1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ma'am, what is your name?"

"Ma'am, what is your name?"

Translation:Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted?

June 7, 2018

111 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaroleStew1

How do I know when to use "te llama" VS "se llama" please


spiceyokooko

...te llama - uses the you (familiar/informal) tú form for asking the question what is your name. Generally used for people younger than you or friends and family that you know.

...se llama - uses the you (unfamiliar/formal) usted form for asking the question what is your name. Generally used for people older than you, that you don't know or for showing respect.

:-)


1122P

Minor correction: ..te llamaS

Here is the list: (Yo) me llamO = My name is ... (Tu') te llamAS = Your name is... (e'l; ella; usted) se llamA

(nosotros) no llamamos (ellos, ellas, ustedes) se llamAN.


Mya13295

What about vosotros?


Shwoosh1

Vosotros is only used in Spain but I am fairly sure that the verb ending for it is "ais." (Note the a has an accent in ais)


Dominic696427

I believe 'áis' is used when talking in a more formal context.


Jessie274789

Thanks for that. It was confusing for me also.


Jessie274789

Check out the TIPS bell on the lesson before you get started. It tells you when you use what before you start the lesson. I find it very helpful.


Mike286745

How are we to know this, since there is no instruction for Duo Lingo?


C3POinTraining

Yeah, I've started using that recently and I agree, it answers a lot of questions that get thrown out :)


StephenBro775386

Do you mean the tips button for the whole section? The content doesn't change, and there is very little there. Are there tips somewhere else in here that I'm not seeing?


NicRaeMae

It doesn't accept it without the 'usted' on the end, is that correct? Because I thought adding it is optional, to put emphasis on a word, as in saying 'yo soy' instead of just 'soy'


CeeCeeSong

it accepted it without the usted, but the usted isn't optional if you're doing it formal.


Stefan5339

nah, it didn't except it without the usted


chrisl4

I just tried "Señora, ¿cómo se llama?" and was marked correct but provided: Another correct solution: Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted? They must have changed it recently.


Tiffany886211

I tried the same thing and it was marked incorrect


feanorsilmarils

Accepted 11/20/2019 Señora cómo usted se llama


bassheadxx

Is it incorrect to say "cual es tu nombre"?


ShubhamJha95

Sometimes this app tells you to add La before señor/señora but sometimes it doesn't accept that, its gonna take me a while to get used to it


DurpyDude1

What about "cual es tu nombre".


lania685922

Cómo te llamas for informal, cómo se llama usted for formal. Right?


Elena34717

I put la señora and got it wrong. Why are you supposed to put it sometimes and not others?


Alison944678

When you are talking TO her, its just Señora. When inquiring ABOUT her, its La Señora. In English: what is your name vs what is her name.


Darkmoontrey

Does senorita not translate to "miss?"


Pete596134

The question before this was, "What is your name?" with the surprise, out-of-nowhere answer, "¿Cuál es tu nombre?". Now they ask for "¿Cómo te llama?" or "¿Cómo se llama usted?". Can we be more consistant with the lesson reenforcement?


Dragonrat703

Why is it como instead of que


alfalfa2

In Spanish one asks "How are you called?" not "What are you called?" That's just the way it is. Watch for these differences in language usage. For example, in German you also ask not, "What is your name?" but rather "How are you called?" ("Wie heissen Sie?")


Senorita_Trejo

Same in French - 'How do you call yourself?' (Comment t'appeles tu?)


BaciLacsi

I wrote "Señora cômo usted se llama" correct ?


piperTom

When I ask an English lady "how are you called", she might answer "Patricia", "Pat", "Patty", or "You can call me Sweetie." But "what is your name" calls for only the first option. Is it similar in Spanish?


MrsElizabe3

Is comp he llamas wrong


PradeepSingh19

"Cual es tu nombre" why isn't accepted ?


Danielconcasco

The problem is tu. You need to use su with señora.


Raleana

Why does the Ma'am keep changing between Senora and Senorita? I thought Ma'am was Senorita.


Aden606317

what is the difference between nombre and llama?


VirginiaHo531212

I believe that como te llamas is also correct.


George_Gibson_77

If you say "Señora," it is probably not someone that you know so the "usted" form would be more appropriate. I doubt that Duo will accept "como te llamas." But, yes, if you use the "tú" form, what you say is true.


Aiden.con

por que no puedo dicer senorita?


PlasticFork12

Señora is Ma'am, Mrs. or lady. Señorita is lady or miss. The sentence used Ma'am so Señora is appropriate.


AslTrkanBa

Cant it be "Cual es el nombre"


Lrtward

That means "What is the name"


shirazy747

What's the difference you put the name :at begining, or at the end??


Ikiemoo1127

Isn't nombre and llama the same thing?


JimMaya

another correct answer is "Senora,cual es su nombre?"


Chopinx

Why is it ''llama'' and not ''llamas''?


Danielconcasco

We need to use polite usted forms with señora.


teju447555

When to use usted?? It's really confusing


teju447555

When to use usted? It's really confusing


Ceeeeeeeejay

Why cant i use cual es tu nombre?


PoeticMas

What’s the difference between when you use señora vs. señorita?


Dri169420

Is the 'usted' part required or i can leave it?


SarahPasca1

Why is Señora, como se llamas? Not accepted? Se is in place of te but is still asking YOUR name so isn't that right? Whst did i miss?


Dominic696427

How can you not accept, "Señora, Cómo te llamas." When my Spanish teacher says that translates to, "Ma'am, What's your name?"


