Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hotel está al lado de la estación de tren."

Translation:The hotel is next to the train station.

2 months ago

11 Comments


Eugene102675
Eugene102675

"al lado del" is literally "by the side of the"

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Big thanks, this is exactly what I was going to ask, and you've answered it already;)

4 days ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Estar is used to indicate location, except when referring to an event. In that case, use ser.

2 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

I wrote "next door" instead of "next." It was rejected for this question but accepted for another. I'm going to report it but would be interested to hear if others think that I'm wrong about this.

1 week ago

DevNull.PT

When thinking of those words I interpret different concepts... "next door" means that there is literally nothing (apart from a wall with no doors) between this door and the one that is being referred, while in "next" I interpret it as being geographically near (a street may be needed to cross, etc).

2 days ago

roselaw
roselaw

Interesting. I completely agree that "next door to" means adjoining, but I think that "next to" means the same thing. What you're describing would, I think, be called "near to." Maybe others will comment as well.

2 days ago

DevNull.PT

Another point related to "next door" is that it does not imply that is close... that is, next door in a stadium can be far from current location.

2 days ago

roselaw
roselaw

I think you're right -- it really does depend on context.

2 days ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

"The hotel is to the side of station." - Know way this is the correction that was offered me when I wrote "The hotel is to the side of the train station."

4 days ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

No*....

19 hours ago

Jeffrey115059

In recent responses "railway station" has been marked correct but not this time. I can't understand why.

1 day ago