1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where are your brother's clo…

"Where are your brother's clothes?"

Translation:¿Dónde está la ropa de tu hermano?

June 6, 2018

41 Comments


William173353

Why is '¿Dónde está las ropas de tu hermano?' wrong?


RyagonIV

Ropa is almost never used in the plural form. Also you'd need to conjugate the verb differently in that case.


SweenCat

Google translate lead me astray! "¿Dónde están las ropas de tu hermano?" That's my story and I'm sticking to it!


Chrizzy26

There is no such word as ropas ???


RyagonIV

The word ropas exists, but it's used only rarely. It's in the same category as the plural noun "milks" in English.


yydelilah

Where are the clothes of your brother!


joelha

What are you doing, step bro?


Lulu350055

Isn't it "Donde estAN "because in the sentence it was "Where ARE"?


RyagonIV

The English word "clothes" is plural, so you need the plural "are" to agree with it. On the other hand, the Spanish ropa is a singular noun, so you need the singular verb form está.


AnthonyHan624446

la ropa de hermano esta donde? or would it have to be "es" & not "esta"


Yleexot406

That would translate as "Your brother's clothes are where?", a slightly different sentence in English.


FWehr

Why is '¿Dónde está la ropa de su hermano?' marked as incorrect? Couldn't it be the case that I speak to the other person using 'usted' etc.?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Feel free to report it.


Daniel849735

I guess "su" means him or her and "tu" is your


LaurelLowery

"Su" also means "your (formal)"

"Formal you" basically uses the same conjugations as she/he.


AlricWayn

Yes but in what formal conversation are you asking someone about their brothers clothes? That would be strange. Su in this case would be translated to his/her.


uzmapowell

Why is "Donde estan las ropas de tu hermano" wrong. Is using "clothes" as a plural "las ropas" wrong?


RyagonIV

Just like "cloth" is usually not used to talk about what you wear, so is ropas not used in Spanish. If you want, you can translate "la ropa" as "the clothing", to keep the singularness.


Fuddytree

It was accepted just now for me. FWher, you were right su means your when you use usted.


leSydh

What's the difference between "está" and "es"? When to use what??? I wrote "es" which came out wrong...


RyagonIV

Estar is used when you're talking about "where" and "how" something is. Ser is used when talking about "what" and "when" something is.


William173353

the difference is, i think, that está is used for something temporary (like place etc.) and es for something that stays the same. correct me if i'm wrong


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't quite hit it right.

In its briefest form, ser (with the conjugation es) is used for identities and characteristics, and estar (with the conjugation está) is used for states and locations. Here is a great and comprehensive guide for those verbs.


SkylordGuillaume

Why wouldn´t it be están if brother´s clothes is plural?


RyagonIV

Guillaume, ropa is a singular noun, so you'll use a singular verb with it.


rom82600

why isnt it de donde?? donde is just where and we want from where here


SalliePhip

Because de dónde would be "from where" not "where"


BambangdePablo

why not donde estas?


Mike320899

Didn't allow me to make correct selection


ThomasBenn205820

I thought están would be used here, rather than está because you are basically saying: where are they? and not: where is it? This would suggest to me that is is estan. Can someone explain this please


Yleexot406

"clothes" is the direct object, not "they". "Where are your brother's clothes?" The Spanish word for "clothes" is "ropa". In English, "the clothes" is plural. In Spanish, "la ropa" is singular. Therefore, "Where are your brother's clothes?" would be "¿Dónde está la ropa de tu hermano?"


Barbara324997

Why is es wrong on this one and on the next it is right


fergman58

Is not clothes ropas?


Angelis87

Google told me, "Donde esta la ropa de tus hermano"....but its wrong??


quen00

If clothes is ropa.. what is cloth ?


SexyDinner

Where is the clothes of your brother?


Toothless666

Hopefully on him!!!


Toothless666

Hopefully on him!!!


bonnie914

My answer was correct but marked wrong!


Yleexot406

What was your answer?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.