BirBP

Why it is "llama usted" instead of "usted llama"?


HeatherAll309018

When do i put "la" before senora or senorita and "el" before senor...seriously confuse


SaranyaRav

how is cual es tu nombre different from como se llama???


MKhos

why not "Senora, cual es tu nombre?" (sorry not proper accents)


Danielconcasco

Su nombre

We use usted forms with señora.

Does that help?


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "Como te llamas?" (I know inverted ? and accent missing)


aissa75

    why should i use the term "se llama" in this case


Robin615381

    In Spain it is more normal to use the second person singular without usted


Senorita_Trejo

    It's these types of observations that I hope DL could provide. The Spanish speaking world is wide, and obviously there are regional differences we need to be aware of to avoid sounding odd.

    Just as British, Australian and American Englishes have commonalities, they also have significant differences - compare the American "fanny" with the Brit/Oz "fanny". Get it wrong, and hilarity ensues.

    I wouldn't want a roomful of Mexicans rolling on the floor laughing (or pulling out knives) because I used an inappropriate Castilian expression, for example.

    DL presents Spanish as a single one-size-fits-all language, and it obviously is not.

    It would be nice to know some more about the different expressions and vocabulary we are being taught.


sikhachaud1

    When to use señora and la señora,it is needed to be clear.


Senorita_Trejo

    Use señora when you're talking TO her.

    Use la señora when you're talking ABOUT her.


Fire_flare

    How about,

    Señora, cómo te llamas


elnini1980

    'Cual es tu nombre' also means 'what is your name'. I shouldn't have been penalized for this - tighten up!


Danielconcasco

    You used the wrong pronoun. You need su, not tu.


Addie712457

    When is the difference between llamas and nombre


GoldMarq

    when we put " señora, cual es tu nombre" is wrong, when we put "como se llama" too, I don´t know.


Danielconcasco

    Use su nombre not tu nombre. With Señora you need usted forms.


GoldMarq

    Gracias Daniel


hypnotiqu3

    Why can't I use "cual es tu nombre" here?


Danielconcasco

    This has been answered above.


dmayowells

    Duolingo isn't accepting ¿Cómo se llama usted, Señora? Is that wrong?


Maikasavaila

    That's the wrong sentence order, it's: Señora, ¿cómo se llama usted?


Patricia345776

    Why does usted come after asking the name?


Marcybats

    Simply grammar. I'm not sure of all the grammar rules of Spanish are. Almost every language has it's own grammar rules. Like in English you say "green book" but in Spanish you say "libro verde".


brad333333333

    shouldn't both of these be accepted?:

    Señora, ¿Cual es su nombre?

    ¿Cuál es su nombre, Señora?


EmilyMilbu

    So what's the difference between "cual es tu nombre" and "como te llama"


kimnadal

    I wrote " que es tu nombre"..lol..I totally forgot about this


RameshGupt178540

    I am even more confused


K.Husvar

    Can I use "que es tu nombre" instead of "comó te llamas"?


ColeLanger

    What is the difference between es and esta


Veronica456710

    duo has not gone over 'se' yet, so i had to guess on this one using my mouse to hover over the 'what is your name' part of the sentence!


austyn.macd

    Why can't I use te llama? But for here it is se llama usted? Other ones I was told te llama.


MangoFanda

    Can someone please explain why

    senora, cual es tu nombre?

    Is incorrect. Confused.


waxon2o2o

    why is it not como se llama? (without the usted) I thought it didn't need the usted hence como te llamas is the correct way to say it in the familiar. Can anyone help me out?


MissouriMan

    Can't you also say "Senora, cual es tu nombre?


Danielconcasco

    This has been answered above.


MiklePavlo

    Please help.

    Why when Duo gives example with Señor it is "Como te llamas"?

    But with señora it is "Como se llama usted"


CeeCeeSong

    they just go back and forth on familiar/formal; it is just a happenstance that it worked out that way, has nothing to do with the gender. Just like in English the past 20 or 30 years you will have one sentence with a he and another sentence with a she, to give credence to "inclusion." They are doing the same thing with the formal/informal.


George_Gibson_77

    If you picked up the difference, you do not need help. If I were addressing someone as Señor, I would not use the familiar (te llamas) but the formal (se llama).


Lydia508765

    Ma'am is not correct english. Nor is is correct to see it in Spanish. It should read in englush "madame". Cinfusing cause when I see it I think you saying madre or mother. Shoet versino mama. Or collequial Amma.


Danielconcasco

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/ma'am

    Ma'am is correct in English and is in common use. It doesn't show up in the Spanish sentence, only the English, so I'm not sure why you'd say that.


RameshGupt178540

    It's so puzzling when to llama,llamas, tú, usted, está and es etc.


Donald798622

    How about : Como es su nombre?


levelledout

    That means "How is your name?".

    However "Señora, ¿cuál es tu nombre?" is a perfectly valid answer and is also being rejected.


Lrtward

    Because you would not address an unfamiliar señora as "tú".


Donald798622

    In English you could say, "How do you name yourself?" Perfectly reasonable, but not the way we say it. Same with Spanish...


levelledout

    Sorry "¿Cómo es tu nombre? is also correct, I can't edit the comment.


George_Gibson_77

    ¿Cómo es tu nombre? is not correct. It should be ¿Cuál es tu nombre?


TropicalPa2

    Como 'se' llama or como 'te' llama - Idk we just pick w.e one we want w.e - more broken crap with no explanation.


Danielconcasco

    Instead of being rude, why not read the rest of the posts. This was answered above.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.