"Ma'am, what is your name?"

Translation:Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted?

June 7, 2018

100 Comments


CaroleStew1

How do I know when to use "te llama" VS "se llama" please

June 7, 2018

spiceyokooko

...te llama - uses the you (familiar/informal) tú form for asking the question what is your name. Generally used for people younger than you or friends and family that you know.

...se llama - uses the you (unfamiliar/formal) usted form for asking the question what is your name. Generally used for people older than you, that you don't know or for showing respect.

:-)

June 7, 2018

1122P

Minor correction: ..te llamaS

Here is the list: (Yo) me llamO = My name is ... (Tu') te llamAS = Your name is... (e'l; ella; usted) se llamA

(nosotros) no llamamos (ellos, ellas, ustedes) se llamAN.

August 3, 2018

Mya13295

What about vosotros?

October 9, 2018

Shwoosh1

Vosotros is only used in Spain but I am fairly sure that the verb ending for it is "ais." (Note the a has an accent in ais)

January 9, 2019

Dominic696427

I believe 'áis' is used when talking in a more formal context.

July 29, 2019

Jessie274789

Thanks for that. It was confusing for me also.

March 15, 2019

Jessie274789

Check out the TIPS bell on the lesson before you get started. It tells you when you use what before you start the lesson. I find it very helpful.

March 18, 2019

rajin

Thanks. I'd never realized it was a lesson before - I'd been teaching myself from the new sentences essentially.

July 4, 2019

Mike286745

How are we to know this, since there is no instruction for Duo Lingo?

July 26, 2019

C3POinTraining

Yeah, I've started using that recently and I agree, it answers a lot of questions that get thrown out :)

March 18, 2019

NicRaeMae

It doesn't accept it without the 'usted' on the end, is that correct? Because I thought adding it is optional, to put emphasis on a word, as in saying 'yo soy' instead of just 'soy'

June 17, 2018

CeeCeeSong

it accepted it without the usted, but the usted isn't optional if you're doing it formal.

July 19, 2018

Stefan5339

nah, it didn't except it without the usted

June 25, 2019

chrisl4

I just tried "Señora, ¿cómo se llama?" and was marked correct but provided: Another correct solution: Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted? They must have changed it recently.

August 14, 2019

Tiffany886211

I tried the same thing and it was marked incorrect

September 27, 2019

bassheadxx

Is it incorrect to say "cual es tu nombre"?

January 2, 2019

rajin

As far as I understand it would be understood but it is not a formal way of asking for someone's name who you've never met before.

July 9, 2019

ShubhamJha95

Sometimes this app tells you to add La before señor/señora but sometimes it doesn't accept that, its gonna take me a while to get used to it

June 30, 2019

rajin

If it is used at the beginning they are trying to get someone's attention - if they use it in the middle then they are speaking about someone and that someone becomes the subject rather than a 'Hey!'

July 9, 2019

lania685922

Cómo te llamas for informal, cómo se llama usted for formal. Right?

July 14, 2019

Dragonrat703

Why is it como instead of que

June 9, 2018

alfalfa2

In Spanish one asks "How are you called?" not "What are you called?" That's just the way it is. Watch for these differences in language usage. For example, in German you also ask not, "What is your name?" but rather "How are you called?" ("Wie heissen Sie?")

June 11, 2018

Senorita_Trejo

Same in French - 'How do you call yourself?' (Comment t'appeles tu?)

April 14, 2019

DurpyDude1

What about "cual es tu nombre".

April 13, 2019

rajin

It would be understood, but it is not formal when speaking to someone who is older and whom you might not know very well.

July 9, 2019

Darkmoontrey

Does senorita not translate to "miss?"

May 1, 2019

rajin

Yes.

July 9, 2019

Elena34717

I put la señora and got it wrong. Why are you supposed to put it sometimes and not others?

