"Where are your brother's clothes?"

Translation:¿Dónde está la ropa de tu hermano?

7 months ago

15 Comments


yydelilah

Where are the clothes of your brother!

3 months ago

FWehr
FWehr

Why is '¿Dónde está la ropa de su hermano?' marked as incorrect? Couldn't it be the case that I speak to the other person using 'usted' etc.?

6 months ago

Daniel849735

I guess "su" means him or her and "tu" is your

5 months ago

ChrisRLowery

"Su" also means "your (formal)"

"Formal you" basically uses the same conjugations as she/he.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good translation. Feel free to report it.

3 months ago

Fuddytree

It was accepted just now for me. FWher, you were right su means your when you use usted.

5 months ago

leSydh
leSydhPlus

What's the difference between "está" and "es"? When to use what??? I wrote "es" which came out wrong...

5 months ago

William173353

the difference is, i think, that está is used for something temporary (like place etc.) and es for something that stays the same. correct me if i'm wrong

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, that doesn't quite hit it right.

In its briefest form, ser (with the conjugation es) is used for identities and characteristics, and estar (with the conjugation está) is used for states and locations. Here is a great and comprehensive guide for those verbs.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estar is used when you're talking about "where" and "how" something is. Ser is used when talking about "what" and "when" something is.

3 months ago

William173353

Why is '¿Dónde está las ropas de tu hermano?' wrong?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ropa is almost never used in the plural form. Also you'd need to conjugate the verb differently in that case.

3 months ago

SweenCat

Google translate lead me astray! "¿Dónde están las ropas de tu hermano?" That's my story and I'm sticking to it!

3 months ago

uzmapowell

Why is "Donde estan las ropas de tu hermano" wrong. Is using "clothes" as a plural "las ropas" wrong?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Just like "cloth" is usually not used to talk about what you wear, so is ropas not used in Spanish. If you want, you can translate "la ropa" as "the clothing", to keep the singularness.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.