"Un café con azúcar."

Translation:A coffee with sugar.

June 7, 2018

42 Comments


KarimHosein

Stop saying that native English speakers NEVER say this or that! You, or people from your locale, may never —or, most likely, rarely— say, "a coffee,” or whatever the phrase is, but others may say it quite frequently.

…And for Americans, you are NOT the only English speakers, so it does not matter if, “We don't say that in America.” This is an International app. It matters little what is not said in America, (or England, or Australia, or Jamaica, or India). As long as someone says it, it is good. You do not dictate English for the entire world.

September 28, 2018

mskycc3

I agree, except I think that this course in particular is intended to be based on American English.

However, I think that, whenever possible, Duolingo should still try to use example sentences that are more universally accepted by most English speakers (both inside and outside the U.S.) in order to minimize confusion.

For example, in this case, Duolingo could use "Café con azúcar"/"Coffee with sugar", which is probably accepted by everyone, including all the people who accept "A coffee with sugar".

March 17, 2019

ShiDharamsattu

Is z pronounced as s in Spanish?

June 16, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

pronounced 's' in latin america, but pronounced 'th' in España

España 'GraTHias' América Latina 'GraSias'

July 4, 2018

Estel

I thought 'Gracias' was spelled with a 'c' not a 'z'? Or are there regional differences in spelling?

July 16, 2019

Kyle178303

I want this fo be dalse because it sounds like a bad lisp xD

May 30, 2019

Nadya222

I learned Mexican Spanish: and "zeta" and "seta" (for example) are both pronounced the same way (in Latin America).

ALSO, I don't like the English translation that duolingo accepts for "Un café con azúcar". We NEVER said that we wanted "a coffee". That is just stupid sounding, in my life experience.

We always said "coffee", in response to the waitress asking what we wanted
(or even "a cup of coffee").

So, what do you want? ANSWER: "coffee with sugar"

Not "a coffee".

August 16, 2018

KarimHosein

Your life experience is not the only one. Native English speaker and we say, "a coffee,” all the time. Sure, most times we say, "We want coffee,” or, “coffee, please,” but it is not uncommon for us to say, “I'll have an orange juice, and a coffee, please.” «Mi gustaría un jugo de naranja y una café, por favor.»

September 28, 2018

disha33151

No

August 15, 2018

Nadya222

The answer is "yes", in all of Latin America

August 16, 2018

EMPEROR_DO

Should accept covfefe

February 11, 2019

Oscar.-.Diaz

As a native speaker "Un café con azúcar" Does translate to a coffee with sugar. But "Café con azúcar" is better than saying the option duolingo is saying

March 20, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

Café con azúcar could mean the raw coffee.

August 21, 2019

hari_50230

Why is it 'con azúcar', is it wrong to say ' Un café de azúcar' ?

July 17, 2018

Terry493491

café de azucar means a coffee of sugar

July 17, 2018

Margaret522399

For some people thatmwould be correct, hahaha. They like a little coffee with their sugar!

October 12, 2018

Asia87

Con= with and without?

August 19, 2018

Yola448704

con - with
sin - without

August 24, 2018

brianneylo

Shouldn't this be one coffe with sugar?

September 26, 2018

Terry493491

One is uno. Un/una is a.

September 26, 2018

Sabine959064

Report again: a cup of coffee is better

October 31, 2018

SaulAcosta19

game good (;

January 11, 2019

Gal728341

¡Te quiero más!

March 25, 2019

Alvin453134

I typed what i heard. "A coffee with sugar". Is this correct or not?

April 6, 2019

JeffGilson

I got this miss spelled azucar is all

May 21, 2019

RachelNeal13

My answers a not wrong because my Spanish grammar is poor

June 29, 2019

jason923207

Misspelling is a terrible thing

July 17, 2019

Terry493491

whats the difference between sucre and azucar?

July 14, 2018

Chema_dicit

None. But sucre is French, not Spanish.

August 9, 2018

Terry493491

ok because in Prison Break they said that Sucre meant sugar in spanish and I believed them

August 9, 2018

josiah596806

Hola

August 23, 2018

Nadya222

el "sucre" is the monetary unit of Ecuador.

August 16, 2018

josiah596806

Creepy pic

August 23, 2018

Sophia_Eressea

Who would actually ask for a coffee with sugar? Wouldn't you just ask for coffee and add thr sugar to your liking? O_o

February 3, 2019

hibihhhhhhhhh

I hate duolingo, okay, okay

December 8, 2018

sunkawakan

While this may literally translate as "A coffee with sugar," in real life, people say....."Coffee with sugar," and therefore should be counted as correct in the lessons. NOONE says "A coffee with sugar."

September 11, 2018

Bailey697754

my god i am going to kill my self tonight that is so s=crappppppppppppppppppppp

December 6, 2018

thomasjewer

relax

January 27, 2019

rowith

The sound was not working (on this site) so I chose to skip and was counted wrong. My computer sound is working on another site. I was attempting to do an entire level so am allowed only 3 wrong answers.

July 6, 2018

Lrtward

Please post comments like this in the "Troubleshooting" forum (use a web browser, not an app to get to the discussion forums). The sentence discussions are for getting clarification about the sentence, not for reporting technical problems.

July 9, 2018

josiah596806

Tu eres una niña

August 23, 2018

sunkawakan

Obviously no one agrees on this issue and each of us will say it as we see fir.

May 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.