1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis padres quieren visitar d…

"Mis padres quieren visitar diferentes pueblos."

Translation:My parents want to visit different towns.

June 7, 2018

67 Comments


Gholets

¿Por qué no es, visitar pueblos diferentes?


KennethBon20

From what I can tell, "mis padres quieren visitar pueblos differentes" would be closer to "... to visit towns which are different/unique" and "mis padres quieren visitar differentes pueblos" is closer to a disagreement over which town to visit "each of my parents wants to visit a different town"


nEjh0qr4

Ah, thank you, KennethBon! I have been trying to figure out why DL would not accept "My parents want to visit various towns." Now, I understand Duo is thinking more like "My parents do not want to visit the same towns."

EDIT: A month later, I now think the above is backwards. I now believe "Mis padres quieren visitar diferentes pueblos" would mean "My parents want to visit various towns" and "Mis padres quieren visitar pueblos diferentes" would mean "My parents want to visit unusual towns" OR imply that they disagree about which towns to visit.


RodBags

Unpopular opinion: I agree with you. Maybe it's backwards.

Diferente noun == various. Noun diferent == is different

At least this is what i understand from here: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


CherylFont1

Great link. Thanks for sharing.


rainfeller

Aaaah! Chihuahua! mi cabeza, mi cabeza!


Nardoel

I used various and that was rejected, wrongly I think. The most natural interpretation here is with diferente in the sense various.


gertrud254715

Well, that makes a lot if sense. Too bad Duo doesn't teach (at least in this lesson) two different words as it is in English. That would make the meaning more specific.


MichaelBell0

Sorry, you have lost me on this one. I was taught that there was no word for town in Spanish? Ciudad = City. Pueblo = Village. In Spain there seems to be no word in-between which is quite frustrating so if you know of one please let me know.


Dugggg

Ciudad = city. Pueblo = town. Aldea = village.


marcy557057

My 1st reaction to the translation had been that the two were disagreeing. I can live with that!


ToujoursNikki

Because the adjective follows the noun in Spanish


EseEmeErre

This is true only generally. Some adjectives, diferente(s) being one, take on a different meaning depending on whether they're placed before or after the noun.

This can help you get started with learning more:

https://www.google.com/search?q=spanish+adjectives+that+change+meaning+with+placement


SonyaLavre

Thank you for sharing! It was very helpful!


MiHacienda

Interesting, because, I have started the Spanish to English lessons also for further experience and many of the Spanish sentences have the adjective in front of the noun instead of after. I will have to pay close attention to whether that changes the meaning of the sentences although I don't recall it doing so.


Old_Phoebe

It's surprising how intuitive it seems to be. I was expecting a whole new concept to be confused by, but this really isn't all that different from what we'd do in english


ekihoo

There must be some rule to when the adj. follows the noun and when it is in front. That would be nice to know.


Hiram903607

This helped me dramatically thank you. Also now I'll forever second guess myself when placing ajdectives lol


Anna260159

it's a very clear explaination, gracias!


rainfeller

Explanation not Explaination. Anna260159 just a friendly correction. You may have just made a typo. But if not, now you know the correct spelling and we are all students here. Keep on keeping on.


ElizabethO439589

I'm a 42 year old native English speaker who would probably make that spelling mistake. English spelling is really challenging. I do keep trying to improve, but spelling has been easier in all the other languages I've studied. (I had to google "languages" just now to get the spelling of that right, and when my spell check highlighted "studied" I realized it didn't need the second "d" I'd added. )


cynthewise

thank you for sharing, this helped a lot!


RamenJunkie

So here is how I kind of see this. If you wanted tontalk about visiting many towns, it would be diferentes pueblos. If you want to talk about a town that is wierd (ie different) or even "another" it would be pueblo diferentes.

I think.


JagoJory

Before noun it means something like 'various' - my parents want to visit a variety of towns. After noun it may carry the meaning that there is a disagreement.


Martina980671

I wrote VARIOUS and duo did not take it : / (


nEjh0qr4

Did you report it?


jdrewy

why is differentes in front of pueblos?


RyagonIV

The phrase has different meanings depending on the position of the adjective:

  • diferentes pueblos - various towns (They want to visit many places)
  • pueblos diferentes - different towns (They can't agree where to go)

nEjh0qr4

Hi, Ryagon! I did check out the resources listed on google. Most don't really deal with "diferente" and those that do agree with you. But, there's another possible meaning of "diferente": unique or unusual. Do you think "various" would cover that as well as many places?


RyagonIV

You mean it as in "different from the norm" instead of "different from each other", right? I'm pretty certain that would file in with "pueblos diferentes", but it's surprisingly hard to look up, since English doesn't make a big difference there either. But if you use diferente with a singular noun (as you can do with "different from the norm"), you will find the adjective exclusively after the noun.


nEjh0qr4

Interesting and unfortunate--it would be easier to remember that different from the norm is similar to various. Guess I'll have to try as a semi-rule that diferentes almost always follows the noun, unless the English is various or a synonym. Of course, I tried "My parents want to visit various places," in DL's statement and it wasn't accepted!


aKyper

What about unusual, or strange towns? Does spanish use the word different like this?

