"El hotel está al lado de la estación de tren."

Translation:The hotel is next to the train station.

4 months ago

22 Comments


Esn024
Esn024

"al lado del" is literally "by the side of the"

4 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Big thanks, this is exactly what I was going to ask, and you've answered it already;)

2 months ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Estar is used to indicate location, except when referring to an event. In that case, use ser.

4 months ago

LSadun
LSadun

The train station is "la estacion de tren", but the bus station is "la estacion de autobusES". Why is one singular and the other plural?

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Whether you use the singular or the plural form with these is up to your personal taste - and maybe your dialect. Both "estación de tren" and "estación de autobús" are correct, and so are "estación de trenes" and "estación de autobuses". Depending on whether you take train/autobús as a concept identifying the kind of station, or you look at the different types of trains/buses going through it. There are also more possibilites to express these concepts.

We can count the entries in the Reverso database to find out what's most commonly used in literature:

And for buses:

6 days ago

LSadun
LSadun

Thanks! What a thorough reply! (Have a lingot)

So it looks like the bottom line is that both singular and plural are OK, but in practice tren beats trenes 3:1, while autobuses beats autobus 6:1, yet bus edges out buses. (Combining bus and autobus, plural beats singular only 4:1) And the reason for those patterns is unclear. Maybe trains are more common in Spain and buses are more common in Latin America.

6 days ago

DevNull.PT

Nice study... have a lingot

6 days ago

DevNull.PT

Nice question... I believe that there is a standard (although I do not know what it is) and you will have to memorize the exceptions.

Edit: Coincidentally, Google translates "la estación de trenes" to "the train station" and also "la estación de autobús" to "the bus station".

"Estación" according to DLE - http://dle.rae.es/?id=GjFmHfd :

  • En los ferrocarriles y líneas de autobuses o del metropolitano, sitio donde habitualmente hacen parada los vehículos.
  • Edificio o edificios en que están las oficinas y dependencias de una estación del ferrocarril o de autobús.

Although it seems that singular form may be the correct way, I believe that both will be understood by locals.

6 days ago

roselaw
roselaw

I wrote "next door" instead of "next." It was rejected for this question but accepted for another. I'm going to report it but would be interested to hear if others think that I'm wrong about this.

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

When thinking of those words I interpret different concepts... "next door" means that there is literally nothing (apart from a wall with no doors) between this door and the one that is being referred, while in "next" I interpret it as being geographically near (a street may be needed to cross, etc).

2 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

Interesting. I completely agree that "next door to" means adjoining, but I think that "next to" means the same thing. What you're describing would, I think, be called "near to." Maybe others will comment as well.

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Another point related to "next door" is that it does not imply that is close... that is, next door in a stadium can be far from current location.

2 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

I think you're right -- it really does depend on context.

2 months ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

"The hotel is to the side of station." - Know way this is the correction that was offered me when I wrote "The hotel is to the side of the train station."

2 months ago

SirPugsly
SirPugsly

No*....

1 month ago

Jeffrey115059

In recent responses "railway station" has been marked correct but not this time. I can't understand why.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's simply not in the database yet. Just report the missing translations.

3 weeks ago

durasplice
durasplice

I wrote: The hotel is on the side of the train station. Marked wrong. Perhaps I need to 1st learn English.

4 weeks ago

roselaw
roselaw

You could say "beside the train station" but that sounds a little old-fashioned.

4 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

To me, "beside" seems better than "on the side of" as this reminds me of a poster on a wall or some kind of annex/add-on.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.