1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where are your brother's clo…

"Where are your brother's clothes?"

Translation:¿Dónde está la ropa de tu hermano?

June 6, 2018

21 Comments


William173353

Why is '¿Dónde está las ropas de tu hermano?' wrong?


RyagonIV

Ropa is almost never used in the plural form. Also you'd need to conjugate the verb differently in that case.


SweenCat

Google translate lead me astray! "¿Dónde están las ropas de tu hermano?" That's my story and I'm sticking to it!


Chrizzy26

There is no such word as ropas ???


RyagonIV

The word ropas exists, but it's used only rarely. It's in the same category as the plural noun "milks" in English.


yydelilah

Where are the clothes of your brother!


Lulu350055

Isn't it "Donde estAN "because in the sentence it was "Where ARE"?


RyagonIV

The English word "clothes" is plural, so you need the plural "are" to agree with it. On the other hand, the Spanish ropa is a singular noun, so you need the singular verb form está.


SkylordGuillaume

Why wouldn´t it be están if brother´s clothes is plural?


RyagonIV

Guillaume, ropa is a singular noun, so you'll use a singular verb with it.


FWehr

Why is '¿Dónde está la ropa de su hermano?' marked as incorrect? Couldn't it be the case that I speak to the other person using 'usted' etc.?


Daniel849735

I guess "su" means him or her and "tu" is your


ChrisRLowery

"Su" also means "your (formal)"

"Formal you" basically uses the same conjugations as she/he.


RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Feel free to report it.


Fuddytree

It was accepted just now for me. FWher, you were right su means your when you use usted.


leSydh

What's the difference between "está" and "es"? When to use what??? I wrote "es" which came out wrong...


William173353

the difference is, i think, that está is used for something temporary (like place etc.) and es for something that stays the same. correct me if i'm wrong


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't quite hit it right.

In its briefest form, ser (with the conjugation es) is used for identities and characteristics, and estar (with the conjugation está) is used for states and locations. Here is a great and comprehensive guide for those verbs.


RyagonIV

Estar is used when you're talking about "where" and "how" something is. Ser is used when talking about "what" and "when" something is.


uzmapowell

Why is "Donde estan las ropas de tu hermano" wrong. Is using "clothes" as a plural "las ropas" wrong?


RyagonIV

Just like "cloth" is usually not used to talk about what you wear, so is ropas not used in Spanish. If you want, you can translate "la ropa" as "the clothing", to keep the singularness.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.