*Just saw my question was already answered!


ArrigoDelaRoca

Mi padre gusta Guadalajara, mi madre Oaxaca.


ToujoursNikki

A ti padre se gusta Guadalajara a ti Madre se gusta Oaxaca.


Dugggg

Very close! A mi padre le gusta Guadalajara, y a mi madre, Oaxaca.

Se gusta means is pleasing: Se gusta la primavera aquí.


Sandy-Clegane

Why do we not say visitar a differentes pueblos here? Is the a not necessary for the unconjugated form visitar?


Dugggg

You only need the a when you're visiting people---it's that Spanish personal a, not used when visiting places.


Franz__Ferdinand

can only adjectives ending in "e/es" go before the noun or can all adjectives go before the noun?


Dugggg

Nope, many "ordinary" adjectives can precede the noun. Examples: blanca nieve and nieve amarilla. An adjective before a noun often takes on an intrinsic, almost poetic quality: "The white snow glistened in the morning sun". Whereas after a noun, it suggests a more restrictive, specific instance: "Children should be told not to eat yellow snow." Another classic example: Nueva York.


RyagonIV

There are a handful of categories of adjectives that you can regularly find in front of the noun. These are skilfully abbreviated with BANGS:

  • beauty - bonito, feo, hermoso...
  • age - joven, viejo, nuevo...
  • number - dos, mucho, tercero...
  • goodness - bueno, malo, mediocre...
  • size - grande, pequeño, alto...

AKNamahoe

I misspelled quieren but the whole sentence was correct and still got it wrong, usually it just says you have a typo


RyagonIV

It depends on how you misspelt it. If you accidentally spell a different valid word, Duo will mark it as an error.


BramPieter95

Why would "my parents want to visit VARIOUS towns" not be accepted?


chuckdumas

various has its own name 'varios'. 'diferente' is a valid synonym for 'varios' but 'varios' is not a (listed) synonym for diferente.

But mostly the owl used 'diferente' - why cause yourself problems, translate what is there.


RyagonIV

No particular reason for that. It's a fine translation.


beth672216

Does anyone know why i cant see my answer? Its hidden by the green box.


aKyper

Try left clicking and dragging the box away from your answer-if you're on a computer. If you're on a phone, you should be able to just press down on it and drag it away.


DerlyCisne

porque no quitan el audio


Mitchell754547

Why is the position of diferentes not in the end


RyagonIV

Diferente takes on slightly different meanings, depending on where you put it.

  • diferentes pueblos - various towns, a number of towns
  • pueblos diferentes - towns that are distinctly different from each other

rainfeller

Thank you KB20, that answer was spot on and very helpful.


Attila215352

why not 'pueblos diferentes' which should be the normal structure I was taught so far?


RyagonIV

Attila, when you put the adjective behind the noun, you're describing a property that's inherent to the noun itself. In the case of "pueblos diferentes", it would mean that the towns are different from each other or they are different from the norm.

When a descriptive adjective is put in front of its noun, it rather reflects the relationship to the speaker. With diferente that's a bit difficult to see, but in this case "diferentes pueblos" would mean that they plan to visit a variety of places.


Attila215352

Thanks for your explanation, this makes it clear now. Since such structure has't occured during the first 150 or so lessons, it made me believe there was a more rigid rule on where to put descriptive adjectives in the sentence.

Köszönöm, ha szabad magyarul is mondanom. A zászlók szerint ezzel a nyelvvel is foglalkozol.


Wesley313329

Why isn't it, "Mis padres quieren visitar pueblos diferentes." ??? Doesn't the adjective always follow the noun in Spanish or is it hopeless for me to expect any rules?


RyagonIV

Wesley, there are rules, but they are a bit more diverse than just "the adjective follows the noun". There are some adjectives that change their meaning slightly, depending on where you place it. Diferente is one of those. In front of a noun it means "various" or "several different", and if it's behind the noun, it means "distinct from each other".


MegLittled

Should the differentes be after the noun?


RyagonIV

Meg, it could but not should.


Filothei2

Why it's not pueblos diferentes!?


RyagonIV

Filothei, apparently we want to say that they went to an assorntment of towns ("diferentes pueblos") instead of a number of towns that are specifically distinct from each other or from normal towns ("pueblos diferentes")


gertrud254715

Why in this case the diferente is before pueblo? As it is in English. Usually the descriptive word is after a noun in Spanish


sureshsube2

I wrote cities instead of town and it says incorrect


Danielconcasco

Pueblos are not cities.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.