Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are your brother's clothes?"

Translation:¿Dónde está la ropa de tu hermano?

3 months ago

8 Comments


FWehr
FWehr

Why is '¿Dónde está la ropa de su hermano?' marked as incorrect? Couldn't it be the case that I speak to the other person using 'usted' etc.?

3 months ago

Daniel849735

I guess "su" means him or her and "tu" is your

2 months ago

ChrisRLowery

"Su" also means "your (formal)"

"Formal you" basically uses the same conjugations as she/he.

5 days ago

Fuddytree

It was accepted just now for me. FWher, you were right su means your when you use usted.

1 month ago

leSydh
leSydhPlus

What's the difference between "está" and "es"? When to use what??? I wrote "es" which came out wrong...

1 month ago

William173353
William173353

the difference is, i think, that está is used for something temporary (like place etc.) and es for something that stays the same. correct me if i'm wrong

15 hours ago

yydelilah

Where are the clothes of your brother!

5 days ago

William173353
William173353

Why is '¿Dónde está las ropas de tu hermano?' wrong?

15 hours ago