1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "An apartment."

"An apartment."

Translation:Un apartamento.

June 7, 2018

23 Comments


atomic_brunette

I put the exact same sentence down, but was marked wrong.

July 24, 2018

TahneeJenkins

yes I spelled mine slightly wrong and it was considered incorrect

June 7, 2019

ThanosTheThinker

Probably spelled it wrong.

October 1, 2018

Beth383128

none

June 7, 2018

13annemarie13

9

September 1, 2018

mukul689841

Guess

April 7, 2019

Karinorz

why do we use "un" instead of "una"? how to differentiate them?

April 26, 2019

GobbySean

me to hhhhhhheeeeeeeeeellllllllpppppppppppp

May 22, 2019

Epari647

I entered "un piso," which in Spain means apartment.

I know it can mean "Floor," but Duolingo should be smart enough to allow for alternate words. It accepts the word "coche" from Spain for "car"

June 11, 2019

AjvfY

When the child cries in a specific third-lesson animation, that rips my heart apart, I think that emoji would not be funny to me. Thanks for your special efforts and attention, much appreciated.

August 15, 2019

Hades288934

What is the difference between abuela and abuelo and why just why did Duolingo give me pedrito when I was strinthening lessons

August 26, 2019

JoannaChan249801

Question is repeated albeit in differnt form

September 11, 2019

-AkiaSim-

What is "Un apartamente" then?

March 1, 2019

TahneeJenkins

an apartment

June 7, 2019

MrsWilson1

9

December 15, 2018

GobbySean

they need to also accept apartamente E and A nobody cares

May 22, 2019

Jeff623722

i hate you

February 2, 2019

AlexanderP889544

???

February 5, 2019

Hades288934

Whach what you are doing wrong to the poor hard workers on duolingo . Baby boy ha ha

August 26, 2019

leonthotsky

Does el piso not fit the definition you absolute cowards?

March 20, 2019

Scott-JAX

Is departamento accepted? Un depa is not

December 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.