1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The horse closed all the doo…

"The horse closed all the doors."

Translation:El caballo cerró todas las puertas.

June 7, 2018

7 Comments


KathyLowenberg

Help! I still don';t understand when to use cerro and when to use cerraron


zelenaa_

Cerró=he/she/it closed and cerraron=they closed. You have to learn conjugating verbs to understand it easily.


horrorrock

Why is cadas las puertas marked wrong?


trishka9

Is a female horse not "la caballa"? Google Translate says it means mackerel.

I wrote "La caballa cerró todas las puertas." - is it correct?


Jim8161

In common with references to many types of animal, the species name 'horse' is used regardless of gender. In Spanish, that uses the masculine noun «caballo»

If you want to specifically differentiate the gender of the horse, there are two ways:

A mature male horse is called a 'stallion' («un semental» or «un padrillo»), the female a 'mare' («una yegua»)

Or you could use «caballo hembra» - female horse and «caballo macho» - male horse

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.