"Ma'am, what is your name?"

Translation:Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted?

5 months ago

29 Comments


CaroleStew1

How do I know when to use "te llama" VS "se llama" please

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

...te llama - uses the you (familiar/informal) tú form for asking the question what is your name. Generally used for people younger than you or friends and family that you know.

...se llama - uses the you (unfamiliar/formal) usted form for asking the question what is your name. Generally used for people older than you, that you don't know or for showing respect.

:-)

5 months ago

1122P
1122P

Minor correction: ..te llamaS

Here is the list: (Yo) me llamO = My name is ... (Tu') te llamAS = Your name is... (e'l; ella; usted) se llamA

(nosotros) no llamamos (ellos, ellas, ustedes) se llamAN.

3 months ago

Mya13295

What about vosotros?

1 month ago

NicRaeMae
NicRaeMae

It doesn't accept it without the 'usted' on the end, is that correct? Because I thought adding it is optional, to put emphasis on a word, as in saying 'yo soy' instead of just 'soy'

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

it accepted it without the usted, but the usted isn't optional if you're doing it formal.

3 months ago

Dragonrat703

Why is it como instead of que

5 months ago

alfalfa2

In Spanish one asks "How are you called?" not "What are you called?" That's just the way it is. Watch for these differences in language usage. For example, in German you also ask not, "What is your name?" but rather "How are you called?" ("Wie heissen Sie?")

5 months ago

Aiden.con

por que no puedo dicer senorita?

4 months ago

PlasticFork12

Señora is Ma'am, Mrs. or lady. Señorita is lady or miss. The sentence used Ma'am so Señora is appropriate.

4 months ago

dmayowells

Duolingo isn't accepting ¿Cómo se llama usted, Señora? Is that wrong?

3 months ago

Maikasavaila

That's the wrong sentence order, it's: Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted?

3 months ago

MiklePavlo
MiklePavlo

Please help.

Why when Duo gives example with Señor it is "Como te llamas"?

But with señora it is "Como se llama usted"

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

they just go back and forth on familiar/formal; it is just a happenstance that it worked out that way, has nothing to do with the gender. Just like in English the past 20 or 30 years you will have one sentence with a he and another sentence with a she, to give credence to "inclusion." They are doing the same thing with the formal/informal.

1 month ago

AslTrkanBa

Cant it be "Cual es el nombre"

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

That means "What is the name"

1 month ago

Patricia345776

Why does usted come after asking the name?

3 weeks ago

Marcybats
Marcybats

Simply grammar. I'm not sure of all the grammar rules of Spanish are. Almost every language has it's own grammar rules. Like in English you say "green book" but in Spanish you say "libro verde".

3 days ago

shirazy747

What's the difference you put the name :at begining, or at the end??

3 weeks ago

Donald798622

How about : Como es su nombre?

4 months ago

levelledout

That means "How is your name?".

However "Señora, ¿cuál es tu nombre?" is a perfectly valid answer and is also being rejected.

4 months ago

Donald798622

In English you could say, "How do you name yourself?" Perfectly reasonable, but not the way we say it. Same with Spanish...

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because you would not address an unfamiliar señora as "tú".

1 month ago

levelledout

Sorry "¿Cómo es tu nombre? is also correct, I can't edit the comment.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.