"Un café con azúcar."

Translation:A coffee with sugar.

6 months ago

27 Comments


ShiDharamsattu

Is z pronounced as s in Spanish?

5 months ago

Unapersona37

pronounced 's' in latin america, but pronounced 'th' in España

España 'GraTHias' América Latina 'GraSias'

5 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I learned Mexican Spanish: and "zeta" and "seta" (for example) are both pronounced the same way (in Latin America).

ALSO, I don't like the English translation that duolingo accepts for "Un café con azúcar". We NEVER said that we wanted "a coffee". That is just stupid sounding, in my life experience.

We always said "coffee", in response to the waitress asking what we wanted
(or even "a cup of coffee").

So, what do you want? ANSWER: "coffee with sugar"

Not "a coffee".

3 months ago

KarimHosein

Your life experience is not the only one. Native English speaker and we say, "a coffee,” all the time. Sure, most times we say, "We want coffee,” or, “coffee, please,” but it is not uncommon for us to say, “I'll have an orange juice, and a coffee, please.” «Mi gustaría un jugo de naranja y una café, por favor.»

2 months ago

disha33151

No

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The answer is "yes", in all of Latin America

3 months ago

KarimHosein

Stop saying that native English speakers NEVER say this or that! You, or people from your locale, may never —or, most likely, rarely— say, "a coffee,” or whatever the phrase is, but others may say it quite frequently.

…And for Americans, you are NOT the only English speakers, so it does not matter if, “We don't say that in America.” This is an International app. It matters little what is not said in America, (or England, or Australia, or Jamaica, or India). As long as someone says it, it is good. You do not dictate English for the entire world.

2 months ago

brianneylo

Shouldn't this be one coffe with sugar?

2 months ago

Terry493491

One is uno. Un/una is a.

2 months ago

Sabine959064

Report again: a cup of coffee is better

1 month ago

Asia87

Con= with and without?

3 months ago

Yola448704

con - with
sin - without

3 months ago

sunkawakan

While this may literally translate as "A coffee with sugar," in real life, people say....."Coffee with sugar," and therefore should be counted as correct in the lessons. NOONE says "A coffee with sugar."

3 months ago

onflight.mya

I hate duolingo, okay, okay

3 days ago

Terry493491

whats the difference between sucre and azucar?

4 months ago

Chema_dicit

None. But sucre is French, not Spanish.

4 months ago

Terry493491

ok because in Prison Break they said that Sucre meant sugar in spanish and I believed them

4 months ago

josiah596806

Hola

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

el "sucre" is the monetary unit of Ecuador.

3 months ago

josiah596806

Creepy pic

3 months ago

Bailey697754

my god i am going to kill my self tonight that is so s=crappppppppppppppppppppp

5 days ago

hari_50230

Why is it 'con azúcar', is it wrong to say ' Un café de azúcar' ?

4 months ago

Terry493491

café de azucar means a coffee of sugar

4 months ago

Margaret522399

For some people thatmwould be correct, hahaha. They like a little coffee with their sugar!

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

The sound was not working (on this site) so I chose to skip and was counted wrong. My computer sound is working on another site. I was attempting to do an entire level so am allowed only 3 wrong answers.

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Please post comments like this in the "Troubleshooting" forum (use a web browser, not an app to get to the discussion forums). The sentence discussions are for getting clarification about the sentence, not for reporting technical problems.

5 months ago

josiah596806

Tu eres una niña

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.