July 27, 2019

Alison944678

When you are talking TO her, its just Señora. When inquiring ABOUT her, its La Señora. In English: what is your name vs what is her name.

September 18, 2019

AslTrkanBa

Cant it be "Cual es el nombre"

September 15, 2018

Lrtward

That means "What is the name"

September 24, 2018

BaciLacsi

I wrote "Señora cômo usted se llama" correct ?

November 10, 2018

piperTom

When I ask an English lady "how are you called", she might answer "Patricia", "Pat", "Patty", or "You can call me Sweetie." But "what is your name" calls for only the first option. Is it similar in Spanish?

December 26, 2018

Aden606317

what is the difference between nombre and llama?

March 1, 2019

rajin

Name vs. called.

July 9, 2019

MrsElizabe3

Is comp he llamas wrong

May 14, 2019

rajin

This example is asking for the formal version.

July 9, 2019

Brad_33

shouldn't both of these be accepted?:

Señora, ¿Cual es su nombre?

¿Cuál es su nombre, Señora?

September 27, 2019

Aiden.con

por que no puedo dicer senorita?

June 23, 2018

PlasticFork12

Señora is Ma'am, Mrs. or lady. Señorita is lady or miss. The sentence used Ma'am so Señora is appropriate.

July 2, 2018

dmayowells

Duolingo isn't accepting ¿Cómo se llama usted, Señora? Is that wrong?

July 14, 2018

Maikasavaila

That's the wrong sentence order, it's: Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted?

July 17, 2018

MiklePavlo

Please help.

Why when Duo gives example with Señor it is "Como te llamas"?

But with señora it is "Como se llama usted"

August 28, 2018

CeeCeeSong

they just go back and forth on familiar/formal; it is just a happenstance that it worked out that way, has nothing to do with the gender. Just like in English the past 20 or 30 years you will have one sentence with a he and another sentence with a she, to give credence to "inclusion." They are doing the same thing with the formal/informal.

September 24, 2018

George_Gibson_77

If you picked up the difference, you do not need help. If I were addressing someone as Señor, I would not use the familiar (te llamas) but the formal (se llama).

June 1, 2019

Patricia345776

Why does usted come after asking the name?

October 18, 2018

Marcybats

Simply grammar. I'm not sure of all the grammar rules of Spanish are. Almost every language has it's own grammar rules. Like in English you say "green book" but in Spanish you say "libro verde".

November 8, 2018

shirazy747

What's the difference you put the name :at begining, or at the end??

October 20, 2018

rajin

There is no difference.

July 9, 2019

Pheenix3

why usted?

March 21, 2019

rajin

It's formal.

July 9, 2019

Ikiemoo1127

Isn't nombre and llama the same thing?

May 15, 2019

rajin

Name vs. Called.

July 9, 2019

JimMaya

another correct answer is "Senora,cual es su nombre?"

May 19, 2019

VirginiaHo531212

I believe that como te llamas is also correct.

June 29, 2019

George_Gibson_77

If you say "Señora," it is probably not someone that you know so the "usted" form would be more appropriate. I doubt that Duo will accept "como te llamas." But, yes, if you use the "tú" form, what you say is true.

June 29, 2019

Chopinx

Why is it ''llama'' and not ''llamas''?

July 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

We need to use polite usted forms with señora.

July 5, 2019

teju447555

When to use usted?? It's really confusing

July 6, 2019

rajin

Usted is to be used in a formal situation with someone who you might not know or with someone who is older than you.

July 9, 2019

teju447555

When to use usted? It's really confusing

July 6, 2019

Ceejay189

Why cant i use cual es tu nombre?

July 8, 2019

rajin

You could be understood if you asked that but Duo Lingo is looking for the formal way to ask in this example. You also have to say 'Senora' at the beginning.

July 9, 2019

AcesPhrases

What’s the difference between when you use señora vs. señorita?

July 11, 2019

Dri169420

Is the 'usted' part required or i can leave it?

