) "My grandfather is pleasing the kids." (The silly examples are what helped me to remember this stuff even years later.) I hope this helps!

A few other verbs that require the (me, te, le, nos, les) are: faltar, encantar, importar, hacer falta, parecer, picar. You can look up the definitions of any of the words you do not know.

Source: I studied Spanish in school for ~10 years.


ika_zet

Fantastic explanation, I think I will be able to memorize it from now on. Btw, could you also tell why we put 'A' at the beginning? I was going through the directory when suddenly an A is given at the beginning of such sentences and I fail to grasp the concept when it is needed and when the subject of the sentence can go without an 'A' at the beginning.


Dugggg

The a at the beginning clarifies who likes it. It's used mostly with le (and les) because le just by itself could mean he/she/it or even you as in usted. For example, a él le gusta means "he likes it."

It also appears redundantly with me/te/nos as a mí /ti/nosotros for emphasis, usually in response to a question.


ika_zet

Thank you for your explanation!


MacKinzieRob

the previous sentence (in MY lesson) we were told not to use 'a' with gustar because (here) the grandfather is not the subjuct of the sentence since with gustar it is the music that is the subject


Andreaja69

It's precisely for that reason that you have to use 'a' before 'mi abuelo', because it actually means 'To my grandfather listening to music is pleasing', although obviously we normally say 'My grandfather likes....'


Tigrahej

Why "a" before mi abuelo? Isnt it enough with just mi abuelo? Do you need a? Maybe just in writing but not when you talk?


Dugggg

Yes, the a is grammatically required here and cannot be omitted, not even in casual conversation. It signals that mi abuelo is the direct object of the sentence, not the subject: Listening to Italian music pleases my grandfather.


JessesGirl0722

this might be a dumb question, but I am not sure why they have started adding "A" to the beginning of some sentences. Would anyone be willing to help me out, thanks so much!


morcivert_

hope it helps https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar short: ''Le gusta la silla. It is impossible to tell whether this means: He likes the chair. She likes the chair. You (usted) like the chair. For purposes of clarification, the sentence will often begin with a prepositional phrase that clarifies just who the IO pronoun refers to. A él le gusta la silla. He likes the chair. A Juan le gusta la silla. John likes the chair. As you can see, by adding a prepositional phrase, we remove the ambiguity of the “le” form. You can also use a prepositional phrase to add emphasis, even if there is no ambiguity. A Juan le gusta el café. John likes coffee. A mí me gusta el té. I like tea. In the first example, “a Juan” clarifies the ambiguous pronoun “le.” In the second example, there is no ambiguity. “Me gusta el té” can only mean “I like tea.” In this case, “a mí” adds emphasis, drawing attention to the fact that tea is what I like (as contrasted with what Juan likes).'' quote


lavidafeliz

I´m very confused with articles... here is no article before música. but in another sentence, it says éscuchar la música´... which one is right?


Adly128313

Is there a huge difference between grandpa and grandfather


jodis

@Adly128313 no. Grandpa is more informal.


Tritonluna

Isn't 'esuchar' to listen, so if he is listening shouldn't it be ' escuchando' in place or is there a rule I'm missing?


Dugggg

While escuchando maps perfectly to listening, the reverse is not true.

Whenever there's a helping verb (like gustar) the main verb is always used in the infinitive.

If it helps any, to listen works as a completely equivalent translation here.


DayanaBric3

Ugh, I don't get this. Why is it just "música española," but "LA música italiana??" Idential english sentences except española vs italiana. Is the "la" needed or no?


jpmartee

Why wouldn't we say, "A mi abuelo le gusta escuchar a música italiana."


Karen193564

Because escuchar means "to listen to"


Brent776158

I said "My grandpa" how is that wrong?


OnarOpsis

Why not grandpa???


Dushyant956846

I translated as "My grandfather likes to listen Italian music" and Duo says it's incorrect. Why? Please explain.


Andreaja69

'Escuchar' is 'to listen to', so you've omitted 'to'.


pQpQrOPY

Why is it not "A mi abuelo le gusta escuchar música de italiana."?


Andreaja69

That doesn't make sense: 'My grandfather likes listening to music of Italian'. 'Música italiana' = Italian music


MarkGerald12

I answered 'My grandfather loves to listen to italian music' but I got it wrong. Does my translation sound wrong? Thank you in advance.


morcivert_

'gustar' to like, 'encantar' to love. and i know this comment posted 9 months ago but hope it helps..


lnate1

"my grandpa likes to hear italian music"

why does duolingo not accept this?


Dugggg

Well, hearing music is an involuntary thing that doesn't require any attention---whereas listening to music is intentional and usually purposeful.

This distinction also exists in the Spanish verbs escuchar and oír.


CristiLupc

My grandfather likes listening Italian music was rejected because the I didn't use "to" - I think without "to" is still correct


Dugggg

Nope, in English we listen to things and the to is required.


KarenJeffr1

Why not likes to lusten instead if lijes listening - in English either is fibe and both mean the same


jodis

Careful of typos. I agree with your main point. But "listen" or "listening" are in English. The others are typos (as is "fibe")


MiHacienda

Now, in the PRIOR sentence before this one "A mi esposa le gusta escuchar la música española", Duo required the "la", but this current sentence is the very same sentence, in essence, and there is no "la" before música. UGH!


MarilynHug3

"A".... in front of "gusta"....changes "like" to "love". Should be love


Andreaja69

No, 'a' has no effect on the meaning. It's required because you're actually saying 'To my grandfather listening to music is pleasing', so you need to include 'a' as the translation of 'to'. The verb similar to 'gustar' which is usually translated 'to love' is 'encantar'.


Jon33968

The present progressive "listening" in spanish is escuchando. The infinitive form of "to listen" is escuchar.


Andreaja69

'Listening' isn't the progressive tense here, which would be 'My grandfather is listening to......' 'Listening' is the English gerund, which acts like a noun. However, it translates into an infinitive in Spanish, 'escuchar'.


SadMeatShield

I used grandpa instead of grandfather and it killed my streak ;-;


Jim8161

"grandpa" is accepted, so whatever caused your answer to be marked as incorrect was not that.

And in Duo, "streak" refers to the consecutive days that you earn XP, so you haven't lost your streak yet.


selene907654

Whats the A for??


Adrian991514

Likes and loves are both Gusta, so eithet answe should br accrpted. The programme is wrong


Andreaja69

'To like' = gustar; 'to love = encantar/amar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.