1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Let's eat that meat before s…

"Let's eat that meat before somebody else does."

Translation:Snězme to maso, než ho sní někdo jiný.

June 7, 2018

4 Comments


BugsBunny1211

if i exactly translate this sentence, and so it would sound "snězme to maso než to udělá někdo jiný"


VladaFu

In my opinion that would be: "Let's eat that meat before somebody else does it."

But the main point is that English uses quite a special peculiar structure with the verb do which is often a grammatical tool and not really a verb with a meaning. Here it represents the verb from the first clause.


Hugo647250

Is word order truly binding here? I thought Czech offered some flexibility but "Snĕzme to maso, než někdo jiný ho sní" is consistently marked incorrect. Proč přece?


VladaFu

Ho is clitic and should be at the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.