July 14, 2019

PradeepSingh19

"Cual es tu nombre" why isn't accepted ?

July 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

The problem is tu. You need to use su with señora.

July 21, 2019

SarahPasca1

Why is Señora, como se llamas? Not accepted? Se is in place of te but is still asking YOUR name so isn't that right? Whst did i miss?

July 26, 2019

Dominic696427

How can you not accept, "Señora, Cómo te llamas." When my Spanish teacher says that translates to, "Ma'am, What's your name?"

July 29, 2019

BirBP

Why it is "llama usted" instead of "usted llama"?

July 30, 2019

HeatherAll309018

When do i put "la" before senora or senorita and "el" before senor...seriously confuse

August 5, 2019

SaranyaRav

how is cual es tu nombre different from como se llama???

August 14, 2019

MKhos

why not "Senora, cual es tu nombre?" (sorry not proper accents)

August 20, 2019

Danielconcasco

Su nombre

We use usted forms with señora.

Does that help?

August 20, 2019

bVtAYv7Y

What is wrong with "Como te llamas?" (I know inverted ? and accent missing)

August 30, 2019

aissa75

why should i use the term "se llama" in this case

September 7, 2019

EmilyMilbu

So what's the difference between "cual es tu nombre" and "como te llama"

September 29, 2019

sikhachaud1

When to use señora and la señora,it is needed to be clear.

October 5, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

Use señora when you're talking TO her.

Use la señora when you're talking ABOUT her.

October 5, 2019

kimnadal

I wrote " que es tu nombre"..lol..I totally forgot about this

October 7, 2019

Robin615381

In Spain it is more normal to use the second person singular without usted

September 11, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

It's these types of observations that I hope DL could provide. The Spanish speaking world is wide, and obviously there are regional differences we need to be aware of to avoid sounding odd.

Just as British, Australian and American Englishes have commonalities, they also have significant differences - compare the American "fanny" with the Brit/Oz "fanny". Get it wrong, and hilarity ensues.

I wouldn't want a roomful of Mexicans rolling on the floor laughing (or pulling out knives) because I used an inappropriate Castilian expression, for example.

DL presents Spanish as a single one-size-fits-all language, and it obviously is not.

It would be nice to know some more about the different expressions and vocabulary we are being taught.

September 12, 2019

Lydia508765

Ma'am is not correct english. Nor is is correct to see it in Spanish. It should read in englush "madame". Cinfusing cause when I see it I think you saying madre or mother. Shoet versino mama. Or collequial Amma.

March 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/ma'am

Ma'am is correct in English and is in common use. It doesn't show up in the Spanish sentence, only the English, so I'm not sure why you'd say that.

March 22, 2019

rajin

We use ma'am all the time in the US. But we don't call any girls under 40 ma'am unless it's a customer/employee situation in the Midwest/South.

July 9, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

But it's not used anywhere else, unless one is addressing the Queen of England.

August 30, 2019

Donald798622

How about : Como es su nombre?

June 23, 2018

levelledout

That means "How is your name?".

However "Señora, ¿cuál es tu nombre?" is a perfectly valid answer and is also being rejected.

July 8, 2018

Donald798622

In English you could say, "How do you name yourself?" Perfectly reasonable, but not the way we say it. Same with Spanish...

July 8, 2018

Lrtward

Because you would not address an unfamiliar señora as "tú".

September 24, 2018

levelledout

Sorry "¿Cómo es tu nombre? is also correct, I can't edit the comment.

July 8, 2018

George_Gibson_77

¿Cómo es tu nombre? is not correct. It should be ¿Cuál es tu nombre?

June 1, 2019

TropicalPa2

Como 'se' llama or como 'te' llama - Idk we just pick w.e one we want w.e - more broken crap with no explanation.

March 17, 2019

Danielconcasco

Instead of being rude, why not read the rest of the posts. This was answered above.

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.