Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un café con azúcar."

Translation:A coffee with sugar.

2 months ago

13 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Is z pronounced as s in Spanish?

2 months ago

Unapersona37

pronounced 's' in latin america, but pronounced 'th' in España

España 'GraTHias' América Latina 'GraSias'

1 month ago

disha33151

No

2 days ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The answer is "yes", in all of Latin America

1 day ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I learned Mexican Spanish: and "zeta" and "seta" (for example) are both pronounced the same way (in Latin America).

ALSO, I don't like the English translation that duolingo accepts for "Un café con azúcar". We NEVER said that we wanted "a coffee". That is just stupid sounding, in my life experience.

We always said "coffee", in response to the waitress asking what we wanted
(or even "a cup of coffee").

So, what do you want? ANSWER: "coffee with sugar"

Not "a coffee".

1 day ago

Terry493491

whats the difference between sucre and azucar?

1 month ago

Chema_dicit

None. But sucre is French, not Spanish.

1 week ago

Terry493491

ok because in Prison Break they said that Sucre meant sugar in spanish and I believed them

1 week ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

el "sucre" is the monetary unit of Ecuador.

1 day ago

hari_50230

Why is it 'con azúcar', is it wrong to say ' Un café de azúcar' ?

1 month ago

Terry493491

café de azucar means a coffee of sugar

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

The sound was not working (on this site) so I chose to skip and was counted wrong. My computer sound is working on another site. I was attempting to do an entire level so am allowed only 3 wrong answers.

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please post comments like this in the "Troubleshooting" forum (use a web browser, not an app to get to the discussion forums). The sentence discussions are for getting clarification about the sentence, not for reporting technical problems.

1 month ago