Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do we turn now?"

Translation:¿Giramos ahora?

3 months ago

3 Comments


InnerChant

What's wrong with ¿Nos giramos ahora?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think that "Nos giramos" might imply that we were turning ourselves. "darse vuelta" = turn around.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Are you thinking nof the 1st person plural SUBJECT? We. That's nosotros. So that may be what was wrong.

If you had put nosotros it would have been correct but not necessary as the verb ending implies "we".

3 weeks ago